Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support

Reinstalling Win7 on new motherboard.

This is a discussion on Reinstalling Win7 on new motherboard. within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Im buying a new motherboard so i know ill have to install windows 7 on it again, here is my


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-26-2013, 09:48 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Posts: 309
OS: Windows 7



Im buying a new motherboard so i know ill have to install windows 7 on it again, here is my new motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ AMD 990FX SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard - Newegg.com.
Now i found this website that legally allows you to use your current product key for windows 7 and download the installer, however i dont want to format my 1tb hardrive. Instead i want to install it on my old 64 gb hardrive, but i want all future data and installations to be placed into the 1tb hard drive. Is this possible if the computer boots up using my smaller hard drive? If im missing any information tell me and ill update this.

__________________
Project_06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 10:17 AM   #2
Windows Specialist
Microsoft Support
 
ganjeii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 591
OS: Windows 7 SP1 & Windows 8.1



It is not recommended to install programs on a drive other than the drive that your operating system is installed on.

You can refer to this link: Redirect a folder to a new location for redirecting all default save locations to your slave drive.

__________________


Don't over think, you will create a problem that wasn't there in the first place.

Seatools | Memtest86+ | Autoruns | ImageBurn | Linux Live CD
Virus/Malware Help | PC running slow?!
ganjeii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 10:19 AM   #3
Microsoft MVP
Moderator
- Hardware Team
- Articles Team
- Microsoft Support
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 25,288
OS: Windows 7 64bit Professional (SP1), Windows 8.1 64bit

My System


Those Windows download files you found are not recommended here and we will not assist you with them. They are also not recommended by Microsoft to use.

Your old 1TB HDD has Windows already installed correct?
__________________
I recommend these:
Windows 7 & 8.1, Office 2013, Photoshop CS6, IE11
Security Essentials, Asus, Dell, Samsung,
Intel, NVidia, Xbox One, Android, Gigabyte
Masterchiefxx17 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 10:19 AM   #4
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



Digital River links are only for those who bought the software with a electronic D/L and are not suppose to be publicly available.

Is your copy of Windows OEM or Full Retail?
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 10:56 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Posts: 309
OS: Windows 7



My 1 tb has a full retail windows 7 on it, i figured i could use the product key i have with the computer to re-install it.
__________________
Project_06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 11:01 AM   #6
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



If it's a full retail key you can, but you should also then have the original install disk.
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 11:09 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Posts: 309
OS: Windows 7



sorry, i meant that its the operating system that came WITH the computer, i dont have a cd for it but i do have a product key.
__________________
Project_06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 12:21 PM   #8
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



If it came with the PC it'll be OEM, the only way to get full retail is to buy the OS separate.

Is the drive currently in a system that boots?
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 12:40 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Posts: 309
OS: Windows 7



Okay ill explain the entire situation because im somewhat confused: 2 years ago i bought a computer from wal mart for 400 dollars, it came with a 1 tb HDD and windows 7 already installed, no cd. I learned that if i decide to get a new motherboard ill have to reinstall windows 7 with a oem version of windows 7. I was told that the windows that came already installed wont work but then i was given that link to digital installation as long as i have a valid windows 7 key, which i do. So i dont understand why youre telling me that the version of windows 7 i currently have is oem. ANd if the "drive" youre speaking of is my 1 tb HDD then yes it is in a system that boots. because im using that system right now. I havent gotten the new motherboard in yet but i want to be prepared for when it gets here.
__________________
Project_06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 12:45 PM   #10
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



The version of windows is controlled by the key, the disks/downloads are all the same it's the key that determines if it is OEM or Retail.
If you have a OEM key from a PC purchased from a store it will not be able to be reused on different hardware.
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 12:47 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Posts: 309
OS: Windows 7



So i cant use my key to reinstall the operation system? seems kinda pointless to give a key to whoever buys the pc if they cant even use it for themselves.
__________________
Project_06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 12:56 PM   #12
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



You can use the key if you have replace the hard drive in the existing PC or reinstall for any other reason.
The full retail license for Win 7 HP cost $199, the Retail OEM version cost $99, while not published the cost to major manufacturers like Dell, HP, Acer is rumored to be less then $30, so you can be sure those keys are locked down by MS.

You can install the try using the key and see what happens but most likely it will not pass activation and you'll have try and activate by using the 800 number, you can try to tell them you had to replace the motherboard but once they see oem to retail motherboard swap will probably tell you you'll have to buy a new key for $199 to get it activated.
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 01:05 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Posts: 309
OS: Windows 7



So overall i have to buy a new windows 7 copy? But just the $100 oem version? Not the $200 license?
__________________
Project_06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 01:07 PM   #14
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



Yes with a new board you qualify for the OEM version.
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 01:08 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Posts: 309
OS: Windows 7



If i buy this oem version will i be able to use it for all future motherboards? Or every time i upgrade my motherboard will i have to spend an extra 100 dollars?
__________________
Project_06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 01:35 PM   #16
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



OEM is tied to the original motherboard it's installed on, Full Retail can be install on another PC(motherboard) if removed from the previous one.

Something else to consider here is a upgrade to Win8, with Win the terms have chadnge so that the retail purchased OEM is called a personal use license allowing you to use it up to 5 times > Personal Use License
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 01:39 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Posts: 309
OS: Windows 7



Okay i have a question, i had a oem windows 7 copy when i upgraded from windows xp on my previous computer, that 64 gb HDD that has been mentioned before. That hard drive still has windows 7 on it but i dont boot my pc using that hard drive yet the person i sold the windows 7 cd to had no issues, and i can still use that small hard drive for storing data. Seems like if i bought another copy i could use it as much as i wanted as long as any of the previous hard drives/motherboards never used that key again.

Edit: I hate windows 8 with a fiery passion so thats not going to happen.
__________________
Project_06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 01:46 PM   #18
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



Try it if the key works it works but don't be surprised if it comes up non-genuine after it activates. I've seen this go down quite a few times before with oem keys, they can fail right away, they can pass activation and then fail later during a WGA check while updating, or work for years. The only advice we can give has to stay within the legal license terms of the software.
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 02:00 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Posts: 309
OS: Windows 7



So theres no way to "deactivate" my current windows 7 and reactivate it on a new motherboard?
__________________
Project_06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 02:05 PM   #20
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



No As I said before there is not.

Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win7 freezes & BSODs when playing high spec games only (loads of info inside)
Hi everyone, My name is Alex and I'm from Brussels, Belgium. I'm 30 and I work for a European institution :smile: I'll try to explain my problem in the most detailed way possible. I hope someone will be able to help me because I'm at wit's end right now as to what could cause the...
CompanionCube BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 2 04-08-2013 02:53 PM
New build, motherboard causing system hangs?
So for Christmas I splurged and bought a new gaming rig, but ever since I first set it up it's been marred by problems. I've done a lot of testing and I think I've narrowed it down to the motherboard that's causing the problem, but I'm looking for some second opinions here or other alternative ways...
TJWeiten Motherboards, Bios & CPU 10 12-30-2011 11:52 PM
help new motherboard not detecting keyboard properly
Hi there i have just gone out an bought a new motherboard for my pc which is amd amd athlon dual core 64 bit processor the motherboard is a GIGABYTE GA-M56S-S3 now everything boots up fine and it even gives me the dual boot option because i have an old sata hard drive with windows already...
thecritta Other Hardware Support 2 01-29-2011 06:36 PM
How to Bench Test / Troubleshoot Your System
The purpose of this thread is to demonstrate an easy way to test your system prior to complete assembly. If you take the time to bench test your build prior to full assembly you will save yourself hordes of time in troubleshooting a faulty component. The most efficient way to minimize lost...
linderman Motherboards, Bios & CPU 1 08-01-2007 04:15 PM
How to Bench Test / Troubleshoot Your System
The purpose of this thread is to demonstrate an easy way to test your system prior to complete assembly. If you take the time to bench test your build prior to full assembly you will save yourself hordes of time in troubleshooting a faulty component. The most efficient way to minimize lost...
linderman Building 1 08-01-2007 04:15 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts