Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support


New TV is blurry in SD but fine in HD

This is a discussion on New TV is blurry in SD but fine in HD within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi guys ive recently upgraded my fiance's mothers TV, she was using an old hd ready 32 inch tv with


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-10-2017, 09:43 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Yorkshire - England
Posts: 579
OS: Vista



Hi guys ive recently upgraded my fiance's mothers TV, she was using an old hd ready 32 inch tv with freeview built in plugged into an aerial outside the house...the picture was kinda poor because it was a cheap tv, it was still clear though and nice enough..

I recently bought her a 40 inch samsung tv which was about 280 quid

Buy SAMSUNG UE40J5100 40" LED TV | Free Delivery | Currys

when i went to the store it was setup in HD and it looked magnificent all the reviews were brilliant and it seemed like a steal for the price...when i got it home and set it up and tuned it in (built in freeview) the HD still looked amazing but the SD channels looked truly awful and i mean its so blurry its unwatchable you literally cant make out peoples faces

All shes doing is moaning at me all the time and i was just wondering if you guys could explain why its happening at least so i can then explain to her..

I think its something to do with the low res signal from the aerial being upscaled by the tv causing the blur, but my fiances 32inch upstairs tv doesnt have this problem , that is samsung and full hd too

any advice will help thanks
__________________
It takes me a while to understand...
Reece12sky is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-10-2017, 11:25 AM   #2
Team Manager
- Hardware Team
- Home Support
 
WereBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 56,490
OS: Win-10 Home-Premium (64bit)

My System


Hi Reece12sky
You could try testing the new Samsung upstairs, where t'other TV works OK - If the Samsung is OK there, it's most likely the downstairs signal is too weak for the TV. If it's still blurry up there, contact store for a replacement, there's a fault with the TV
__________________






Live, Laugh, Hope - If that don't work Load, Aim and Fire....
WereBo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 12:39 PM   #3
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 19,609
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


The SD is coming from a different direction. You need a rotor or a non-directional antenna.
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 07:06 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Yorkshire - England
Posts: 579
OS: Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by WereBo View Post
Hi Reece12sky
You could try testing the new Samsung upstairs, where t'other TV works OK - If the Samsung is OK there, it's most likely the downstairs signal is too weak for the TV. If it's still blurry up there, contact store for a replacement, there's a fault with the TV
hi i did try this and its still blurry...im going to contact samsung i think
__________________
It takes me a while to understand...
Reece12sky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 07:08 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Yorkshire - England
Posts: 579
OS: Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Corday View Post
The SD is coming from a different direction. You need a rotor or a non-directional antenna.
i dont know what you mean could you explain a little bit more
__________________
It takes me a while to understand...
Reece12sky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 12:34 PM   #6
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 19,609
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


If the SD channels are even a few degrees different from the HDs then the antenna is having trouble receiving their signal. The good (maybe bad) thing about HD (digital) is it's all or nothing,
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 12:37 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Yorkshire - England
Posts: 579
OS: Vista


Quote:
Originally Posted by Corday View Post
If the SD channels are even a few degrees different from the HDs then the antenna is having trouble receiving their signal. The good (maybe bad) thing about HD (digital) is it's all or nothing,
How can that be the case though since the old tv worked perfectly fine viewing SD channels? On the same antenna..

I thought it was how the new TV takes the SD and upscales it to HD but I guess if this was the case the problem would be all over the Internet for this model

So why did the old tv work just fine then? Nothing changed with the antenna I remember some guy came out to the house when TV switched from analogue signal to digital and installed all new cables and antennas

* also the upstairs antenna is on the opposite side of the house and it doesn't matter whether it's plugged into the upstairs or downstairs the problem still persists...yet the other tv another Samsung 32 inchmodel works perfectly fine both downstairs and upstairs and they are very similar tvs both Samsung both with the same freeview HD
Reece12sky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 05:57 AM   #8
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 19,609
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Are you sure you have an SD tuner? Not all worldwide sets do. If yes, it's defective and you should get it replaced under warranty.
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 06:57 AM   #9
Team Manager
- Hardware Team
- Home Support
 
WereBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 56,490
OS: Win-10 Home-Premium (64bit)

My System


Corday our UK 'Freeview' system has HD and SD channels on the 1 platform, similar to Netflix or Amazon-Prime etc; the only difference is that it's a digital transmission, so it doesn't need an internet connection plus it's free - Freeview
__________________






Live, Laugh, Hope - If that don't work Load, Aim and Fire....
WereBo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 08:24 AM   #10
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 19,609
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


OK. Different in some countries. The situation is then simply that larger screens, (LED) get poorer SD picture, but OP should still attempt to make adjustments.
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] BIOS runs slow, loads fine...
This is a complex problem that is baffling me, and DELL is not helping at all because they are idiots reading from a script that does not cover my problem: I am having an issue with my Dell Inspiron 15 N5010 series Notebook Laptop. Here are the specs: - BIOS version A15, updated from A09...
KMatsumari Motherboards, Bios & CPU 13 10-18-2016 11:57 AM
[SOLVED] P6703W formats fine. But eventually gets stuck at Windows is starting screen
I got this HP 6703 from a friend as they couldn't get it going. They were saying that the hard drive is likely bad and I wouldn't be able to get it going. Well from everything I was doing I was thinking the same. But after trying to install windows on it getting errors saying it points to the hard...
willmon18 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 12 07-08-2015 11:26 PM
Internet speed really slow, but tests say its fine
Good afternoon Since about a month or so I've had a very slow connection. I've talked to my ISP and they say that its ok. Hell they have changed my modem twice now, they gave me a new one this time. But the problem is still there. It would appear it only happens on my pc I try loading the...
Akokonot Networking Support 3 08-24-2014 10:03 PM
Fuzzy, blurry printing
Hi all! We have a Konica Minolta bizhub C250 machine at the office. If we print a black text, everything works fine, but if we put a colored logo on the page as well as the black text, it prints the logo nice and fine, but the black text becomes fuzzy, blurry. I have a feeling this is...
adamx Printer Support 1 11-23-2011 08:23 AM
Intermittently can't connect to local network (Internet works fine)
I have a problem that has been causing me to pull my hair out. I was wondering if anyone had any suggestions before I go completely bald. Summary: I am having intermittent 1-2 minute-long losses of local network connectivity on 2 Windows XP machines. During the outage, Internet connectivity is...
jkounis Networking Support 2 01-06-2011 03:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 AM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com