Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support

ms lifecam only records 10 minutes

This is a discussion on ms lifecam only records 10 minutes within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. A few months back I purchased a Microsoft LifeCam VX-5000 Webcam, which I use for security recording when I'm gone.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-29-2011, 09:44 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 828
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64-bit



A few months back I purchased a Microsoft LifeCam VX-5000 Webcam, which I use for security recording when I'm gone.

Last week I switched out the hard drive. At first I let the computer download the drivers/programs (windows 7 home premium - desktop with 919GB free on hard drive - so it's not running out of room on the hard drive). I used it the last two days and both days it cut off after recording 10 minutes. At that point I uninstalled and reinstalled with the disc. This morning it also cut off after 10 minutes.

I don't know why it won't continue to record - any ideas?

I've downloaded debut video capture and will try that tomorrow.

__________________
tierra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 09:51 AM   #2
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,218
OS: XP Pro-7



There is usually time settings/adjustments in the programs software.

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 10:25 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 828
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64-bit



I can't find a time setting on it - just microphone volume, resolution, image adjustments, and flicker. Nothing on time - even under properties.
Thank you.
__________________
tierra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 07:50 PM   #4
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,177
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Is the computer or hardware going to sleep?
__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 06:49 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 828
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64-bit



no, I don't let the computer go to sleep while recording. I do have the screen saver on with need to log back in and turn off the monitor - but have always done that no matter the cam I've used.
__________________
tierra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 04:23 PM   #6
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,177
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


If the recording software is creating valid files that are only 10 minutes in length, then most likely (as noted above), there is a setting within the recording software to adjust the recording time.

If the software is simply stopping at 10 minutes and hanging or locking up, then I'd suspect a Windows issue (such as the HDD's going to sleep), or a driver/software conflict of some sort. In which case, the Windows Event Viewer may actually be logging errors.

But based on your description so far, it sounds like a software configuration issue.
__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 05:51 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 828
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64-bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogg View Post
If the recording software is creating valid files that are only 10 minutes in length, then most likely (as noted above), there is a setting within the recording software to adjust the recording time.

If the software is simply stopping at 10 minutes and hanging or locking up, then I'd suspect a Windows issue (such as the HDD's going to sleep), or a driver/software conflict of some sort. In which case, the Windows Event Viewer may actually be logging errors.

But based on your description so far, it sounds like a software configuration issue.
__________________
tierra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 05:52 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 828
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64-bit



I can't find a setting for timing with the program that came with the cam. I did download debut video capture and if I use that there's no problem. But can't with the ms program. I looked under settings and properties - if you know where the time setting is I'd appreciate knowing how to find it.
Thanks
__________________
tierra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 06:28 PM   #9
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,177
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


I've not used that model or software. But there are almost always options for either file size or time/length.
__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 08:51 AM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 828
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64-bit



doesn't appear to on this model

Under settings:
Adjust microphone volume
Resolution
Image adjustments

Under properties

Brightness
Contrast
Hue
Saturation
Sharpness
Gamma
White Balance
Bright comp

camera control
zoom
exposure
Pan
Tilt
low light compensation

the only other thing is flicker and effects

nothing on time length or file size
__________________
tierra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 09:55 AM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 828
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64-bit



here are screen shots
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	life cam 1.png
Views:	17
Size:	1.65 MB
ID:	98539   Click image for larger version

Name:	life cam 2.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	304.4 KB
ID:	98540   Click image for larger version

Name:	life cam 3.png
Views:	21
Size:	896.0 KB
ID:	98541  

Click image for larger version

Name:	lifecam 4.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	301.4 KB
ID:	98542  
__________________
tierra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 09:56 AM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 828
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64-bit



one more screen shot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	life cam 5.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	302.6 KB
ID:	98543  
__________________
tierra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 06:38 PM   #13
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,177
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Looks like the camera controls. Is that the software you are using for recording also?
__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:04 PM   #14
Team Manager - Home Support
Moderator - Hardware Team
 
WereBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 51,252
OS: Win-7 (64bit), XP-Pro SP3, Linux Mint V.16 (Cinnamon)

My System


Hi tierra

1 thing to try is, in the Device-manager, expand the 'Universal Serial Bus Controllers' tab then look for the USB with your web-cam - Right-click, select 'Properties' - Left-click the 'Power Management' tab and, if the 'Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power' is ticked, un-tick it then OK everything back to the desktop.

You might need to reboot for it to come into effect.
__________________






What part of 'WOOF!' don't you understand?
WereBo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:20 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 828
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64-bit



It's not under the 'Universal Serial Bus Controllers' tab - it's under imaging devices. I'm sending screen shots as no 'Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power'.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	device manager shot 1.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	313.6 KB
ID:	98566   Click image for larger version

Name:	device manager shot 2.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	332.5 KB
ID:	98567   Click image for larger version

Name:	device manager shot 3.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	327.5 KB
ID:	98568  

Click image for larger version

Name:	device manager shot 4.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	312.2 KB
ID:	98569  
__________________
tierra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:41 PM   #16
Team Manager - Home Support
Moderator - Hardware Team
 
WereBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 51,252
OS: Win-7 (64bit), XP-Pro SP3, Linux Mint V.16 (Cinnamon)

My System


The 'power-saving' dialogue won't appear in the 'Imaging Devices' bit, it's only available from the 'Device Manager'.

I discovered a similar problem as yours, but with a Logitech mouse that appeared to die after 10(ish) minutes - Un-ticking the power-saving box cured the mouse, until I accidentally mashed the USB-transceiver a few weeks later and wrecked it, but that's another embarrassing story
__________________






What part of 'WOOF!' don't you understand?
WereBo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:52 PM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 828
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64-bit



That was from my device manager when I right clicked properties.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	device manager shot 5.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	256.3 KB
ID:	98571  
__________________
tierra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:58 PM   #18
Team Manager - Home Support
Moderator - Hardware Team
 
WereBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 51,252
OS: Win-7 (64bit), XP-Pro SP3, Linux Mint V.16 (Cinnamon)

My System


Ahhh right, I see what you mean - You'll need to check each of the USB entries, very possibly one of the 2 'USB Composite Device' entries and check the appropriate tick-box for each.
__________________






What part of 'WOOF!' don't you understand?
WereBo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 08:03 AM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 828
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64-bit



Still nothing for setting the timer. See screen shots - I checked which usb it was before opening and it's the same for both.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen shot 1 device manager usb.png
Views:	17
Size:	1.73 MB
ID:	98706   Click image for larger version

Name:	screen shot 3 device manager usb.png
Views:	19
Size:	1.73 MB
ID:	98707   Click image for larger version

Name:	screen shot 2 device manager usb.png
Views:	17
Size:	1.73 MB
ID:	98708  

__________________
tierra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 12:32 PM   #20
Team Manager - Home Support
Moderator - Hardware Team
 
WereBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 51,252
OS: Win-7 (64bit), XP-Pro SP3, Linux Mint V.16 (Cinnamon)

My System


I must admit, this one's been niggling me and, during odd times, I've been poking around trying to find some 1/2-remembered settings.

Good news is I not only found it, I remembered to grab a screen-shot too

From the Control-Panel, select 'Power Options' then click the 'Change Plan Settings' for the selected plan - That should bring the window below. Click on the 'Change advanced power settings to show the detailed settings below.

Down the list expand the USB setting, set it to disabled then OK everything back to the desktop. If it's already set to disabled, ignore all this lot and I'll get back to head-scratching....


__________________






What part of 'WOOF!' don't you understand?
WereBo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microsoft LifeCam 5000
Microsoft Lifecam 5000 Problem - I have read a lot of posts on the microsoft website when I googled the problem and I tried most of it. Nothing worked. I have reinstalled drivers, software, tried different usb slots, RR computer countless times. Basically - the computer knows that its...
Will172 Other Hardware Support 6 09-26-2011 03:56 AM
cannot delete records in access using a recordset
I am using Access 2003 in Windows XP and Vista - two different machines. I am an amateur radio operator and am building a program to support my contacts file and provide other information as I am operating my station. One phase of the program is to make a report of contacts to qualify for an...
greenbriar Microsoft Office support 0 04-28-2011 11:28 AM
Microsoft Lifecam HD-5000
Hi everyone... I've just bought a Microsoft LifeCam HD-5000. It is supposed to work in high definition, but in my machine it doesn't get resolution higher than 160x120. I've already tried to edit several properties in the Microsoft LifeCam software, but it does not work. I have the original CD...
leoalvesmachado Other Hardware Support 3 04-08-2011 06:35 PM
[SOLVED] Frequent hangs and programs taking 10 minutes to load (Windows 7)
Hi everyone, I've been having some strange problems with a fairly new PC and I was hoping the community could help. It all seems to stem from my windows Explorer not functioning properly, but I'm worried it could be a hardware issue. This computer is fairly new, just 8 months old. These problems...
MrZippo BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 14 03-23-2011 07:46 AM
OS not responsive for 3 minutes following startup... stumped!
I recently re-installed XP on my work computer. Everything went smoothly. Updated through SP3. When I start Windows, all programs seem to start successfully but nothing will respond for about 3 minutes. For example Spyware Terminator icon will appear in tray along with OpenOffice, if I double...
jsnsttz Windows XP Support 6 03-17-2011 09:01 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts