Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support

Monitor goes into power save when windows starts

This is a discussion on Monitor goes into power save when windows starts within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My less than year old alienware PC runs windows 7. Starting yesterday, for no apparent reason, the monitor will go


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-29-2011, 03:47 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
OS: Windows 7



My less than year old alienware PC runs windows 7. Starting yesterday, for no apparent reason, the monitor will go into power save mode when windows 7 opens (after the music chimes but before I go to the accounts screen).

Opened the computer in safe mode, set a restore point four days ago which worked fine but had no effect on the monitor going to sleep. Spent hours on the phone with alienware tech support, to no avail -- they claim I need a new videocard but I am dubious as the PC is less than a year in use.

Any thoughts? Might it be something malicious? Ran spybot but only found one piece of adware, removal of which had no effect.

TIA

__________________
khuminis is offline  
Old 09-29-2011, 08:06 PM   #2
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
Dogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,071
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Does it stay working in Safe Mode?

If so uninstall the video drivers and reboot.

Aside from that, test the monitor on another PC. Then you will know for sure if it's a monitor or PC issue.

__________________

Google is your Friend!
Dogg is offline  
Old 09-29-2011, 08:55 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
OS: Windows 7



Thanks for that, that was one of the things the alienware tech tried.

Sorry to say I cannot hook the monitor up to another pc -- this is the only one I have access to. (I'm writing this on a smartphone.)
__________________
khuminis is offline  
Old 09-30-2011, 04:14 PM   #4
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
Dogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,071
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Then if it's not working in Safe Mode, it is likely a hardware issue. It could be any number of possible causes. Video card would be at the top of the list, but but other likely components would be the power supply, motherboard, or monitor.
__________________

Google is your Friend!
Dogg is offline  
Old 10-01-2011, 05:23 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
OS: Windows 7



It is working in safe mode. It only goes into power save when windows starts.
__________________
khuminis is offline  
Old 10-01-2011, 06:24 PM   #6
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
Dogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,071
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Then go back to my first post^^^^^
__________________

Google is your Friend!
Dogg is offline  
Old 10-01-2011, 11:26 PM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what are you running
video card
cpu
m/board
ram
power supply
brand
model
wattage

check the listings in the bios for voltages and temperatures and post them
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 06:29 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
OS: Windows 7



dogg, the alienware support guy deleted the drivers and rebooted, but that did not solve the problem.

dai, I will see if I can figure out how to get that information in safe mode and then post. I'm not a tech savvy person so I'll see what I can do. Thanks.
__________________
khuminis is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 06:35 AM   #9
computer wizard
 
brobarapas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: planet earth/
Posts: 1,656
OS: windows 7 ultimate



So what your saying is you can boot into windows in safe mode and the monitor is fine is this correct?
__________________
brobarapas


Google is your friend
brobarapas is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 11:19 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
OS: Windows 7



It was true up until today. Now I can't even do that, the monitor doesn't even come out of power save mode for the initial startup. It did until this morning, but now it's just in power save even as the pc starts up.

Previously as long as I was able to bypass Windows startup I could get into safe mode and use the PC, including the monitor of course. Not any more....

Now I REALLY feel screwed.
__________________
khuminis is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 11:45 AM   #11
computer wizard
 
brobarapas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: planet earth/
Posts: 1,656
OS: windows 7 ultimate



What is the led light doing on the monitor?
__________________
brobarapas


Google is your friend
brobarapas is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 12:04 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
OS: Windows 7



When the monitor first comes on, the light is white, the alienware logo comes up, the monitor then goes into power save, and the light flashes amber.
__________________
khuminis is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 12:26 PM   #13
computer wizard
 
brobarapas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: planet earth/
Posts: 1,656
OS: windows 7 ultimate



Disconnect all power from the computer,,touch a metal surface on the computer to discharge all static from your body,open the case of your computer,

remove the m/b battery from your computer;
restart your computer, it should now power up (you may get some warning messages during the start-up sequence, ignore them.
set the date and time of your computer using the "Date and Time" control panel,
__________________
brobarapas


Google is your friend
brobarapas is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 04:42 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
OS: Windows 7



Opened it up to follow the advice -- I can't find the battery!

http://www.redplanettrading.com/imag...erview-800.jpg
__________________
khuminis is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 05:46 PM   #15
computer wizard
 
brobarapas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: planet earth/
Posts: 1,656
OS: windows 7 ultimate



it looks like a silver coin .next to your ram
__________________
brobarapas


Google is your friend
brobarapas is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 06:05 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
OS: Windows 7



It's in a place where I can't get at it but I can't post a photo because I only have my smartphone to use at present.
__________________
khuminis is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 08:52 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
OS: Windows 7



Update -- the Dell tech was just here, bringing a new video card to fix the problem. It didn't work. The monitor still stays in power save when the pc comes on.

Remembering what I was told here, I asked him to remove the CMOS battery. He did and it did not help.

However he had another desktop in his car, and attached my monitor to it. The monitor did the same thing, staying in power save when that desktop was turned on.

The tech says it's either the monitor or the cable. They are sending a new monitor and a new cable as replacements. Hopefully that will work.

Does that sound like it makes sense? The monitor comes on and flashes the alienware logo, then goes onto power save and does not come out. Does that sound like a monitor or monitor-cable problem?
__________________
khuminis is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 09:00 AM   #18
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



all help has to be in the thread
looking at the pic the lettering on screen does not help

going up from the bottom corner is that the battery under the letter E

what video card is in it

look on the psu label for

make
model
wattage
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 11:13 AM   #19
computer wizard
 
brobarapas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: planet earth/
Posts: 1,656
OS: windows 7 ultimate



Well it cant be the monitor if his monitor done the exact same thing,what cable is he sending the power cable or the vga/hdmi/etc cable,? Its highly doubtful it is the cable,I wish you look,I did not realize your pc was still under warranty,If you go to the dell forums you will see allot of folk encountering the same issue,If it was my pc I would have gave him the lot and told him to call back when he had everything running properly
__________________
brobarapas


Google is your friend
brobarapas is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 09:19 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
OS: Windows 7



Actually it was my monitor he hooked up to his desktop pc, not the other way around.

I'll check the Dell forum, thanks.

__________________
khuminis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pc blocked
i installed a program ,winmate,and after that my problems started,if i try to open any application ,i get an error, and if i try to run my browser it crashes,so I can only use it in safe mode.I did a scan with antivir and i found an hidden object and 36 warning,now i get a clean report scan ,but my...
ladymushroom Resolved HJT Threads 25 05-10-2011 10:14 PM
Spyware/malware issues
I am convinced that I have spyware/malware or something going on with my computer. I have ran several programs - malwarebytes, windows defender, and windows malicious software removal tools that say the computer is not infected. However, I am still having problems and some strange things have...
Ladysmith94 Resolved HJT Threads 31 04-22-2011 06:24 AM
Virus keeps redirecting google and bing to other sites.
After opening a "bad" site two days ago, a virus/malware keeps redirecting google and Bing searches to other sites. The Google page comes up but then when you click on a link, it redirects you to a page you don't want. Also keep getting a script error that concides with a "site visited" going to...
tommylow97 Resolved HJT Threads 65 04-13-2011 08:03 PM
Virus and Malware Removal
When opening programs or searching the internet, every activity always causes my memory usage to peak to 100%. It wouldn't bother me if it didn't slow things down. My computer used to perform better. I have a pentium 4, 1.8 ghz with 1gig of ram. Google maps is a particular problem, it uses so much...
NWAngler Resolved HJT Threads 9 03-14-2011 07:18 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts