Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support

Monitor dim

This is a discussion on Monitor dim within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have 2 monitors. And whenever I have more than 1 open program on the left monitor it dims by


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-07-2012, 09:09 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 216
OS: Windows 8



I have 2 monitors. And whenever I have more than 1 open program on the left monitor it dims by itself and I dont know why.

__________________
M107A1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 07:00 AM   #2
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
Dogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,112
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Very odd. Any particular app or program? The number of Windows or "programs" open on the monitor should make no difference...as the screen should be displaying an image at all times anyway.

Desktop or laptop? Try updating/reinstalling the video drivers. Aside from that, I'd suspect a faulty monitor.

__________________

Google is your Friend!
Dogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 10:36 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 216
OS: Windows 8


It is a desktop. I've used this same monitor for a while but once I put on dual monitors it keeps dimming
__________________
M107A1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 11:27 AM   #4
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,053
OS: XP Pro-7



PC Specs?
Prebuilt- Brand Name & Model Number
Custom Build- Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 10:05 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 216
OS: Windows 8


And phenom 8450 3x core
GeForce GTX 260
DDR2 4gb ram
Xfx mobo (will check exact name tommorow)
__________________
M107A1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 10:07 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 216
OS: Windows 8


Amd phenom 8450 3x core
GeForce GTX 260
DDR2 4gb ram 2x2
Xfx mobo (will check name in afternoon)
__________________
M107A1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 06:04 PM   #7
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
Dogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,112
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Are the monitors using the same connection type (ie: VGA, DVI, etc.)? If so, try swapping them and see if the problem follows the connector or stays on the same monitor.

__________________

Google is your Friend!
Dogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop Recognizes External Monitor, but won't display
Hey, I have a Dell Vostro 1320 with an NVidia GeForce 9300M GS video card with a VGA port. I bought a Acer G245HQ monitor to use as a second monitor. When I plugged in the monitor using VGA and set it to extend, but there is no display on it for any extended amount of time. It will...
FriarAce Laptop Support 22 05-10-2012 11:50 AM
Will This Dual Monitor Configuration Work?
I have a DIMENSION E310. On board graphics. Has a S-Video port and audio port. PC monitor is connected with a standard VGA cord. Wanting to also hook this PC up to a Philips flat screen TV. The TV has DVI, HDMI, S-video, and regular R/W/Y components. No VGA. Can I just purchase a S-Video...
shewillnotdie Video Card Support 81 05-01-2012 09:55 AM
HDMI Monitor
Hi, I've got a Samsung T27A300 HD Monitor, which supports 1080p, Dolby sound. I just bought a decent HDMI cable. But the picture quality is still bad. In game, the shadows are foggy etc. Also the view distance is pretty short. I messed around with my monitor and xbox settings. No help.. ...
Alari1993 Console Gaming Support 17 04-20-2012 05:48 PM
[SOLVED] HP 2009 monitor and computer refuse to connect
Hey guys, so I have a HP pavilion p6115y PC. It has a amd athlon x2 7550 dual core-processor and the graphics card is NVIDIA GeForce 9100 integrated graphics w/ windows vista home premium 64-bit version. I'm not sure if this helps but anyways, to the problem. My Computer stopped working for awhile...
loradeon Motherboards, Bios & CPU 3 04-08-2012 11:33 AM
Monitor cuts out at start of videos.
My monitor (Acer X193W) cuts out at the start of videos I watch, the moment the video comes on the screen cuts to blue as if there's no signal (the 'no signal' message does not pop up however). This doesn't happen with all videos, sometimes I can watch 20 in a row and be fine, sometimes it's only...
DerekMagicDragn Other Hardware Support 4 04-07-2012 08:10 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts