Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support

LG monitor goes power save mode when in digital mode...

This is a discussion on LG monitor goes power save mode when in digital mode... within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello! I have an LG Flatron L226WTQ-SF monitor, which goes on power save mode when Windows load (which means it


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-01-2007, 05:49 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
OS: WinXP/Ubuntu


Question

Hello! I have an LG Flatron L226WTQ-SF monitor, which goes on power save mode when Windows load (which means it displays everything fine up to the windows loading screen, but instead of displaying the desktop afterwards, it goes stand-by). This only happens when using the digital input (analog works fine). I have updated my graphics card drivers (GeForce 6600GT). I tried the monitor on another PC with a GeForce 8600 and worked fine. Maybe my GPU is too old? ... I've also heard that the power supply might have to do. It's 440 Watts. Any ideas on what could be the case??

__________________
bcm_gr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 10:55 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
OS: WinXP/Ubuntu



Nobody?

:P

__________________
bcm_gr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 11:46 AM   #3
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



as far as your psu goes it depends on what you have in the system
you need to post your specs
agp needs 18amps
pcie 24amp min on the 12v+ line
using the anolouge set the refresh rate at 60mh and see if it comes up on digital
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 03:53 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
OS: WinXP/Ubuntu



I tried with the refresh rate, it's 60 by default anyway. No hope :P

Here is some of my computer specs:

Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce 6600 (256 MB) PCI-E
Motherboard Name: Abit AN8 / Fatal1ty AN8 Series
CPU Type: AMD Athlon 64, 1800 MHz (9 x 200) 3000+
Memory: 4x512 DDR
Hard Disk: 160GB Western Digital
DVD ROM: HL-DT-ST DVD-ROM GDR8163B
DVD R/W: Optiarc DVD RW AD-5170A
Soundcard: M-Audio Audiophile 24/96
...plus a floppy disk drive, an external e-sata WD 360GB, a firewire controller with two inputs.

Does the digital output of the card require different power than the analog?? Sounds weird to me.
__________________
bcm_gr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 09:50 AM   #5
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



where are the power supply details
this problem came up last week or the week before i have not seen it before,to me if it works with anolouge it should also work with digital
do you have another digital cable you can try or borrow one from a friend
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 05:53 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
OS: WinXP/Ubuntu



My Power Supply says "18A" for 12V+ :/ But the monitor still works fine in analog, even though the card is PCI-E. And I think it's not the cable, because I tried the monitor on another PC and it worked fine in digital mode with the same cable. I appreciate your replies man, thanks :)
Maybe it's really just the GPU... I'll try with another one, in my own box, if I can get my hands on one.
__________________
bcm_gr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 11:00 AM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



see if a friend will try your card in their box if you cannot get old of one
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 06:41 PM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 17,404
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

Is Windows being told to use the digital output? Unless you tell it to use the digital output it'll default to the analog once Windows is fully loaded.
__________________

-----------------------------
There are no dumb questions, unless a customer is asking them.

Help in the fight against cancer and other serious illnesses.
ebackhus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 10:50 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
OS: WinXP/Ubuntu



Yes it is. The same happens in Linux, where I also choose to use the digital.
__________________
bcm_gr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2007, 07:59 AM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



check the monitor settings in the monitors menu
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2007, 01:40 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
OS: WinXP/Ubuntu



Been there - done that :P I will post here as soon as I try a different GPU or PSU. Thanks for your time.

__________________
bcm_gr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts