Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support

JVC Everio HD Hardisk Camcorder - help!!

This is a discussion on JVC Everio HD Hardisk Camcorder - help!! within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi Everyone, I have taken some important footage of a family members wedding, with my JVC Everio HD hardisk camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-07-2012, 04:35 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
OS: windows



Hi Everyone,

I have taken some important footage of a family members wedding, with my JVC Everio HD hardisk camcorder.

I have imported all the the files into the Cyberlink Power Director Express Software that came with the camcorder.

The problem i have encountered is that two of the files have come in corrupted! and they will not open, these are important files!

the error i get is: An error occured when opening this media file in the library! C:\Documents and settings\Owner\My Documents\Mov352.mpg

The weird thing is that i can actually see them on the camera itself.. and they play as thumbnails.. But they wont open in the software! i have converted them into .avi and .mpg and still no joy.. (I get another error when i try to open these files!)

The other problem i have is that i have a clip of about 5 mins long and only 1min of this clip is coming in to the software, even tho i can view it all in the camera!

It wont allow me to backup the files from the camera again as i have already backed them up!

Has anyone any advice for me? I don't know how to tell the bride that some of the footage is gone!! :(

Any help greatly appreciated! :)

__________________
Kittyk8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 04:01 PM   #2
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,234
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


I'm not familiar with that software. But you typically have the option of "copying" or "transferring" files to the PC as needed (as many times as you like).

If they are working on the camera but not the PC, then most likely the files are being corrupted somehow during the transfer.

__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 04:23 AM   #3
Moderator, Design Team
 
zuluclayman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 12,558
OS: Windows Seven Home Premium

My System


Have you tried bypassing the software that comes with the camera - this article explains how.
zuluclayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pc Upgrade help please
Hello, I am currently trying to upgrade my pc for a new Intel Core i5-2500K Sandy Bridge 3.3GHz (3.7GHz Turbo Boost) LGA 1155 95W Quad-Core Desktop Processor Intel HD Graphics 3000 BX80623I52500K from newegg.com My current specs are : Mainboard : Asus M3N78-VM
OxOjak Building 22 03-15-2012 05:28 AM
Help get me back to Windows 7!!!
I've been trying since yesterday to find a safe way to go back to Windows 7 after installing this consumer preview. After losing interest in Windows 8, I thought I could just jump back to Windows 7 but that isn't the case. I never backed up my harddrive, however my files are still intact. I have...
The good Doctor Windows 8 Support 13 03-13-2012 09:39 AM
Help with SQL temp tables
Hii..i have just created a stored procedure which takes three input and set the centerid column according to them.However its not working..nd i dont knw why. Please help me with this. Thank you! ALTER PROCEDURE .(@DistrictHeadQuarterId int,@CenterId int,@Capacity int) AS BEGIN
ygssoni Programming 1 03-11-2012 09:46 PM
Need help in building my first PC
I need someone's help in building my first custom-PC well i am going for a budget PC... My budget is real tight so here goes... Core i3 2100 @ 3.1gHz Intel DH61SA Mobo 2gb Kingston DDRIII RAM 120GB HDD SATA nVidia GTS 450 and finally i need a suggestion for my PSU im going for Coolermaster...
007avenger007 Building 8 03-08-2012 01:38 PM
[SOLVED] How to boot SATA HD first? Drive Configuration does not list SATA, boot menu
Needing some serious help. I've just even completed the latest BIOS update. I have two drives: SATA Drive - with Linux installed IDE - with windows XP installed. GRUB2 is installed and working perfectly on the Linux drive; however, the BIOS boots to IDE first, so it never even makes it to...
altjx Motherboards, Bios & CPU 10 03-07-2012 07:10 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts