Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support

HDMI cable not working

This is a discussion on HDMI cable not working within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Ok well, up until yesterday i was running two screens, a 24" lcd and a 50" plasma. I had the


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-28-2011, 04:51 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Pancake99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
OS: XP



Ok well, up until yesterday i was running two screens, a 24" lcd and a 50" plasma. I had the 50" hooked up to my computer via HDMI.

Yesterday i got a new gfx card and long story short, i didn't have the power cables hooked up properly so i took my old card out, put it back in, took it out again and put the new card in. The second time i put my old card in it stopped registering the TV on my computer. No matter what i do i cannot seem to get my pc to recognize the TV. I have tried swapping the HDMI ports on the TV around but with no luck.

I can't think of any reason for this not to be working, especially with my new card so its definately not the cards fault as it hasn't worked with both my old and new one.

The only possibility i can think of is that when i was attempting to get card running i was turning the power on/off a bit to test the power connection. I doubt its possible that i damaged the hdmi cable during this process.

Is there anything else i can do to get this working? I have also tried forced recognition via the Nvidia control panel with no luck.

EDIT: Also the TV is a 2011 model Panasonic that i bought around 2 months ago so i don't think it would be on the TV's side.

__________________
Pancake99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 11:03 PM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what are you running
video card old and new
cpu
m/board
ram
power supply
brand
model
wattage

check the listings in the bios for voltages and temperatures and post them

__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 02:51 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: visalia,california
Posts: 114
OS: windows 7 64 bit



Try putting the video card in the first slow available and if you can't tell what one it is, it's either the top one ore bottom one. Then also try VGA.
__________________
1zacster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 02:59 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Pancake99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
OS: XP



Video card: (New) Radeon HD 6950 (Old) Nvidia GTS 250
CPU: Intel Quad core Q9550 2.83GHz
motherboard: im not too sure, i've always had this problem where it can't be identified. though its never affected its performance,
RAM: 3.2gb (4gb installed [running xp])
As for my power supply, i don't know the details as it's not written on it and i don't know how to get the details via the desktop.
__________________
Pancake99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 03:46 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Pancake99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
OS: XP



The video card is installed and working correctly.
__________________
Pancake99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 11:32 PM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



you can only get the psu details from the label on it
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 11:40 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Pancake99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
OS: XP



the power supply doesn't specifically note the power output, only for the individual colors. Though i has the voltage input.

Also i don't mean to be a pain, but this issue still isn't "solved", was this intentional, or are you just closing the thread? Just so i don't continue posting here :P
__________________
Pancake99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 01:42 AM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



are you taking the side off the computer to see the label

go into the catalyst control centre and check the setup in there

when you went from nvidia to ati did you uninstall the nvidia drivers and nvidia from the device manager
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 06:20 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Pancake99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
OS: XP



yes lol, i've taken both sides off, the label is only on one side and has no clear output wattage/voltage.

And i didn't uninstall the drivers, i actually forgot, i usually use driver sweeper before the install. But the thing is, it stopped working before the install.

Should i remove both Nvidia chipset/display? This is the first time i've used anything other then Nvidia.
__________________
Pancake99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 10:00 AM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



the new card uses a lot more power than the old card it needs to be up here

Newegg.com - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series CMPSU-850TX 850W ATX12V v2.2 / EPS12V v2.91 SLI Certified CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply

__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] xbox 360 hdmi wont work
I have had this xbox hooked up to this TV for a while, it worked fine but i have not used it in a few months and I think it forgot the video settings, now its defaulting to 1080p put the TV can only do 1080i, I have tried the following solution "1. Connect your 360 to your TV with the included...
mercurous Console Gaming Support 27 01-12-2013 06:31 PM
Help with connecting to screen with VGA (/d-sub) cable.
So, on Friday, i got my new computer and was super-happy. We plugged it in with an HDMI cable, and everything was working smoothly. Today, one HDMI cable is used elsewhere, leaving me with only one. And i need one for my PS3. Therefore, i found the blue VGA cable, or at least i think it's...
a100_sausages Video Card Support 2 06-14-2011 07:03 PM
Multiple HDMI Issues - Need Help
New here, but heard from a friend this was a good resource to use. Ok, I have a ROC flat screen TV with one (1) HDMI input. Since I have three (3) HDMI devices, I bought a RocketFish HDMI switcher that has four (4) inputs and one output. I have four (4) HDMI cables that I just bought from...
Skzirke Console Gaming Support 1 04-12-2011 07:40 AM
Possibly damaged HDMI port?
Hello. So I was hooking my laptop to my Samsung HDTV using an HDMI cable (first time doing this). The TV has 2 HDMI ports, the 1st one is labeled "HDMI/DVI" and the 2nd is standard HDMI. Also, the output in my laptop is standard HDMI, not DVI. So anyways, I hook it up at first and I didn't get...
hojo Home Theater 0 04-11-2011 09:33 PM
No audio when using HDMI even with separate line-out
I recently built a new HTPC for watching movies on my HDTV. The motherboard I selected was a Gigabyte MA785GM-US2H with built in ATI Radeon HD 4200 video card. Below is a link to the device. Gigabyte MA785GM-US2H Motherboard - AMD 785G, ATI Hybrid CrossFireX, PCIe 2.0, USB 2.0, RAID, HDMI,...
Calculette Video Card Support 3 03-23-2011 04:10 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts