Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support

Expanding RAM

This is a discussion on Expanding RAM within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. This is probaly gonna sound stupid but i dont wannt buy more ram cards so..... lol... is it possible to


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-20-2005, 07:55 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
JayIBM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Georgia
Posts: 188
OS: WinXP SP2-Desktop + WinXP PRO- IBM Laptop


Question

This is probaly gonna sound stupid but i dont wannt buy more ram cards so..... lol... is it possible to download more RAM. I know sounds stupid but i dont know. Also, if it was possible to like, expand ur RAM. Someone once told me that ur computer has like, 1GB of RAM but by default your computer only comes programmed to use like 246MB of the 1GB... Is this true and if so then how can i expand it?


... I know, im stupid when it comes to Hardware... lol

__________________
JayIBM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 09:04 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,131
OS: Vista SP1

My System

RAM is hardware so if you want to get more RAM you're going to have to buy some sticks of RAM. There are some questionable utilities which claim to make your RAM utilization more efficient but they rarely accomplish much of anything. The defaults in Windows 2000 and Windows XP automatically make good use of the RAM installed in your machine so you're not going to find software which improves things much at all. By the way, RAM is pretty cheap right now so if you want more RAM you should just go and buy some.

__________________
UncleMacro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 10:37 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
JayIBM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Georgia
Posts: 188
OS: WinXP SP2-Desktop + WinXP PRO- IBM Laptop


well i know that RAM is hardware but someone told me that i could like expand the capabilty of it or something... but thx
__________________
JayIBM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 11:04 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 17,423
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus
The OS will eat as much RAM as it needs normally. There's no real way to make it change.
__________________

-----------------------------
There are no dumb questions, unless a customer is asking them.

Help in the fight against cancer and other serious illnesses.
ebackhus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts