Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support

Desktop PC, laptop monitor. Possible?

This is a discussion on Desktop PC, laptop monitor. Possible? within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all, Recently my desktop LCD monitor died. As a quick fix Im wondering if I can plug my desktop


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-16-2007, 07:17 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
OS: win xp



Hi all,

Recently my desktop LCD monitor died. As a quick fix Im wondering if I can plug my desktop PC tower into my laptop PC and just use the laptop as an alternative monitor.

My laptop has a plug where the monitor cord can connect from the desktop pc, but when i connect it, nothing happens.

Just to reiterate, i want to use my laptop simply as a monitor for my desktop pc.

Possible?

__________________
Ajax38Drv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 07:57 AM   #2
techpro5238
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
OS:



I don't think this is possible as I have actually tried it. It didn't work for me, but I'm just putting out my opinion, since I don't know. I am sure someone, who is more knowledgable can shine some wisdom on the topic

__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 08:30 AM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Terrister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: West Georgia, USA
Posts: 7,132
OS: Windows 7 & 8, Mac OS-x



If the laptop works, you can remote desktop into the desktop.
Other than that, I think it would be more trouble than it was worth to set this up. Not as simple as plugging in something.
__________________
Terrister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 09:07 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
OS: win xp



Yes the laptop works.

"remote desktop into the desktop"?
Laymans terms, please
__________________
Ajax38Drv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 11:45 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Terrister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: West Georgia, USA
Posts: 7,132
OS: Windows 7 & 8, Mac OS-x



If both are XP, start-all programs-accessories and you should see remote desktop wizard. When it comes up, type in the name of the desktop computer, log in and it will look like you are using the desktop.
__________________
Terrister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 11:46 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Terrister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: West Georgia, USA
Posts: 7,132
OS: Windows 7 & 8, Mac OS-x



Here is a remote desktop how to guide with more info.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/u...moteintro.mspx

__________________
Terrister is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts