Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support

Connecting satellite box to LCD monitor w/ vga and dvi-d inputs

This is a discussion on Connecting satellite box to LCD monitor w/ vga and dvi-d inputs within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Need help on how to connect my satellite box to my monitor. It has a vga and also a dvi-d


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-31-2007, 11:02 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
OS: XP



Need help on how to connect my satellite box to my monitor. It has a vga and also a dvi-d input in the back. What can I do instead of buying a tuner?

__________________
nyeggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 01:07 PM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



i have never had reason to connect one of my sat boxes they are digital try it on the connection not being used you will probably have to switch between the 2 with either the monitor menu or the video card software i am using an lcdtv as a monitor so i have the connections on the back specifically for that connection

__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 01:11 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
OS: XP



Thanks for the info. I really need to know if I should just buy a TV TUner or buy some dvi-d to compnent cables. Which would be the best alternative?
__________________
nyeggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 01:30 PM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



if it is just normal tv programes i would use a tuner if it is satellite programs and the box has usb i think you can get a wireless sender from the box to the computer
i have 3 boxes running
paytv
thai global
and a motorised dish
mine are a few years old and don't have the usb connections,but i send the signals back up into the roof,to a splitter reversed and run that into a normal splitter and then down again to all rooms for this the tv card would be the best,unless you switch your monitor to a lcdtv
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] KVM Switch DVI / VGA
Hiya, Basicly what ive got is My new PC that has a DVI graphics card and my old PC wich has VGA. What i want to know is can i use a DVI KVM Switch but use a Female DVI - Male VGA adapter so that it can plug into the VGA graphics card. If anyone knows if this will actually work it would be...
Luke B Other Hardware Support 3 07-24-2007 07:01 AM
Standard VGA instead of DVI
i picked up a friends computer because he's got some spyware bad. I didn't even think to grab his keyboard, mouse, monitor etc and now i just realized the Dell Optiplex 280 he has uses a DVI input. It has an onboard VGA adapter and a DVI adapter card. I don't have a DVI monitor. The machine...
BoboChimp Video Card Support 3 10-12-2006 08:41 PM
TVTuner Box & LCD Monitor
The monitor I bought is a Samsung 940B. It has a vga and a dvi plug in. The tvtuner box has vga and allows for watching tv without the computer. My computer video is dvi. What I would like to know is if I can use a dvi cable to connect the monitor to my computer while at the same time connecting a...
Judanne Other Hardware Support 3 01-05-2006 12:33 PM
DVI cable for LCD monitor
I have brought a Viewsonic LCD monitor VA 915 19 inch which has DVI input. My graphic card is MSI 5700LE which has DVI output. I am not bale to locate a DVI to DVI cable in Dubai. I could find, DVI to VGA cable which is for connecting a DVI output to VGA input monitor. In addition, I have a DVI...
Amrish Other Hardware Support 3 12-01-2005 08:39 PM
No signal when LCD connected to digital DVI
I bought 19'' Samsung LCD (193P) a couple of month ago. It replaced my old CRT. It was supposed to match the new 6600GT with dual DVI. It worked fine. About a week ago it suddenly went black – just a flying box with “No connection – check cable”. I could not believe that. I brought my old CRT from...
d680001 Video Card Support 0 03-10-2005 09:55 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts