Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support

Chassis Intrusion Switch

This is a discussion on Chassis Intrusion Switch within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi my mb is Asus P4C800 Deluxe There are 3 pins +5VSB_MB Chassis Signal GND The jumper is on Chassis


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-21-2003, 01:28 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester
Posts: 277
OS: XP 2K3



Hi my mb is Asus P4C800 Deluxe

There are 3 pins

+5VSB_MB
Chassis Signal
GND

The jumper is on Chassis Signal and GND, I have put the switch on Chassis Signal and GND but that does not work, I have tested the switch

__________________
vmail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2003, 01:39 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Drifters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 283
OS: win 2000


Have you tried enabling intrusion in the BIOS?

__________________
Drifters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2003, 01:45 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester
Posts: 277
OS: XP 2K3


must already be activated, cos when i power the pc it says

Chassis Intruded, System Halted!
__________________
vmail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2003, 02:04 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Drifters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 283
OS: win 2000


I'm confused??? What are you trying to do??? Are you trying to get it to work or trying to take it off???
__________________
Drifters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2003, 02:30 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester
Posts: 277
OS: XP 2K3


I am trying to get the Chassis Intrusion Function to work
__________________
vmail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2003, 05:43 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Drifters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 283
OS: win 2000


Quote:
Originally posted by vmail
must already be activated, cos when i power the pc it says

Chassis Intruded, System Halted!
Doesn't this means it is working???
__________________
Drifters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2003, 12:53 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester
Posts: 277
OS: XP 2K3


no, if the switch is open or closed I get the same message
__________________
vmail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2003, 12:59 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Drifters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 283
OS: win 2000


Once the intrusion has been enabled and you open the box you should get that message. Even if the box is closed.

Disable the intrusion and power on the PC and lett it boot. After shutting down the PC, power it back on and re enable the intrusion. And DO NOT open the box up or you will see the massage again.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Drifters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2003, 01:07 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester
Posts: 277
OS: XP 2K3


oh i know that, i removed the power cable for 1 min but i still get the same problem
__________________
vmail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2003, 02:08 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Drifters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 283
OS: win 2000


Yeah, but you have to disable intrusion first and power on the PC to make sure it's disabled and then shut it back down. Then enable the intrusion again and next time the box is open you will get the intrusion message. If the box isn't open there is no message. That's how I did it on the Dell Optiplexes that I've worked on.
__________________
Drifters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2003, 02:30 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester
Posts: 277
OS: XP 2K3


done that several times,

jumper has a resistance of 0 Ohms
switch has a resistance of 1.2 Ohms (closed position)
__________________
vmail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2003, 03:36 PM   #12
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Quote:
Originally posted by vmail
Hi my mb is Asus P4C800 Deluxe

There are 3 pins

+5VSB_MB
Chassis Signal
GND

The jumper is on Chassis Signal and GND, I have put the switch on Chassis Signal and GND but that does not work, I have tested the switch
Did you happen to try putting the switch between +5VSB_MB and Chassis Signal?
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2003, 03:48 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester
Posts: 277
OS: XP 2K3


the cables are stuck together, +5VSB_MB is slighlty out of reach, dont want to do any damage, i could detach the cable, will try in the morning
__________________
vmail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2003, 07:16 AM   #14
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

Since the chassis intrusion switch is probably designed to let you know if someone opens the case when it's turned off, I'd guess that it would have to be connected to something other than ground. :) The +5VSB_MB pin happens to have voltage whenever the power plug is in the wall, even when the system is turned off. It seems logical that it would be the thing to use, and by jumpering to ground you should be disabling the chassis intrusion feature.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2003, 09:37 AM   #15
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Volt-Schwibe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Behind you, watching you as you type.
Posts: 7,383
OS: Click "My System" to view details

My System


one would think a simple switch should be not too much of a problem, i cant even honestly see what the problem is...

on mine, i have to go to the bios screen and reset open case status.... (which requires a password)


then it will reboot fine

~BoB~

__________________
<signature>

TSF is funded by our Admin's pocket, care to help?
Power Tip: Subscribe to your thread (Thread Tools) to receive an instant email notification when you get a reply.
New Members: Creating a single new thread in the correct section is the best way to assure your thread will receive a reply.
</signature>
Volt-Schwibe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts