Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

Video card will not recognize tv hooked up by s-video cable

This is a discussion on Video card will not recognize tv hooked up by s-video cable within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I have a Dell XPS 410 Media Edition with Windows XP and my video card is a NVIDIA 7300


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-06-2008, 08:48 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
OS: xp, service pack 2



Hello,
I have a Dell XPS 410 Media Edition with Windows XP and my video card is a NVIDIA 7300 LE with TV tuner, let me know if you need any more info about my setup.
So my problem is my video card has a s-video out and it all of the sudden stopped working, I had it hooked up to my TV a few months ago and it worked perfectly. Then I moved and went to hook it back up and the card will not recognize the TV, I've tried everything. I tried a new s-video cord, I thought maybe it was my TV so I hooked a DVD player up to it and that worked fine, I tried new drivers for my card that even have a feature for trying to force recognize a second display and that wouldn't work. The TV tuner still woks fine on my card so the only thing I can think is the s-video port got damaged somehow.
So please let me know if you have any ideas what the problem could be.
I was thinking of getting a new card but I would want to get one with the same features as the one I have now, so I was searching around the web and it's all very confusing. If you have any suggestions for a new card that would be cool, I would want it to be compatible with windows media center and to have a s-video OUT port. It seemed like all the ones I looked at had a s-video IN, so I would hate to buy something and when I get it it be the total wrong thing.

Thank you in advance

__________________
gillysmalls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 10:36 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Kjølen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 55
OS: Vista SP1, XP SP3, Linux, Mac OS X Leopard

My System


It seems as if there are not a lot of video cards ut there with TV Tuners built in. The All-in-Wonder Radeon HD 3650's have TV Tuners, but no S-Video outs. Can your TV do HDMI?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814103062

__________________
Kjølen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 11:26 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
OS: xp, service pack 2



No it just has AV, s-video and component (Y-Pb-Pr) jacks. Also I'm not really looking to spend that much money.
Can you have two video cards in one computer?, keep the one that works for the tv tuner and then have a second one for video out. I have no idea if that is even possible so sorry for the dumb question if its not.

Thanks
__________________
gillysmalls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 02:45 PM   #4
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,898
OS: Win7



Make sure you are using a good 7 pin (not a 4 pin) Svideo cable

Any of these 3 cards will work in the XPS 410 and are comparable to yours> http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130340

Have you updates the video drivers since you last used the Svideo and now If so you may want to roll the driver back and see if it makes a difference.
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 03:46 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
OS: xp, service pack 2



The port on my computer is a 4 pin.
Those cards don't have a TV tuner like mine does, I don't want to lose that feature.
I tried with both the old and new drivers.
__________________
gillysmalls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 04:06 PM   #6
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,898
OS: Win7



Sorry I missed the Tuner part I thought the LE didn't have a tuner. usually you would have a tuner card and a Video card does your antenna hook up directly to the video card or 1 slot above it?
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 04:44 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
OS: xp, service pack 2



It's all in the same slot, all in a row.
So usually you would have two seperate cards?
__________________
gillysmalls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 04:55 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
OS: xp, service pack 2



Well I guess the monitor hook up is in the slot below where the TV cable hooks up. But the s-video out port is on is on that card with the TV tuner. I don't understand are they both video cards? When I used to set my TV up I would hook the s-video cord to the tuner card and then go in the 7300 LE settings to set it up.
__________________
gillysmalls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 04:56 PM   #9
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,898
OS: Win7



My XPS 400 did one over top of the other.
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 05:03 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
OS: xp, service pack 2



Oh my god, I just figured it out. I'm an idiot, I didn't realize there was a s-video output on the video card and another on the tuner card. When I went to hook it back up after I moved I must have just been trying to hook it to the tuner card and didn't remember what I had it hooked to.
Well thank you for making me realize it was just me and not my computer being messed up
__________________
gillysmalls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 05:11 PM   #11
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,898
OS: Win7



The one on the tuner card is an Svideo input. Glad to here you have it working:)

Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts