Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

Video card or driver doesn't support UBYTE4N vertex data

This is a discussion on Video card or driver doesn't support UBYTE4N vertex data within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. call of duty 4 problem, is there anything i can do Video card or driver doesn't support fullscreen gamma. Video


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-01-2007, 08:12 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
OS: vista



call of duty 4 problem, is there anything i can do





Video card or driver doesn't support fullscreen gamma.
Video card or driver doesn't accelerate transform and lighting.
Video card or driver doesn't support UBYTE4N vertex data.


Error during initialization:
Video card or driver doesn't support UBYTE4N vertex data.

__________________
safaridj is offline  
Old 12-01-2007, 08:49 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

What video card do you have?

__________________
TheMatt is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 05:08 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,392
OS: Win7 x64, Vista Ultimate x86, Server 2K3 Enterprise x86, Ubuntu Lucid Lynx x64, OSX Snow Leopard x86

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

sounds like a Dx 7 card or a basic PCI card.
__________________
magnethead is offline  
Old 12-08-2007, 03:01 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
OS: XPS M140



Having same problem
__________________
mreal126 is offline  
Old 12-08-2007, 03:14 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

What video card?
__________________
TheMatt is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 04:29 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
OS: Windows XP SP2



Quote:
Originally Posted by safaridj View Post
call of duty 4 problem, is there anything i can do





Video card or driver doesn't support fullscreen gamma.
Video card or driver doesn't accelerate transform and lighting.
Video card or driver doesn't support UBYTE4N vertex data.


Error during initialization:
Video card or driver doesn't support UBYTE4N vertex data.

I had the same problems with my game apart from the fullscreen gamma issue. The problem is that your card sounds terrible. Either it is extremely old and outdated (in which case get a new one such as the minimum spec requirements on the box) or it is an integrated card in a laptop (which is what i have). If its in a tower then simply replace it but if its a laptop you only have two options. The first is to take the game back, or the second is to buy a new computer. The nature of laptops and integrated graphics cards means you can not replace it (which totally sucks).

So anyway, either replace the card or get a new computer.
__________________
smk_rules is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 06:22 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
OS: xp sp2


EEK!

will u please tell me how can i solve this problem..... please send me the answer as soon as possible..
Quote:
Originally Posted by safaridj View Post
call of duty 4 problem, is there anything i can do





Video card or driver doesn't support fullscreen gamma.
Video card or driver doesn't accelerate transform and lighting.
Video card or driver doesn't support UBYTE4N vertex data.


Error during initialization:
Video card or driver doesn't support UBYTE4N vertex data.
__________________
vivektyagi_2004 is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 04:47 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
OS: vista 32 bit


Cry

I have intel desktop motherboard D945GTP with cards built-in (including the video card)
I have the same problem of not supporting UBYTE4N vertex data
I have brought the latest driver from the site but the problem is still present

What can I do???
__________________
ekm86 is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 05:39 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
OS: Windows XP SP2



Quote:
Originally Posted by vivektyagi_2004 View Post
will u please tell me how can i solve this problem..... please send me the answer as soon as possible..
you don't get it. You can not solve the problem. The only way to solve it is to get a new graphics card or if its integrated get a new computer.
__________________
smk_rules is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 01:39 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

First try updating the driver & DirectX. But if that doesn't work then I would agree that the card doesn't meet the minimum system requirements.
__________________
TheMatt is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 12:33 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Teesside England
Posts: 32
OS: xp



Hi, New here.

I advised my brother today to buy a computer. he likes gaming and this one although not a make( not in england anyway) looked like it was pretty good. However we have the same problem as the origional poster.

The computer is a GATEWAY GT5092 and can be found on: http://www.uk.gateway.com/products/p...l?prod=GT5092b

Looking at the rest of the spec it will be extremely dissapointing to have to change the graphics card before he's played a game. I was fooled where it says up to 256Mb which i thought was good.

If as likely he has to change the card can you reccommend a card that will fit this computer and run with the rest of the spec and will take a while to need updating again.

cheers anyone for any feedback.
stu.
__________________
penry is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 12:53 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

That is strange, the GMA3100 should support at least SM 3.0. Try updating the drivers from Intel's web site.
__________________
TheMatt is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 02:17 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Teesside England
Posts: 32
OS: xp



Cheers for the response.

My brother just got the comp today and only wanted it for games. So he's not on the net and doesen't really want to be. can i download them in any way and disc them to take to him.
Also SM?

A bit of extra info when i looked at his system details.
Total available 256
dedicated video memory 0
system video memory 128mb
shared system memory 128mb

does the dedicated video part mean i haven't set it up for him?

cheers again matt for giving us a bit of hope.
__________________
penry is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 02:25 PM   #14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 102
OS: Windows XP PRO SP2



Means you have integrated graphics. You won't be able to do anything. You'll need a new GFX...

Matt, no Intel GFX will play COD4, let along BF2...
__________________
oscaryu1 is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 02:58 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Teesside England
Posts: 32
OS: xp



so it says a spare pci slot. This means for a new graphics card. can you let me know what i'm looking for. will a ati radeon work with this set up and which one without breaking the bank.

The official site for this computer says (See the link) "premium graphics"
it's a bit poor of them i think.
cheers again you two. Let us know about the card.
cheers.
stu.
__________________
penry is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 03:01 PM   #16
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 102
OS: Windows XP PRO SP2



X1650...
__________________
oscaryu1 is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 03:07 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Teesside England
Posts: 32
OS: xp



This one.
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/125014...roduct_reviews

50 quid is reasonable although still a bit cheesed off. Is it easy to fit and can you say if theres any future problems with this computer.
sorry for the million questions but i'd like to sort it quickly for him.

cheers again for the help.
__________________
penry is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 03:13 PM   #18
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 102
OS: Windows XP PRO SP2



No problem. Yeah, that's the one. Make sure your PSU can handle it, and that the case is big enough...
__________________
oscaryu1 is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 03:28 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Teesside England
Posts: 32
OS: xp



Ok. PSU (probably obvious but my heads done in.) can you explain. And how do i know the case is big enough.

cheers yet again. 2 more answers and then i'm off to bed. cheers.
__________________
penry is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 04:39 PM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

That is an AGP card so it won't be compatible. You want a PCIe card. Also avoid the X1650 Pro because most of them have underclocked DDR2.

What is your price range? You will need a new power supply (aka PSU) for the new video card. The one Gateway ships is not powerful enough.

__________________
TheMatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts