Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

video card hardware interrupt

This is a discussion on video card hardware interrupt within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I am having this problem. I recently upgraded to a new video card (ATI Radeon HD 4350). I first


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-08-2009, 09:38 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
OS: xp



Hi, I am having this problem. I recently upgraded to a new video card (ATI Radeon HD 4350). I first uninstalled my previous video card drivers, shutdown, Installed the new video card and booted up. Everything seemed fine. I ran a reg cleaner and installed the new drivers. Thats when I noticed that my CPU usage was at 30% during idle. Task manager showed system idle process at 100%. Process explorer is showing hardware interrupt at 30%. I uninstalled the driver and reinstalled with the same problem. I then proceeded to reinstall my previous video card (ATI Radeon x800) only to show that the problem is gone. what can I do to get my new card to work properly?

__________________
sandboa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 02:19 AM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
emosun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 12,550
OS: windows 7 /xp

My System


Welcome to tsf.

Post the make and model pc , or it's full specs. I'm guessing since you had an x800 in it previously that it's an older machine? Catalyst takes up a bit of cpu power when in use.

emosun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 06:36 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
OS: xp



I built the computer a few years back. Here are the specs: pentium d 820, 4gig ddr2 667, 700w psu, asus p5wd2 motherboard. Yes I know I ready for a new rig
__________________
sandboa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 06:41 AM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
emosun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 12,550
OS: windows 7 /xp

My System


Your cpu appears to be the same as mine. Make sure you have the latest bios for the motherboard.
emosun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 06:16 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
OS: xp



The motherboard has the latest bios installed
__________________
sandboa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 10:59 PM   #6
Moderator Hardware Team
 
emosun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 12,550
OS: windows 7 /xp

My System


Is your cpu showing 30% load in taskmanager? Because if your system idle process is at 100% that mean your cpu is at 0% percent load. The "system idle process" shows how much cpu power you are not useing.
emosun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 06:45 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
OS: xp



Task manager is showing system idle process at 99-100% but at the same time it is showing CPU usages at 30% during idle. With the old card (x800) i was able to watch movies with resoliutions up to 1280x544 without the video being choppy. With the new card installed (HD 4350) and using 30% of my cpu 24/7 watching movies at that resolution is impossible. In short my old card is out performing my new card because because the new card is constantly using 30% of my CPU resorces.
__________________
sandboa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 11:55 PM   #8
Moderator Hardware Team
 
emosun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 12,550
OS: windows 7 /xp

My System


Could your screenshot the task manager , because if it says it's idleing at 99% but shows a 30% load on the graph then some task in the list is useing power.

Are both cores at 30%?
emosun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 04:02 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
OS: xp



Only the first core is at 30%. Here is a screen shot

__________________
sandboa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 05:02 PM   #10
Moderator Hardware Team
 
emosun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 12,550
OS: windows 7 /xp

My System


Hmm that is quite odd that it's only the first core.

When you look through the processes list in the task manager , nothing else shows cpu load? Everything just at 00? Are you useing any windows visual aps like blinds or desktop x? As a temporary fix for your videos you could set the player to only use the one core that doesn't have the load on it to see if that'll work.
emosun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 08:17 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
OS: xp



Nothing else shows CPU load in task manager, everything is 0%. Only thing that shows CPU load is hardware interrupt in process explorer. This is only with the new video card with and without bundled software. is it possible it could be a faulty video card?
__________________
sandboa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 02:11 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
OS: windows xp



Hello sandboa1,

I'm also facing very similar issue with my ATI 4350 card... have you got resolution for this issue ?

Thanks in advance

__________________
tpid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts