Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

VGA splitter

This is a discussion on VGA splitter within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm trying to set up multiple monitors but I'm not sure how. I bought an unpowered VGA splitter (The screen


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-31-2010, 01:55 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 33
OS: Windows 7



I'm trying to set up multiple monitors but I'm not sure how. I bought an unpowered VGA splitter (The screen is to dark so I'll be buying a powered one soon). I plugged everything in and it displayed the same thing on each monitor. I wanted it to work like one screen, so I could drag thing from one monitor to another. How would I do that?

__________________
crutchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 02:32 PM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,385
OS: Win7-64

My System


Go to Control Panel > Display and set the monitor to Extend instead of Mirror.

__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 05:07 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 33
OS: Windows 7



I tried that and it doesn't show I have another monitor. I looked up some how-to's on youtube and one said you can't set the monitor to extend with a splitter. It said you can with a second video card or one with two outputs. Do I need another video card?
__________________
crutchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 05:20 PM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,385
OS: Win7-64

My System


Sorry, my mistake. I wasn't thinking. You're right, a VGA splitter will only show the same image on both monitors.

What card have you currently got, and is it PCI, AGP or PCIE? Also, what PSU are you using?

If your current video card has 2 display ports (VGA, DVI or HDMI), you can use it to connect 2 monitors. If not, you'll need to install another card or replace with a new card that has 2 ports.
__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 06:09 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 33
OS: Windows 7



I'm not sure what exactly the video card is but says ATI rage 128 on it and is connected by AGP 2x. It's only got 1 vga port. The PSU is Astec ATX250-3505. It's 250w. Not very good, since I did find this pc in the trash, but I didn't have much to spend on an unemployed high school student's budget. I was just testing dual monitors on this because I was going to have them on the new pc I'm building.
__________________
crutchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 07:41 PM   #6
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,385
OS: Win7-64

My System


There aren't many details about your Astec ATX250-3505 online. I think it only has 9A on the +12V line. Check the PSU label to confirm.

AGP cards need a minimum of 18A to run safely, so you'll need to upgrade the PSU before upgrading to a better card.

The SeaSonic 350W has an 80% efficiency rating and provides a combined total of 27A over two +12V lines. $43 from http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817151077 or shop around for cheaper deals.

You can get an AGP card with 2 display ports for around $30, going up to $100 for the better ones, depending on what you'll be using the computer for. See here for a list of AGP cards arranged in price order - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817151077
__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 08:48 PM   #7
Moderator Hardware Team
 
emosun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 12,514
OS: windows 7 /xp

My System


Or you could also just get a usb video card. I don't think I would invest a lot into a machine that has a rage 128 in it.

emosun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts