Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

[SOLVED] Screen Resolution issue.

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Screen Resolution issue. within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Dear TSF Team, Upgraded my faulty 1GB GT630 to 2GB GT640. I installed latest 332.21 drivers from the website. Restarted


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-24-2014, 03:04 AM   #1
Gone | Not Forgotten
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 238
OS:

My System


Dear TSF Team,

Upgraded my faulty 1GB GT630 to 2GB GT640. I installed latest 332.21 drivers from the website. Restarted the PC & resolution is now 1024x768. My ideal resolution is 1400x900. I can't find my resolution in the list. Please help.

System specs under 'My System'.


Thanks,
Mark

__________________
MarkNAndrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 04:52 PM   #2
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,343
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Resolutions options are typically a function of the video drivers. They can be affected by the monitor drivers and/or how the monitor is recognized by the OS.

__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 10:08 AM   #3
Gone | Not Forgotten
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 238
OS:

My System


Thanks dogg, It was a problem even when I didn't have the video card. Resolution changes after restart and after 2 or 3 days, it comes back to its original.

Will updating monitor drivers revert the changes? If so I will definitely do that.
__________________
MarkNAndrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 10:12 AM   #4
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,513
OS: XP Pro-7



Monitors are plug and play. No drivers required.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 10:33 AM   #5
Gone | Not Forgotten
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 238
OS:

My System


If so, why this happened?
One more thing, when I installed Windows 7, it installed every driver except GT 640's which was supposed to be default MS WDDM. Please help guys.

PC Specs: Intel E5300 Dual core
Intel DG31PR Mobo
3GB DDR2 RAM
MSI GT 640 2GB DDR3
Corsair VS 550
Dell S1709W Monitor 1400x900

Thanks, Mark
__________________
MarkNAndrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 10:37 AM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,513
OS: XP Pro-7



Don't rely on Windows. Drivers should be installed manually. Get the latest for the Mobo from the Mobo manufacturer's site and the GPU's from the GPU chip manufacture's site (Nvidia).
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 10:43 AM   #7
Gone | Not Forgotten
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 238
OS:

My System


Already stated in post #1, installed latest one 332.21 from Nvidia's site.
__________________
MarkNAndrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 11:45 AM   #8
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,513
OS: XP Pro-7



Understood. My reply was in reference to
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkNAndrews View Post
when I installed Windows 7, it installed every driver except GT 640's
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 11:53 AM   #9
Gone | Not Forgotten
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 238
OS:

My System


One more thing i noticed that resolutions that my pc never supported are unlocked in the list. Even I play games like POP the forgotten sands in 1920x1080. When I didn't have the video card, my monitor showed out of range messages on clicked on these resolution.

Why is this so?
__________________
MarkNAndrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 06:02 PM   #10
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,343
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Hardware fault.

Is the monitor properly recognized (ie: by name, not generic PnP)? Is it always listed by the same name (ie: when it's working as opposed to when it's not working properly)?

Test with a different monitor and/or test that monitor on a different PC. You could also try using a different cable, a different video card output, and a different monitor input.

As you mention it changes (ie: sometimes works correctly, sometimes doesn't) the monitor could be faulty and not being properly recognized each time you boot. Thus sometimes different resolutions are available.
__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 09:50 PM   #11
Gone | Not Forgotten
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 238
OS:

My System


thanks dogg, earlier the name of the monitor was there but now its changed to generic non pnp monitor. Let me check with other monitor.
__________________
MarkNAndrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 12:52 AM   #12
Gone | Not Forgotten
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 238
OS:

My System


Tried with another Monitor of resolution of 1360x768. It worked fine at its full resolution.

I updated monitor's driver. Now its showing Display Device on:VGA with no improvement.
__________________
MarkNAndrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 04:43 AM   #13
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 2,408
OS: W7 SP1 HP x64

My System


Did you install this driver for the monitor: Driver Details | Dell US ?
__________________
satrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 10:00 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 19
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit



Your monitor was giving "out of range" messages because you were likely trying to run a 1080p resolution via the DVI port instead of the HDMI port. Get an HDMI plug and try 1920x1080 again and it will probably work.
__________________
TribalBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 08:37 AM   #15
Gone | Not Forgotten
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 238
OS:

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by satrow View Post
Did you install this driver for the monitor: Driver Details | Dell US ?
Yes Sir. Tried installing drivers from Driver Details | Dell India

Quote:
Originally Posted by TribalBob View Post
Your monitor was giving "out of range" messages because you were likely trying to run a 1080p resolution via the DVI port instead of the HDMI port. Get an HDMI plug and try 1920x1080 again and it will probably work.
Its not connected to DVI but VGA.
__________________
MarkNAndrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 08:42 AM   #16
Gone | Not Forgotten
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 238
OS:

My System


Tried creating custom resolution with NVIDIA Control panel but colors are little fade. Could anyone please provide settings for custom resolution for 1400x900?
__________________
MarkNAndrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 08:46 AM   #17
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,673
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



These are the resolutions for you card

Maximum Digital Resolution 3840x2160 3840x2160 2560x1600
Maximum VGA Resolution 2048x1536 2048x1536 2048x1536
HDCP Yes Yes Yes
HDMI Yes Yes Yes
Standard Display Connectors VGA, HDMI, DVI-D VGA, HDMI, DVI-I VGA, HDMI, DP
Audio Input for HDMI Internal Internal Internal
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 09:11 AM   #18
Gone | Not Forgotten
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 238
OS:

My System


Thanks Joe.

Ref to the attached image.

I have filled Display mode:
Horizontal Pixels - 1400
Vertical Pixels - 900
Refresh Rate - 60
Color depth - 32
Scan type - Progress

Please provide manual settings for Timing(below the display mode).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	NVidia GT 640.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	94.6 KB
ID:	155954  
__________________
MarkNAndrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 09:14 AM   #19
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,673
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



It is set to Automatic that should be ok
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 09:21 AM   #20
Gone | Not Forgotten
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 238
OS:

My System


Checked these settings. Hurray!!! Resolution is changed as it was before, colors are now improved but a negligible blurriness can be seen.

I think its good. No need to do more experiments.

Thanks Joe & Other members for help.

__________________
MarkNAndrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Display screen locked out by software issue
While uninstalling some (what I believed to be) unnecessary programs, I noticed upon a restart that I had lost the NVIDIA audio control center icon from among my startup program icons on the taskbar. Not really knowing what I was doing, I inadvertently and carelessly installed an NVIDIA driver...
hhannam Windows XP Support 9 04-09-2013 08:00 PM
[SOLVED] Dell Vostro 1500 Screen Issue
Sorry for my bad Engligh While I was playing games, the screen hang up. Then I restarted. I saw a screen with black and white dot random appeared and disappeared. I leaved it for 20 minutes. it came black to my life. But now, the same issue as before appeared. I leaved it for 1 hours and it was...
ngayngu Laptop Support 8 01-31-2013 02:12 PM
Sony Vaio Screen Resolution Issues
Hi all, First time post and hope you can help me! I have a Sony Vaio VPCEB1E0E laptop with an Intel HD Graphics (Core i3) graphics card running Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit SP1. The problem I am having is when I connect the Sony Vaio to an Optima projector via either direct VGA cable or...
Jimtron26 Video Card Support 4 02-09-2012 08:05 AM
playing around nvidia screen resolution until screen went completely blank
my pc is plugged into my tv using a usb to hdmi converter. when i startup my pc it directly puts me to my desktop so theres none of that welcome to windows 7 setting whatsoever. since the screen was kinda blurry i decided to change the resolution settings on the nvidia using the recommended...
meyeyo Video Card Support 4 02-06-2012 07:52 PM
Screen Resolution Problems - HP Mini 110
I have a friends laptop here, Model: HP Mini 110-1100 OS: Win7 32-bit. Graphics adapter: Mobile Intel 945 Express Chipset Family The resolution is at 800x480, which means that there is a desktop but it only covers a portion of the screen (top left) the right of the screen is completely black,...
Spencerjdb Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 1 12-30-2011 01:10 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts