Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

[SOLVED] PC Rebooting

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] PC Rebooting within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I recently upgraded everything in the PC, except my Cpu. My machine is crashing whenever I run intense games,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-16-2012, 05:00 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
katchin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lancaster, England
Posts: 222
OS: Windows 7 64

My System


Hi,
I recently upgraded everything in the PC, except my Cpu. My machine is crashing whenever I run intense games, such as Battlefield 3. I have run several instances of Prime95, all with no problems, temperatures do not exceed 67C.

I am running RealTemp most of the time currently, and looked at a log file right after my last reboot, temps were fine again:-
03/16/12 18:59:30 2806.43 54 52 54 51 40.9
03/16/12 18:59:35 2806.43 55 50 54 51 41.5
03/16/12 18:59:40 2806.43 53 48 51 49 27.6
03/16/12 18:59:45 2806.43 53 54 50 52 42.2
03/16/12 18:59:50 2806.43 55 53 51 52 42.1
03/16/12 18:59:55 2806.43 55 53 51 51 41.9
03/16/12 19:00:00 2806.43 55 50 51 49 36.9
03/16/12 19:00:05 2806.43 55 51 50 51 38.0
03/16/12 19:00:10 2806.43 54 49 51 51 35.9
03/16/12 19:00:15 2806.43 54 48 50 48 31.7
03/16/12 19:00:20 2806.43 54 48 50 49 30.3
03/16/12 19:00:25 2806.43 54 48 50 48 30.4
03/16/12 19:00:30 2806.43 54 48 50 49 30.6
03/16/12 19:00:35 2806.43 54 48 50 48 28.7
03/16/12 19:00:40 2806.43 54 49 53 49 31.9
03/16/12 19:00:50 2806.43 54 52 52 51 37.7
03/16/12 19:00:55 2806.43 53 51 50 50 30.1
03/16/12 19:01:00 2806.43 54 51 52 50 36.5

I noticed that the cpu there is showing as running at 2806 ? It is an I7 920, not overclocked, so surely it should measure at 2660? could this be the problem?

As the problem only happens when intense graphics are being used I have posted here (in addition to the BSOD section 2 days ago), I ran the free trial of 3d mark, and all showed ok, but that is not conclusive.

The pc was having problems on first starting, it would turn on, and then restart twice without ever getting to show a display, always working properly on third attempt. This appears to have stopped now since I reseated the heatsink and fan.

The DVD drive is not showing in explorer unless I put a disc in.

Any advice please?

__________________
katchin is offline  
Old 03-16-2012, 05:05 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
katchin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lancaster, England
Posts: 222
OS: Windows 7 64

My System


My cpu cooler is the Thermaltake Frio, my case is the Corsair 600T White Graphite

__________________
katchin is offline  
Old 03-16-2012, 07:33 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 301
OS: Windows 8 Consumer Preview Build 8250



Just for a future reference, I assure you, you will receive help quicker if you were to post this under this forum: BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs - Tech Support Forum
I understand your confusion though. Well from a theoretical standpoint, if all was replaced but the Processor, based on basic computer science, the CPU was not replaced, but the Hardware being sold in stores would probably be newer, if your processor is truly an Intel I7 than it probably wouldn't be out of date, but my theory is that the Graphics chip is high level, and the I7 (As new and as powerful as it may be) Just can't keep up with the chip on these High Level Games (Newer games tend to use very High Definition graphics) Causing the processor to heat up and the OS is creating a stop error because the processor cannot handle it, causing more applications to crash out. This is the scientific theory though, but it's my strongest assumption.
__________________
DrSheldonCooper is offline  
Old 03-16-2012, 07:42 PM   #4
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,351
OS: XP Pro-7



From what I am seeing, this section is an adequate area to post in but we need to know what we're working with.

Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 03-17-2012, 01:05 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
katchin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lancaster, England
Posts: 222
OS: Windows 7 64

My System


Sorry, I forgot to include that in my post, here we go:-

Intel I7-920 c0
Thermaltake Frio heatsink and double fan
24gb Ddr3 1600 Corsair Dominator Tripple channel ram
EVGA GeForce 570 Gtx
Corsair TX850 Powersupply
Asus Sabertooth mainboard
Corsair 600T White Graphite case
Pioneer Dvd-rw
1x 1Tb sata 3 Seagate Barracuda (system)
1x 500gb sata 2 Wdd drive
2x 750gb sata 2 Wdd drives
Windows 7 64bit premium, fully updated
AVG Free 12
Latest video, sound, mainboard drivers
__________________
katchin is offline  
Old 03-17-2012, 05:21 AM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,351
OS: XP Pro-7



If the RAM is 6 x 4GB, try removing 3 of the RAM sticks. That will still leave you 12GB and that is way more than any apps/games can utilize.
Are you disabling the AV when you game?
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 03-17-2012, 03:46 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
katchin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lancaster, England
Posts: 222
OS: Windows 7 64

My System


Hi, well I was wondering about ram too, so ran memtest this morning, I was upto 35000 errors by 15%, so quit at that point and decided to take the ram back. I now have 12gb(3x4gb) instead of 24, and the pc seems to be working ok.

Its still has some weirdness though, as in the dvd not showing until a disc is inserted, and it vanishing again after the disc is removed. Also it still have 2 false starts every time I switch one the pc, which I do find worrying.
__________________
katchin is offline  
Old 03-17-2012, 03:51 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 301
OS: Windows 8 Consumer Preview Build 8250



The Disk drive thing I would not worry about, even if it were to show up with no disk it would just return the error "Please insert a disk into drive %dir%"
__________________
DrSheldonCooper is offline  
Old 03-18-2012, 01:42 AM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



you have to run memtest on 1 stick at a time
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 03-18-2012, 04:18 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
katchin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lancaster, England
Posts: 222
OS: Windows 7 64

My System


I didn't realise I had to run Memtest on one stick at time, oh well, the new ram has fixed most of the problems anyway. The two false starts have stopped now as weel, I realised that only 8gb out of the 12gb was being recognised, so reseated all the sticks, all is fine now.
__________________
katchin is offline  
Old 03-18-2012, 05:26 AM   #11
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



glad you have it sorted

__________________
dai is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with a Linksys router - stops working when a wired PC is starting
Hi, I just registered to say I have the same problems with the Cisco EPC3925, Im with UPC in Holland btw. Everytime a wired pc reboots/boots everyone on the network losses internet, also wireless is disconnected. Also everyone get unidentified network and later its set to public network. We are...
wtrdg Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 8 04-21-2012 10:35 AM
New RAM, PC won't POST.
Hello, After a few issues, see here: http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f299/pc-bsods-and-issues-633988.html I decided to insert my new RAM. I bought some a couple of months ago After inserting both sticks the PC would not POST. I removed 1 stick to check if that was the issue and...
I.LuV.ManUTd! RAM and Power Supply Support 14 03-22-2012 06:05 AM
upgrade a old system pc
after thinking for a while,i still want to upgrade my pentium 4 pc because it still running smoothly,tell me,what can i do and what is the best hardware configuration for me to upgrade it.i don't mind if it is expensive because i still want to use it.this is my pc specs,Intel Pentium 4, 2700...
rookie junes Building 21 03-21-2012 12:35 PM
[SOLVED] 10k pc build
Budget: How much money are you willing to spend on the new build? 10k Brands: Are there any brands of components you want or don't want? Intel CPU Multitasking: Will you be multitasking with this computer and if so, how much? A bit Gaming: Will you be gaming and if so, how much and how new...
bob7up Building 16 03-20-2012 01:01 PM
Rebooted PC, now acting funny
I recently formated my pc and installed XP. It was working fine for a couple days, after rebooting I noticed it took longer to load than usual. It finally makes it to the choose user screen where I only have the option to choose Administrator. Before it would just boot straight to the desktop. ...
liards Windows XP Support 9 03-17-2012 05:20 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts