Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

[SOLVED] old build, whats the best GPU i can have?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] old build, whats the best GPU i can have? within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hi guys, I have a relatively old build (in my info) but a summary is corsair tx650 power, core 2


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-23-2011, 04:08 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: brisbane
Posts: 85
OS: Windows 7 ultimate

My System


hi guys,

I have a relatively old build (in my info) but a summary is corsair tx650 power, core 2 duo e8500 3.2ghz, asus pq5l mobo, 4gb corsair ram and a 9600gt graphics card.

My question is that im hoping getting a better GPU will allow to play newer games alot better, if so whats the best sort of cards I can get into my system? getting a new build in a few months but wouldnt mind changing gpu until then :D

__________________
damo125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 06:22 AM   #2
Games Team | Tech
 
Timer5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 831
OS: Windows Xp Media Center 2005 and Windows 7

My System


Try the Ati Radeon HD 5770. I use it my self I can play almost every game at max quality. It would work well in your system.

__________________
Timer5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 04:18 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: brisbane
Posts: 85
OS: Windows 7 ultimate

My System

Its gddr5 memory isnt it? Would that be compatible with my mobo?

Also, would a hd6770 be even better? If so is that compatible?

Thx for any help
__________________
damo125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 05:35 PM   #4
Games Team | Tech
 
Timer5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 831
OS: Windows Xp Media Center 2005 and Windows 7

My System


Yes GDDR5 video memory is compatible with your system. The Ati Radeon HD 6770 is the same as the 5770. The only difference between the ati radeon HD5770 and the HD6770 is the number 6. But if you can find an Ati Radeon HD 6770 cheaper than the 5770 get it. Your PSU is the same one I use for my HD5770 so your good.
__________________
Timer5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 05:46 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


I use the 5770 and it's a good little card. The 6770 is only slightly faster. See below.

Radeon HD 5770 vs Radeon HD 6770 1GB – Performance Comparison Benchmarks @ Hardware Compare
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 05:55 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: brisbane
Posts: 85
OS: Windows 7 ultimate

My System

Oh awesome, thanks for the info guys....my last question is whether my system with thr 5770 would be good to run bf3? Would overclocking my cpu help at all?
__________________
damo125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 06:30 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: brisbane
Posts: 85
OS: Windows 7 ultimate

My System

Totally left field but I found a good deal on a gtx550ti, so think thats ny choice. But will my cpu limit it, will I need to oc? And will it run bf3 good?
__________________
damo125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 06:39 PM   #8
Games Team | Tech
 
Timer5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 831
OS: Windows Xp Media Center 2005 and Windows 7

My System


Well you can go with either one but I personally prefer the 5770 and Ati. I don't know from experince the 550ti but I know the 5770 Well. The ati radeon HD5770 does not really need OCing. I can run MW3 with a graphics mod that makes the game look 200% better and get 60FPS. I recommend the 5770 but it is up to you.
__________________
Timer5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 07:40 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: brisbane
Posts: 85
OS: Windows 7 ultimate

My System

Based on price im gonna go with gtx550ti, thr cards perform tbe same from what ive read :) just not sure if it will bottleneck with my cpu? Whats a graphics mod too?
__________________
damo125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 08:13 PM   #10
Games Team | Tech
 
Timer5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 831
OS: Windows Xp Media Center 2005 and Windows 7

My System


Well the Core 2 Duo's are still good CPUs and still capable of running games at high settings. I would begin to save up money for a new System. But your system has in my opinion about 2-3 more years or so left int it for gaming. So that is a NO on the bottle necking.

Here is the link for it. You run the installer and change the destination to what ever game you want. It did it for Skyrim and it looked amazing. So i put it in MW3. The game now looks like BF3 graphics. (not as good as BF3 but still way better than the vanilla graphics)It works with many games. I got it to work with COD World at War, Skyrim, Oblivion etc. Get the one for novice users it is easier to install.

I DID NOT MAKE THE MOD SOME ONE ELSE DID I AM JUST RECOMMENDING IT.

Antiallias and sharpen effect at Skyrim Nexus - Skyrim Mods and community
__________________
Timer5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 08:27 PM   #11
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


These newer games rely more on the graphics GPU than the cpu so you should be fine.
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 08:30 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: brisbane
Posts: 85
OS: Windows 7 ultimate

My System

Thats good news!! Yeah im gonna give it another year and a bit before I upgrade. I think this new graphics card will do the job to get me onto mw3 and bf3 neway. Thanks big time for all ur help!!

definitely going to try that mod too!
__________________
damo125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 08:32 PM   #13
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Your welcome and good luck with everything.
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 08:36 PM   #14
Games Team | Tech
 
Timer5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 831
OS: Windows Xp Media Center 2005 and Windows 7

My System


hey happy we could help you. If you have any problems come up in the future just post and we will help you out to the best of our abilities.

__________________
Timer5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GPU for new build for November/December
Hey guys, I'm going to be building a new gaming PC around November/December. What graphics card would you recommend for playing games like Crysis 2 and Battlefield 3? Originally I was going to go with the 560ti but the recommended card for BF3 is a 570 or 6950. I know the 560ti can be...
dont-have-a-cow Building 4 10-01-2011 04:09 AM
GPU fan not spinning
Ok I recently ordered a new system to build myself. This system being the first comp i will have built. So i have followed the advice from here and gone to bench test first with the m/b, psu, cpu and fan, ram and gpu connected before placing in case. I have: M/B - ASUS P8P67 Delux PSU -...
Gigasus2011 Video Card Support 8 09-21-2011 03:07 AM
Best GPU for this build?
Hi, so im decided to build a new PC instead of upgrading my old crappy one. Here are my current specs: AMD Phenom II X4 840 3.2ghz 4GB DDR3 1333 600W PSU MSI 870-C45 500GB HDD CM Elite 430
juk01 Building 9 06-17-2011 06:23 AM
New Build - Power or GPU?
I just put my new build together tonight. Pushed the power button and the fans powered on for less than a second. Then wouldn't do it again. Unplugged the video card (just from the PSU, not the mobo.) and it powered up just fine. The minimum requirements say 300w PSU and mine is 650. Do I...
sfageol Motherboards, Bios & CPU 5 01-29-2011 09:18 PM
[SOLVED] first wc build - loud crack-ing/ling on gpu loop
ok, so i finally got my board rma'd after it was doa. ive reassembled the monster and while the cpu loop runs nicely, but... the pump on the gpu loop is making a cracking / popping noise and heats up substantially in comparison to the cpu pump (so i cant run it too long as i dont want to cook...
mrfunkyjunkie Cases and Cooling 1 01-15-2011 06:10 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts