Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

[SOLVED] My HDMI won't work.

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] My HDMI won't work. within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just built a new computer from the ground up. Hooked it up to my 42 inch LCD 1080p HDTV


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-17-2009, 11:27 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 29
OS: Win 7 64Bit

My System

Exclamation

I just built a new computer from the ground up. Hooked it up to my 42 inch LCD 1080p HDTV with an HDMI cable and turned it on. It shows the bootup screen and then it does show the Windows screen with that moving blue bar under the logo. Then the moniter goes black on my logon screen.

When I took the HDMI cable off and just hooked up a super VGA cable i can now use my tv as a moniter.

HELP....

My system specs are below.
EVGA NVIDIA nForce 730a motherboard
AMD Phenom 2 Quad Core 3.0 GHz
4 Gig DDR2 memory
Antec 500 watt PSU

Should I not use the graphics cards that came inbedded on the motherboard? It has an HDMI, DVI and VGA outputs.

I think I might just need to tweak my card setting to recognise my tv as a moniter but I can't figure it out. Driving me nuts.

__________________
Nummesis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 06:45 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 7
OS: Vista Extreme, XP Black, XP, Linux



What resolution is your monitor set to? The maximum resolution the best tv can handle is 1024x768.

__________________
marknhl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 02:27 PM   #3
Moderator Hardware Team
 
emosun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 12,467
OS: windows 7 /xp

My System


You need to activate the hdmi output , it doesn't automatically work like the other ports.
emosun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 11:08 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 29
OS: Win 7 64Bit

My System


Using a DVI to HDMI adapter I have my screen res set to 1280 by 720.

My tv's native res is 1366 by 768. That gives me a black screen that i can't use.

Did some tinkering around and i have a max usable res of 1920 by 1080 but everything on the screen is too small to see. lol
__________________
Nummesis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 04:14 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 7
OS: Vista Extreme, XP Black, XP, Linux



ya sorry i read on another thread that the max any tv could go was 1024x768 but that is obviously not the case. I hooked up a different computer to my hdtv and did some playing around and my max resolution is the same as yours. I stepped it down one level tho because, I agree the icons are way too small lol

__________________
marknhl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts