Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

[SOLVED] DELL VOSTRO 230.. FOR DUAL MONITOR? HELP ME...

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] DELL VOSTRO 230.. FOR DUAL MONITOR? HELP ME... within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Folks... Model: Vostro 230 OS: Windows 7 32 Bit. Monitors: Viewsonic 19 inch monitor ( only VGA connector Available, there


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-10-2011, 02:38 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
OS: windows 7 x64



Folks...

Model: Vostro 230

OS: Windows 7 32 Bit.

Monitors: Viewsonic 19 inch monitor ( only VGA connector Available, there is no DVI interface)

Add-in Graphic Card: PNY Geforce 210 PCI Express 2.0 (it reads windows 7 full supported)

I need to use DUAL Monitors on Vostro 230..

In bios, i tried all of 5 Options such as IGD, PCI/PEG, PCI/IGD ...etc..NOTHING IS WORKING...

i can only use either 1 monitor...

Please help me how should i use dual monitor for Vostro 230 PC...

Vostro doesn't support any of Video card for usage DUAL monitor?

otherwise recommand other video card to use dual monitor?

__________________
czuadhon is offline  
Old 05-10-2011, 02:44 PM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,510
OS: Win7



For a PCIe card the Bios needs to be set to PEG as the first video choice.
Does the GT210 have any output to a monitor or are you trying to hook one monitor to the 210 card and a second to the integrated port on the motherboard because your card only has one port?

Wrench97 is offline  
Old 05-10-2011, 03:23 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
OS: windows 7 x64



Thanks for Quick Reply..
You mean VGA or DVI..then YES..
there is another DVI interface in monitor and graphic card...
__________________
czuadhon is offline  
Old 05-10-2011, 03:25 PM   #4
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,595
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


You will need a video card with two outputs. You can't use the onboard video AND the video card...one or the other, not both.
__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline  
Old 05-10-2011, 03:55 PM   #5
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,510
OS: Win7



Does your video card have a VGA and DVI port or only a single port?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 05-11-2011, 03:13 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
OS: windows 7 x64



I have VGA and DVI Both...
but the things is that my monitor doesn't have DVI interface only it have VGA...

I cannot use intergrated and add-in Graphic card?
i setup couple of pcs and it is ok though...

only this machine has issues...
__________________
czuadhon is offline  
Old 05-11-2011, 03:32 PM   #7
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,510
OS: Win7



No on a Intel chipset it's one or the other.
Use a DVI to VGA adapter to use the DVI port with a VGA monitor.
Vanco International 120700 DVI-I (M) to VGA (F) Video Adapter - Smarthome
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 05-12-2011, 09:41 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
OS: windows 7 x64



Thanks all....
I just fixed by using DVI interface and VGA...
i didn't know i have to use one the other....
__________________
czuadhon is offline  
Old 05-12-2011, 11:31 AM   #9
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,510
OS: Win7



Glad you have it working.

Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell Vostro 1000 laptop-typing lag, sound lag, everything lag
So, I have a Dell Vostro 1000 laptop (which buying was a big mistake, I'm aware of that now) and I run Windows XP Service Pack 3. I have had (and am currently having) so many problems with it that I don't even know where to start, or if this is even the right place to put this. Months and...
britsticks Laptop Support 5 04-03-2011 10:48 AM
Dual Monitors - Win 7 - Vostro 230
I'm getting conflicting stories from Dell. I spent 3 hours on the phone with dell trying to get video cards installed for our office users to have dual monitors. Ends up the video cards weren't compatible even though microsoft and ati both said they were. Long story short the dell tech support guy...
jakem Video Card Support 9 03-30-2011 05:52 PM
[SOLVED] windows 7 security 2011, win 7 home, dell vostro 3500
I have dell vostro 3500, and have been infected by windows 7 security 2011 trojan I cannot get rid of it won't let me download any virus scanner and my pc trend does not remove it. Also how do i boot the laptop into safe mode?
0000 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 2 03-25-2011 03:29 PM
[SOLVED] vostro 1520 dell laptop no wireless connection on vista
Hey all, Windows Vista shutting, forcing an update on me and I had to turn off computer at that moment so I manually shut it down. Launched it again and Vista was unable to boot, so I put in installation CD and did a repair. Then Vista installed but it now lacked the drivers needed for network...
johnmerlino Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 4 02-26-2011 09:02 AM
Formatting a Dell Vostro 1510 without a CD?
Hello. I have a Dell Vostro 1510 Laptop, running Windows Vista 32-bit, and i wish to format my hard-drive, so that i may install XP instead. I have formatted this laptop before, but this was when my CD drive was working, so i was able to use the CD that came with the laptop. How can i...
zomgsean Laptop Support 1 01-10-2011 09:40 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts