Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

[SOLVED] Computer keeps rebooting after new GFX card install.

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Computer keeps rebooting after new GFX card install. within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Ok so here is the deal. I just bought a new gfx card for our desktop. When Windows starts up


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-17-2009, 04:45 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 22
OS: Vista



Ok so here is the deal. I just bought a new gfx card for our desktop. When Windows starts up it just gets to the windows logo and then it reboots after that.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...0213821&dlc=en <------------ This is the specs for the desktop.

There are 2 changes on it thought. It has 1.5 GB of ram now and the power supply is a 500W Antec.

This is the gfx card that I am having trouble with: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...d-_-Pst01Image

Hope you can help :)


Edit: By the way, it starts up fine in safe mode and I can install the card from there.

__________________
danishmaggot is offline  
Old 06-17-2009, 10:56 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 22
OS: Vista



Here is a couple of things I tried:

1: Removed all the old ATI drivers from safe mode.

2: Tried to install drivers from the cd that came with the card and from ATI's website, but it would not let me.

Windows Xp installs the cards in safe mode with the new hardware detection, but i still can't start up in normal mode. I tried to turn off the automatic reboot but then it gives me BSOD and says " a driver has overrun a stack-based buffer" or something like that.

I am at a loss here :(

__________________
danishmaggot is offline  
Old 06-18-2009, 02:15 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Riskyone101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 4,410
OS: XP Pro SP3, MCE 2005 sp3, Vista Ultimate SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


Hello and Welcome to TSF,

Could you list the graphics card here.
The links dont work for me.
__________________
Riskyone101 is offline  
Old 06-18-2009, 12:36 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 22
OS: Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Riskyone101 View Post
Hello and Welcome to TSF,

Could you list the graphics card here.
The links dont work for me.
Hello and thank you for your response.

I somehow made it work last night I have no idea what I really did though, so I will list a couple of things I did.

1: Put in the old graphics card and installed all the drivers for it and completely removed them again, before replacing the card with the new one.

2: Disabled a high definition audio device in device manager that had the little yellow ! sign on it.

3: Fixed the time and date in bios (The motherboard resets itself to 2002 for some reason)

The card is a Gigabyte Radeon HD 4350.

As I said though, it works now. I hope you will be able to narrow it down for me as I would really love to know what I did to fixed
__________________
danishmaggot is offline  
Old 06-19-2009, 01:27 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Riskyone101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 4,410
OS: XP Pro SP3, MCE 2005 sp3, Vista Ultimate SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


OK go here for Raedon HD 4350 driver: (vista 32bit version)
http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_ca...common-vista32

If the motherboard reset itself then I would suggest replacing the battery
on the motherboard. There only a few bucks (3-4). Also while your in the pc
blow it out with compressed air and check all cable and wire connections to
make sure they are clean and tight.

Post back after doing above and let me know if this solved the problem for you?
__________________
Riskyone101 is offline  
Old 06-19-2009, 02:01 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



upgrade your power supply

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...air%2b550w
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 06-19-2009, 09:19 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 22
OS: Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Riskyone101 View Post
OK go here for Raedon HD 4350 driver: (vista 32bit version)
http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_ca...common-vista32

If the motherboard reset itself then I would suggest replacing the battery
on the motherboard. There only a few bucks (3-4). Also while your in the pc
blow it out with compressed air and check all cable and wire connections to
make sure they are clean and tight.

Post back after doing above and let me know if this solved the problem for you?
I figured out the problem. It was the high definition audio driver that was the problem. It obviously conflicted with the card.

Thank you for your suggestions.
__________________
danishmaggot is offline  
Old 06-19-2009, 09:48 AM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



glad you found and sorted the problem

__________________
dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts