Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

[SOLVED] amd radeon hd 6700 problem

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] amd radeon hd 6700 problem within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Just recently had to re-install my OS after a blue screen. Got it all up and running again without to


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-06-2013, 08:36 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
OS: windows 7



Just recently had to re-install my OS after a blue screen. Got it all up and running again without to much difficulty. re-installed Steam to play the games i got on there and ran into this:

MESSAGE-
your video card does not support alpha blending with floating point render targets (D3DFMT_A16B16G16R16F), which is required to run this game. Exiting...

Before I had absolutely no trouble running anything. Now I dont know if somethings broken and needs to be replaced or what... Help please!

System specs:
OS-Windows 7
Graphics- AMD Radeon hd 6700 x2 with latest drivers
Proccesors- AMD FX 4100 x4
PSU- 1000w Thermaltake
Memory- 8gb

Anything else you need just ask and ill provide the info. To any that offer advice I appreciate your time and effort ahead of time! Thank you.

__________________
awwcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 12:11 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
OS: windows 7



In addition, tried to select one of the windows 7 screen savers and it said i couldnt because my system did not support 3D rendering... Just made the jump to twin video cards and a quad core running 3.60gb/sec... why am i having trouble now? Nothing is overclocked, im running safe not uber gamer.

__________________
awwcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 01:15 PM   #3
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,318
OS: XP Pro-7



BSOD's are commonly hardware related. The Error Codes displayed on the BSOD will usually help resolve them.

Try using one GPU at a time until you get all issues resolved. Two GPU's offer very little overall graphics improvements. One better GPU will usually render a better graphics improvement without the problems commonly associated with two GPU's.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 02:46 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
OS: windows 7



Thank you for your reply Tyree. I did some research on the BSOD code and it resulted in my booting off the HD with the restore cd for windows 7. Now the CPU is good minus this conflict with the video card. I'll try booting off one GPU at a time and see if that resolves anything. I appreciate your assistance.
__________________
awwcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 09:14 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
OS: windows 7



So figured it out. I am not all that computer savvy first off. I couldnt shake the feeling that I was just missing something simple. So I went in and checked my video card drivers via Device Manager. It was still up to date. Then I noticed it said I was running on in board graphics which was not true. Saw a block to enable my GPU. So I hit enable. This sent me into a restart and a new BSOD. I started in safe mode and searched for the error code and then saw how others had defeated this particular error code. I did a windows update. It fixed just about everything. My drivers are good my OS is good. It complains saying I cant update IE 10 or some such but everything I use this CPU for now is operational. Games internet, screensavers and work. I sincerely hope that this simple and easy solution helps at least one other person. Tyree thanks for the advice but im seriously happy my GPU's were not the problem!!! Good luck to everyone trying to fix thier CPU's!
__________________
awwcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 10:11 AM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,318
OS: XP Pro-7



Glad it's resolved and thanks for posting back.

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Radeon 6700 dual monitor flicker
I've had this same issue since I got this graphics card, but it's only gotten worse with the new Catalyst Control Center (13.1). Here's a video about what's happening (38 seconds): Monitor flicker demonstration (!) - YouTube Keep in mind that I do have all of the hardware acceleration turned...
festivus31 Video Card Support 3 05-04-2013 05:15 AM
[SOLVED] Graphics Card No Signal - XFX AMD Radeon HD 6870 - Comparability issue?
Hello all, I am attempting to install a new GPU, XFX AMD Radeon HD 6870, and I am running into some issues, I am not getting any response from the card when I install it and boot. Onboard video works, but nothing from the new card. PCIe Slot works, I upgrading from an older NVIDIA GeForce GT...
mparker546 Video Card Support 4 01-19-2013 04:11 PM
AMD Radeon Card issue
I have an Alienware M17x that I bought about a year ago. I haven't played any games in a few months and I recently wanted to play Farcry3. I loaded the game and turned my grapics to high performance and when I played the game even on the lowest seting is plays like crap. The voices are off, the...
siidman Video Card Support 2 12-26-2012 09:35 PM
ATI Radeon 9000 video card problem.
Hello, I currently have an ATI Radeon 9000 video card, and a Dell Precision 390 machine running windows XP. Whenever I try to plug in the ATI Radeon, and take the old card out, nothing will be displayed on the moniter, no matter what cables I use. I uninstalled the computer's old drivers, took out...
masterkeyify Video Card Support 3 12-16-2012 12:39 PM
[SOLVED] Problem running shogun with HD RADEON 6770 on 24inch samsung new hd monitor
Hey guys recently installed HD Radeon 6770, and a new monitor samsung 24inch with 1920 x 1080 res.. i ran shogun in full graphics with 1920 x 1080 res....it worked fine ran smooth , looked great... and now it doesnt it stutters and doesnt run well at all.. I think when i reset bios to...
Reece12sky PC Gaming Support 5 02-16-2012 09:37 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts