Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

RESOLVED "Found New Hardware Wizard"

This is a discussion on RESOLVED "Found New Hardware Wizard" within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just installed my new video card, and now every time I turn the computer on I get this popping


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-28-2007, 05:09 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 54
OS: WinXP

My System


I just installed my new video card, and now every time I turn the computer on I get this popping up. I installed the drivers from ATI's website, so I don't know why this would keep coming up.

Any way to get this to stop popping up every time I turn on my computer?

__________________
BigfootKevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 08:31 AM   #2
smz
Hardware Tech Specialist
 
smz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 705
OS: Mac OS X / W2K3 Server / XP Home/MCE/Pro / Vista Ultimate / Ubuntu Linux

My System

Send a message via ICQ to smz Send a message via AIM to smz Send a message via MSN to smz Send a message via Yahoo to smz Send a message via Skype™ to smz

You didn't post your system specs. Are your running a brand name computer or is this a custom build with a motherboard. Please provide your motherboard make and model number. You may need your chipset drivers updated. Many operating systems don't know how to handle some devices on motherboards. It's possible it could be a bridge of some kind for pci or agp, etc.

I also like to do an install manually of the video card drivers but i will get to that after I hear back from you. It is also going to be helpful for the exact maker and model along with the chipset of the ati card. and is it pci, pci-e, or agp?

smz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 11:44 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 54
OS: WinXP

My System


Oops, sorry about that. I should have known better. :P


It's a custom build. My mother board is the ABIT Fatal1ty AN8 SLi.
The video card is an ATI Radeon X1950 Pro PCI-E, Model #: 100-437807
__________________
BigfootKevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 03:00 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

Download the Catalyst 7.1 drivers from this thread: http://www.techsupportforum.com/

Uninstall any generic driver than Windows has installed in Device Manager. Then, reboot, and go into Safe Mode. Install the drivers, and boot back up normally. Now your drivers should be installed.
__________________
TheMatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 04:04 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 54
OS: WinXP

My System


When I tried installing the driver in Safe Mode, it said that Direct X 8 was not installed and that I shouldn't continue. After I clicked ok, it asked me if I wanted to continue. Should I have clicked yes? I'm 100% certain I have Direct X 9.0c.
__________________
BigfootKevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 05:37 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

Continue.
__________________
TheMatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 06:47 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 54
OS: WinXP

My System


Ok, after hitting continue I got this message after:

"Setup did not find a driver compatible with your current hardware or operating system. Setup will now exit."

After hitting OK, this message came up:
"Setup was unable to complete the installation. Try to setup your display adapter with a standard VGA driver before running setup."
__________________
BigfootKevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 07:06 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 54
OS: WinXP

My System


If it helps any, when the there are no drivers installed, two "Found New Hardware Wizard" windows pop up. First one, then another after you click cancel.

Both of them are for "Video Controller" and "Video Controller (VGA Compatible).


When the driver is installed(without doing it in Safe Mode), the Found New Hardware Wizard is for software "unknown". I checked the location of it in device manager, and it says location "on Radeon X1950 Pro".

So as you mentioned before, do you think I need my "chipset drivers updated"?
__________________
BigfootKevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 01:21 AM   #9
smz
Hardware Tech Specialist
 
smz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 705
OS: Mac OS X / W2K3 Server / XP Home/MCE/Pro / Vista Ultimate / Ubuntu Linux

My System

Send a message via ICQ to smz Send a message via AIM to smz Send a message via MSN to smz Send a message via Yahoo to smz Send a message via Skype™ to smz

If you haven't done so already, ATI released Catalyst 7.3 today.

Just FYI

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMatt View Post
Download the Catalyst 7.1 drivers from this thread: http://www.techsupportforum.com/

Uninstall any generic driver than Windows has installed in Device Manager. Then, reboot, and go into Safe Mode. Install the drivers, and boot back up normally. Now your drivers should be installed.
smz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 01:29 AM   #10
smz
Hardware Tech Specialist
 
smz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 705
OS: Mac OS X / W2K3 Server / XP Home/MCE/Pro / Vista Ultimate / Ubuntu Linux

My System

Send a message via ICQ to smz Send a message via AIM to smz Send a message via MSN to smz Send a message via Yahoo to smz Send a message via Skype™ to smz

I believe these are your chipset drivers. Abit is a little fuzzy on the Nvidia SLI chipset number. It said Nvidia4 and that is what this download is.

Now for your yellow problem... Right click on the video controller yellow tab with Video Controller and click the driver tab. Hopefully you extracted the ati drivers to a temporary location. if not, you need to do so. Then point the update driver option to that directory and click the appropriate OS if there is a sub directory for it. That should hopefully do it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigfootKevin View Post
If it helps any, when the there are no drivers installed, two "Found New Hardware Wizard" windows pop up. First one, then another after you click cancel.

Both of them are for "Video Controller" and "Video Controller (VGA Compatible).


When the driver is installed(without doing it in Safe Mode), the Found New Hardware Wizard is for software "unknown". I checked the location of it in device manager, and it says location "on Radeon X1950 Pro".

So as you mentioned before, do you think I need my "chipset drivers updated"?
smz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 09:44 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 54
OS: WinXP

My System


Ok, I installed the new nforce4 drivers.

Now when I try to do what I think you meant for me to do, this is as far as I get.

I right click on this and go to properties, then update driver.


Then this is where I'm stuck. Where ever I put the driver.exe file, it still doesn't find it and says the hardware was not installed because "the wizard cannot find the necessary software".
__________________
BigfootKevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 01:08 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 169
OS: WinXP

My System


Bigfootkevin, can you expand the + sign next to your Sound, video and game controllers dropdown section in Device Manager? If your X1950Pro is anything like my X1900XTX, then the official ATi Catalyst drivers should be installing something called ATi T200 Soundstream (or something like that) in that section. However, when I tried installing the Omega drivers, that didn't show up, and at one point I was getting the same problem you are now - New Hardware Found wizard kept popping up on reboot. I eventually said screw it and just used the official Catalyst drivers.
__________________
alabamaman79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 01:14 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 54
OS: WinXP

My System


Nope, I don't see that under that section.
__________________
BigfootKevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 02:26 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 169
OS: WinXP

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by BigfootKevin View Post
Nope, I don't see that under that section.
Then it's a good possibility that is what is causing you to keep seeing the New Hardware Found. Either that, or whatever hardware it keeps finding is completely unrelated to your video card drivers.

What video driver and version are you using?
__________________
alabamaman79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 07:22 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 54
OS: WinXP

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by alabamaman79 View Post
Then it's a good possibility that is what is causing you to keep seeing the New Hardware Found. Either that, or whatever hardware it keeps finding is completely unrelated to your video card drivers.

What video driver and version are you using?
I had the official 7.1 drivers from ATI, and I just installed the 7.3 today. Do you think the CD with the video card has this ATI T200 thing you're talking about?
__________________
BigfootKevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 07:54 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 54
OS: WinXP

My System


*sigh* I'm sorry guys, I figured out what the problem was.

I was only installing the display drivers. I didn't install the WDM drivers too.
__________________
BigfootKevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 08:22 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 169
OS: WinXP

My System


Well, at least you figured and fixed the problem. That's what matters.
__________________
alabamaman79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 08:25 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 54
OS: WinXP

My System


Hehe, yeah, you're right. Thanks for the replies though everyone! :)
__________________
BigfootKevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 07:48 AM   #19
smz
Hardware Tech Specialist
 
smz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 705
OS: Mac OS X / W2K3 Server / XP Home/MCE/Pro / Vista Ultimate / Ubuntu Linux

My System

Send a message via ICQ to smz Send a message via AIM to smz Send a message via MSN to smz Send a message via Yahoo to smz Send a message via Skype™ to smz

And that my friends is a wrap on this thread!

Alright. Glad you took all of our pointers and even used some wisdom of your own to complete the job. W2G!
smz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 11:46 AM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

God job. Glad it is working.

__________________
TheMatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vundo/Lop.AW/Zlob.FC trojans. Yummy. - HJ scan included
Hi there I have a trojan that keeps popping up I think it is to do with vundo and perhaps something more. I have avg antivirus avg spyware, spybot, adaware and comodo firewall and also vundofix. Between them, most of these programs find the problem but these trojans keep popping up from my system32...
EddieRooo Inactive Malware Help Topics 10 04-16-2007 09:31 PM
Hijack Help
Ok, I have followed the KRC Anti-Spyware Tutorial and completed steps 1-7a. This is my first time posting to a forum so i'm a bit confused. Anyways, my problem began with AVG not able to delete CWS.homesearch. While running all of these suggested spyware programs it appears that I had several other...
jcaruso Inactive Malware Help Topics 18 01-31-2006 12:44 AM
Help me im going to go crazy!
My GF accidentally downloaded something through IM since then I have tried MS Anti spyware Spy Sweeper Adaware Trend micro spybot search and destroy and a few others. A few of them have helped the problem and even said that it was repaired but after a while it starts up again I downloaded...
JimmyJammy Resolved HJT Threads 20 12-22-2005 02:33 PM
SpywareRemover Getting Annoying
i've been having problems with SpywareRemover trying to install itself on my computer, and I was told that post a HJT log might help, so here goes. i ran Spybot, Ad-aware and several virus programs(mostly ones mentioned on this site) before doing this scan, if it helps. Logfile of...
vystein Inactive Malware Help Topics 42 08-22-2005 09:13 AM
Don't know what to get rid of in Hijackthis - Drwatson issue related
So, with great luck, I've got the DrWatson Postmortem Debugger error. Well, I've done my best to get rid of it, but I need help going over my Hijackthis log. I am not good at knowing what to get rid of and what to keep - I don't want to sscrew up my computer while trying to fix another screwup. ...
free100 Inactive Malware Help Topics 3 07-27-2005 08:17 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts