Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

Please help me choose a video card

This is a discussion on Please help me choose a video card within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all, So I guess it's time to change the video card I've been told. Here are my stats. http://speccy.piriform.com/results/j...T41HfnQ13IQvLl


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-21-2011, 09:46 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 77
OS: XP



Hi all,

So I guess it's time to change the video card I've been told.

Here are my stats. http://speccy.piriform.com/results/j...T41HfnQ13IQvLl

Which video card do you recommend & why?

Nothing too expensive pls.

I am not a gamer, but I do watch some videos online (how can you not, they are all around us).

I'm a netrepreneur, so I'm creating more videos too, but I hire people to do that.

Thanks

Michelle

__________________
ep2002 is offline  
Old 11-21-2011, 10:06 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Win XP SP3 - Win 7 x64 SP1 - OSX Lion


I'd say the next question to ask is would you like to run more than one monitor on your PC?
Lots of people find an extra screen to be a real time saver. (Myself included)

__________________
Yourguide is offline  
Old 11-21-2011, 10:21 PM   #3
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,072
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


What is the primary purpose of this computer? and what is your budget?

For basic internet/email and watching movies/videos, one of the low end HD 5000/6000 cards will be plenty.

For actual video rendering, go with a Radeon FirePro or an Nvidia Quadro pro card.

PS: Most graphics cards will support two and many support three monitors.
__________________
gcavan is offline  
Old 11-21-2011, 10:59 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 77
OS: XP



Ok, I only have one monitor, not sure why people have more than one.

This is my biz computer.

I don't do videos, I said I hire people to do that, but I do want to make sure the video card allows me to watch any videos smoothly. Now I'm talking about the short 4 minute ones, not real videos.

That brings me to my next question...

At some point in the future I may stream TV shows & videos. Right now I'm just looking for someone who's a total geek when it comes to these things to help me figure out the setup.

If I stream from the computer to the TV, which I don't think I'll be doing, I'll just be streaming from the router (I think), does the video card matter at that point or no it doesn't b/c the TV takes care of the rest?

I don't know the costs of video cards, so can you give me a range?

I assumed they are around $30-40?

Aren't some brand names better than others?

Should I try to find reviews, or they don't really matter?

Thanks a ton


Michelle
__________________
ep2002 is offline  
Old 11-21-2011, 11:45 PM   #5
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,072
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


multiple monitors: view multiple applications at once.
Streaming: Your graphics card is not involved. Is more dependent on processor; high speed multi-core will be better.

You might find something for $40 if you shop around but for around $50 go with an HD 6450. Personally, I like Sapphire and Gigabyte
__________________
gcavan is offline  
Old 11-22-2011, 06:18 AM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,061
OS: XP Pro-7



PC Specs?
Pre-Built Brand & Model Number
Custom Built-Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 11-22-2011, 12:41 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 77
OS: XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by gcavan View Post
multiple monitors: view multiple applications at once.
Streaming: Your graphics card is not involved. Is more dependent on processor; high speed multi-core will be better.

You might find something for $40 if you shop around but for around $50 go with an HD 6450. Personally, I like Sapphire and Gigabyte
Ok, so Sapphire & Gigabyte are the brand names, correct?

What does HD stand for as I only know it as hard drive.

Great, it sounds like I'm going to have to swap out my MB soon as it's on hte older side. What did you think of it when you looked? Does it look like it's fast enough?

Thanks


Michelle
__________________
ep2002 is offline  
Old 11-22-2011, 12:42 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 77
OS: XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
PC Specs?
Pre-Built Brand & Model Number
Custom Built-Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU.
I iddn't understand what you said.

How can a graphics card be pre-built?

My specs were there in my post. Pls. read.


Michelle
__________________
ep2002 is offline  
Old 11-22-2011, 12:47 PM   #9
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,061
OS: XP Pro-7



Please post your specs in the thread as requested so we don't have to repeatedly go back and forth.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 11-22-2011, 06:20 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 77
OS: XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Please post your specs in the thread as requested so we don't have to repeatedly go back and forth.
I'll repeat again, I ALREADY posted my details. All you have to do is scroll up. It's not that difficult, we aren't even on page 2.

Anyway, you seem angry, so no need to respond back.


Michelle
__________________
ep2002 is offline  
Old 11-22-2011, 09:44 PM   #11
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,072
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by ep2002 View Post
Ok, so Sapphire & Gigabyte are the brand names, correct?
What does HD stand for as I only know it as hard drive.
Great, it sounds like I'm going to have to swap out my MB soon as it's on hte older side. What did you think of it when you looked? Does it look like it's fast enough?
There are others, but Sapphire and Gigabyte are two brands I trust for AMD chipped cards. If you were to chose an Nvidia card, look for one by EVGA or Asus.

In this case HD is part of the model of the card (Radeon HD 6450). Much like Nvidia cards will have a 'GT' or 'GTX'

Your P5 is still plenty capable. Yes it's a bit dated, but as long as it does what you want, is there really any need to replace it? I admit new socket 775 processors are getting scarce, but there are still upgrade options available.
__________________
gcavan is offline  
Old 11-22-2011, 10:48 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 77
OS: XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by gcavan View Post
There are others, but Sapphire and Gigabyte are two brands I trust for AMD chipped cards. If you were to chose an Nvidia card, look for one by EVGA or Asus.

Your P5 is still plenty capable. Yes it's a bit dated, but as long as it does what you want, is there really any need to replace it? I admit new socket 775 processors are getting scarce, but there are still upgrade options available.
Sorry, don't understand what "chipped" means or the difference between them & Nvidia.

Yes, but you were saying that if I was going to go streaming I'd need a faster MB, right?

I'm still learning all about streaming. I don't want to stream to watch on my computer, rather stream to watch on my TV.

Thanks :)


Michelle
__________________
ep2002 is offline  
Old 11-23-2011, 02:32 AM   #13
Tech Hardware Team
Game Team Tech
 
tyza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,306
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium X32 X64 Windows 8 X32 X64

My System


in most cases , motherboards have 2 types , either they are built for AMD or build for INTEL ,

these are her specs to help the rest of the boys out ,

by the way Michelle , a lot of people do not want to click on links that leads outside the forums for the heads up ^^


Quote:
Operating System
MS Windows XP Professional 32-bit SP3
CPU
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz:
38 °C
Conroe 65nm Technology
RAM
4.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 400MHz (5-5-5-31)
Motherboard
ASUSTeK Computer INC. P5N-E SLI (Socket 775):
40 °C
Graphics
SyncMaster (1280x960@60Hz)
128MB ASUS Extreme AX300 Series (ASUStek Computer Inc)
128MB ASUS Extreme AX300 Series Secondary (ASUStek Computer Inc)
CrossFire Disabled
Hard Drives
488GB Seagate ST3500418AS (ATA):
38 °C
Optical Drives
SONY DVD RW DRU-710A
Audio
Realtek High Definition Audio
Operating System
MS Windows XP Professional 32-bit SP3
Installation Date: 23 July 2008, 20:33
anyway checking your specs you are currently running an INTEL Chipset Motherboard
__________________
tyza is offline  
Old 11-23-2011, 02:39 AM   #14
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Laxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 5,037
OS: Win7 Ultimate x64

My System


Hey Michelle,

Whats the make, model and wattage of your power supply?

This is very important information when choosing a video card and it isn't provided from speccy.

I will also second gcavan, gigabyte and sapphire are great makes. To add another to the list I also like HIS GPUs.
__________________

..Notepad++ | CoffeeCup | WAMP | GIMP | VLC | Debut | CometBird | Web Dev
Laxer is offline  
Old 11-23-2011, 03:39 AM   #15
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,072
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Quote:
Sorry, don't understand what "chipped" means or the difference between them & Nvidia.
Yes, but you were saying that if I was going to go streaming I'd need a faster MB, right?
I'm still learning all about streaming. I don't want to stream to watch on my computer, rather stream to watch on my TV.
There are two major players who manufacture graphics processors; Nvidia and AMD. Neither is 'better' than the other, but both are good. They manufacture the processors and supply other manufacturers (such as Sapphire and EVGA) who, in turn, manufacture the actual graphics cards.

I did not mean you would need a faster motherboard, processor or any other component. I said that streaming is not dependent on the graphics capability of the source.

Just to be certain, are you actually streaming video (over a network) are do you plan to direct connect your TV to the computer (via VGA/DVI/HDMI)?
__________________
gcavan is offline  
Old 11-23-2011, 02:29 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 77
OS: XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by Laxer View Post
Hey Michelle,

Whats the make, model and wattage of your power supply?

This is very important information when choosing a video card and it isn't provided from speccy.

I will also second gcavan, gigabyte and sapphire are great makes. To add another to the list I also like HIS GPUs.
Oh don't confuse me with more choices LOL

How do I find out the make & model of my power supply?

There's no way I can open the machine. I've never done it myself before.

Thanks


Michelle
__________________
ep2002 is offline  
Old 11-23-2011, 02:31 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 77
OS: XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by tyza View Post
in most cases , motherboards have 2 types , either they are built for AMD or build for INTEL ,

these are her specs to help the rest of the boys out ,

by the way Michelle , a lot of people do not want to click on links that leads outside the forums for the heads up ^^




anyway checking your specs you are currently running an INTEL Chipset Motherboard
Thanks for showcasing that. :)

I was showed on another forum how to showcase my states thru the link. No one else seemed to have a problem reading my specs, only one person. I would assume everyone here knows who Speccy is & trusts them, as they are well known.


Michelle
__________________
ep2002 is offline  
Old 11-23-2011, 02:33 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 77
OS: XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by gcavan View Post
There are two major players who manufacture graphics processors; Nvidia and AMD. Neither is 'better' than the other, but both are good. They manufacture the processors and supply other manufacturers (such as Sapphire and EVGA) who, in turn, manufacture the actual graphics cards.

I did not mean you would need a faster motherboard, processor or any other component. I said that streaming is not dependent on the graphics capability of the source.

Just to be certain, are you actually streaming video (over a network) are do you plan to direct connect your TV to the computer (via VGA/DVI/HDMI)?
Ok, sorry I misunderstood.

At this point I have no idea what I'm doing. I'm learning this all from scratch.

I'm under the impression I would be hooking the TV up to the streaming box & that would then be hooked up to the router.

From what little I've learned so far.


Michelle
__________________
ep2002 is offline  
Old 11-23-2011, 03:28 PM   #19
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,061
OS: XP Pro-7



Posting your PC specs, as repeatedly requested, would be helpful and most likely speed up the process of assisting you. It is imperative we know the Brand & Model of the PSU. You will have to remove the case side and look at the label on the PSU.
If we knew what we we're working with we "might" be able to find that info for you.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
PC Specs?
Pre-Built Brand & Model Number
Custom Built-Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 11-24-2011, 02:26 AM   #20
Tech Hardware Team
Game Team Tech
 
tyza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,306
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium X32 X64 Windows 8 X32 X64

My System


looking at the front of the pc , its your left side usually, unless you have one of them

custom make computers like dell or hp etc. just have to use a x screw driver and

take out 2 of the screws at the back then slide backwards to remove the casing.

the psu should be something big and square usually at the top of the case close to

the back ( where the power cable is plugged ).

__________________
tyza is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fail video card test, but pass all sub-components for video card (canyourunit)
Hi! I find it rather odd that my laptop fails the video card part of a canyourunit game test, such as for Hard Reset, and yet each component of the card passes. Could someone explain this to me please? For example, for Hard Reset in the Video Card section: Video Card Recommended: 512 MB...
justing943 PC Gaming Support 12 09-12-2011 11:02 AM
PC Performance Lapse - advice please?
Good evening chaps, I've tried a couple of things myself but my PC performance just won't return to its normal self. When I first bought my PC a couple of years ago, it was able to run games like WoW on consistent 60+ (sometimes way higher) FPS and even capable of running Crysis on fairly decent...
FlyingWolves PC Gaming Support 5 05-30-2011 06:32 AM
Video Card Trouble
It's a long story of misery and woe, but here it goes. I recently built a desktop PC with parts from Newegg. Got them in and put the box together and everything worked fine except the video card. When I attempt to boot up through the video card, the screen gives no signal. I have tried multiple...
Titus05 Video Card Support 7 04-10-2011 06:34 AM
[SOLVED] Video card compatibility... PC WILL NOT START!
So I recently built a new computer only keeping my old video card (ATI Radeon X1900) My computer will not boot, start up, nothing happens at all, fans do not move, all I hear is a brief sound coming from the power supply or hard drive if I try to press the power button. If I disconnect the 4...
shinvega Video Card Support 5 01-25-2011 06:19 PM
All you need to know to play the latest games on a Low End PC [updated:07/02/2011]
UPDATE: "3 games Benchmark Added: Dirt 3, Red Faction Armageddon, FEAR 3 NOTICE: I have Upgraded my CPU from a Dual Core E2200 to a Core 2 Duo E7400, so the old benchmarks are based on a Dual Core E2200, but starting from July 2011, all benchmarks will be based on the Core 2 Duo E7400 and the...
RockmasteR PC Gaming Support 2 11-12-2010 07:00 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts