Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

PC restarts and monitor goes to sleep

This is a discussion on PC restarts and monitor goes to sleep within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I don;t know exactly but seems like a video card problem to me My PC often reboots automatically and then


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-16-2011, 01:55 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Win7 Ultimate, XP SP2



I don;t know exactly but seems like a video card problem to me

My PC often reboots automatically and then the monitor does not work. It is in sleep mode where as the rest of the CPU is working
First I thought this was due to my UPS. But when i bypass the UPS, the problem continues

My configuration
INTEL CORE2QUAD Q6600 2.4GHz
INTEL DG35EC MOTHERBOARD
4GB DDR2 RAM CORSAIR 667MHz
500GB WD HDD
19" VIEWSONIC MONITOR
350WATT SMPS
NVIDIA GEFORCE 8500GT 1GB ZEBRONICS

I am facing this problem for few months now. 2 days ago i got a notification that "display driver stopped responding and has recovered". Also, i noticed too much flickering on the monitor. So i opened my CPU and cleaned all the dust.
Then when i booted, i found the same problem again. This time i opened and removed my GPU to find 2 blown capacitors on it. I replaced them and the card works fine. But the old problem still continues. The CPU reboots automatically and monitor goes to sleep. This is irritating

__________________
chiped is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 02:07 AM   #2
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Post the temp and voltage readings from the BIOS.

What brand is the 350W PSU? Post the specs from the label (+3.3V,+5V,+12V)

350W is under powered for this system.

__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 02:16 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Win7 Ultimate, XP SP2



oops...sorry..its a 500W PSU. The box in which it came was someone else's :P
no brand specified...maybe some local company..it says made in china

on the PSU, it says
DC OUTPUT:
+5V +12V +8.3V -12V +5Vsb
35A 20A 30A 1.0A 2.0A

This is in a tabular format


How do i check the temp and voltage readings from the BIOS?

EDIT:
This is what i see in advanced settings under BIOS

Processor fan speed 1095
Processor Temp 40 C
Internal Temp 31 C
V12.0 11.32V
V5.0 5.088V
V1.25 1.260V
Vccap 1.188V
__________________
chiped is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 02:33 AM   #4
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Your temps looks fine but it looks like you have some voltage issue with the

PSU. Your +12V readings is too low.

I would suggest upgrading the PSU.

For PCI-e graphics card you should have a minimum 24A for the +12V line.

It is also very possible that this has damaged the graphics card.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 02:43 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Win7 Ultimate, XP SP2



I had replaced the PSU once
the older one came with the cabinet itself. It had 16A for +12V but it worked fine.
I don't remember having this problem on the old PSU

I have win7 x64 ultimate edit... in case that was necessary
__________________
chiped is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 02:54 AM   #6
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


PSU's deteriorate over time. (lower quality ones sooner than others)

Your +12V is listed at 11.32 This is probably dipping lower in Windows during usage.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 02:57 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Win7 Ultimate, XP SP2



ok..thanks a lot
will change the PSU and see if the problem still persists

__________________
chiped is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts