Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

Mercury EZ TV tuner trouble

This is a discussion on Mercury EZ TV tuner trouble within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. not really a video card, but I figure this is where this question should go. Anyone have problems with this


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-28-2006, 04:27 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
OS: XP, Vista



not really a video card, but I figure this is where this question should go.

Anyone have problems with this card not working at all? First of all the plug on the back of mine isn't a standard cable RF plug. I have no clue what it is, it is similar, but the cable coming out of my wall doesn't attach to it. I'll take a pic of it when I get a chance.

Also, whenever i start up the program that it came with (EZ view) I get the same "WinTVR.exe has encountered a problem" message that doesn't tell me anything.

I ordered it from Tigerdirect.com and it says NTSC right on the box but I'm wondering if i somehow got a PAL version or something (because the plug is different.) I don't know anything about this sort of stuff. Thanks

__________________
Qwert302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2006, 04:49 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 3,303
OS: xp


Could it be an "S-video" jack?

__________________
bruiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2006, 07:07 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
OS: XP, Vista


no, it does have an s video on it also, but it's just a wierd almost RF plug.
__________________
Qwert302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 02:06 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
OS: XP, Vista


Here are some pictures of the messed up jack. Best I could do with the camera on my cellphone.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Image016.jpg (27.5 KB, 55 views)
File Type: jpg Image018.jpg (30.5 KB, 40 views)
File Type: jpg Image017.jpg (28.3 KB, 43 views)
__________________
Qwert302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2006, 04:28 PM   #5
RZA
Student of the Art
 
RZA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Scar town, T dot
Posts: 1,643
OS: XP /98 /2000

My System

Send a message via MSN to RZA
I have a connector like that on a card I have. That is for digital satalite Hookup. Can you post a link to where you purchased it, or model info?
__________________
AM2 X2 3800 - Gigabyte GAM51GM - BGF7900GS OC - 2GBDDR2 - 360GB - Antec 550w - Samsung 19" LCD


RZA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 04:41 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
OS: XP, Vista


http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...?Sku=K13-8001A
__________________
Qwert302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 04:44 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
OS: XP, Vista


so, can I buy some sort of adapter to go from rf to this crazy thing?
__________________
Qwert302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 08:07 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: texas
Posts: 1
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to y2kman
My card gives me the same error. Will not Work.
__________________
y2kman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 10:40 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 1
OS: win2000 & winxp



figured out by trial & error that video setting need to be "high color (16bit) and screen area 1290X1024 pixels before video worked, but the audio has me stimed. Besides the cable connection, there is an 'audio out" connection on the card. A cable with three connections came with the package. One end connects to the "audio out", but I can't figure out what the two other connectors are for. (see attached photos)

Any help will be appreciated.

George
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cable_to_ezview.JPG
Views:	53
Size:	167.5 KB
ID:	6561   Click image for larger version

Name:	ezview_conn.gif
Views:	51
Size:	18.6 KB
ID:	6562  
__________________
gmattson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 03:25 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 1
OS: winxp


Send a message via MSN to Timyz Send a message via Yahoo to Timyz

Guys just have simple Q, i install the EZ veiw program and all of it work in proper way, but i dont have audio and cant heard any from my speakers, but the picture is fine and doing great. so what i must to to be able to have audio and sound on my speaker while runing the TV ? are there any cable to use ? or to link with sound card ?

here the link for my TV card chiptset :http://www.mercury-pc.com/product-de...&productid=653

please need your help and support

best regards
Timy
__________________
Timyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 11:30 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
OS: windows xp



i have using mercury ez view tv tuner is very nice , but some time , is automatically change in mode tv tuner to composite or s-video or while remote press automatically change channel , how can i rectify .. , n another have try lot of time uninstall , but not use.., how to rectify , pls give me suggestions.. awaiting yr reply
__________________
rganesh1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 02:47 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
OS: windows xp



Quote:
Originally Posted by rganesh1982 View Post
i have using mercury ez view tv tuner is very nice , but some time , is automatically change in mode tv tuner to composite or s-video or while remote press automatically change channel , how can i rectify .. , n another have try lot of time uninstall , but not use.., how to rectify , pls give me suggestions.. awaiting yr reply
__________________
rganesh1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 05:43 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
OS: WinXpSP2



Hi rganesh,r u still using EZ TV tuner card?

__________________
Rajan Knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts