Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

Intel onboard graphics to Pci-e card

This is a discussion on Intel onboard graphics to Pci-e card within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I have an Intel motherboard with built in onboard graphics chip (82945g) I have bought a new Pci-e card


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-29-2009, 05:00 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 16
OS: Win XP sp2



Hi,
I have an Intel motherboard with built in onboard graphics chip (82945g)
I have bought a new Pci-e card (geforce 9400gt). The fan spins so card works.
motherboard is new. Im not 100% sure how to switch from onboard to pci-e.
I went to the BIOS and changed pri.onboard vga to pci-e but when i plugged the monitor into pci-e card just a blank screen. Also tried unistalling intel graphics drivers but that just lowered resolution and still no output (blank screen) from 9400gt. i tested 9400gt in shops and it worked perf. on a motherboard without onboard.

please help! thanks in adv.

Winxp sp2
1gb ddr2 ram
onboard 82945g switching to Zotac 9400gt 1gb
945gz mobo
250gb hdd

__________________
shuayb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 05:15 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
speedster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 6,826
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


does the motherboard manual show a dip switch or a jumper on the mainboard to use a card?

__________________
speedster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 06:23 AM   #3
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



boot from the onboard
in the device manager disable the onboard
if the card is listed uninstall it
turn the computer off
install the card
change the video cable from the onboard to the card
reboot into the bios
check to see if you can disable the onboard in there and set it to detect pcie first
save and exit the bios tapping f8 and choose vga mode
when windows finishes booting
disable a/virus
install your drivers for the card
reboot the computer

you will also need to be here at a min for it to run ok

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...corsair%2b550w
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 02:52 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 16
OS: Win XP sp2



i tried what you said but i only get upto change the video cable from the onboard to the card. when i start up it blank screen and i have to go back to onboard. my ASUS mobo (p5gz-mx) manual says: this card supports 1 pci-e x16 graphics card at x4 mode (what does this mean) it also says "set the XJ1-5 jumpers to x1 mode (pin 1-2) if g-card cannot run at x4 mode
__________________
shuayb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 03:19 PM   #5
Registered User
 
Phædrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,284
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


What power supply are you using?
__________________
Phædrus241 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 02:15 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



when restarting after changing the cable over are you tapping f8 and choosing vga mode
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 03:13 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 16
OS: Win XP sp2



Im pretty sure its got to do with changing/toggling the jumper pins in the right combo.why do they make it so complicated :(. anyway, my PSU is 350w

PSU:Aopen z350-08ATA
__________________
shuayb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 08:29 PM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



upgrade the psu
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 08:16 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 16
OS: Win XP sp2



still no luck. Im pretty sure its got to do with the XJ1-5 pins which i must somehow change maybe. i see alot of other people on the internet are having probs installing g-cards with onboard graphics motherboards. the min psu requirement is 300w and i have 350w so i should be fine on that side.
__________________
shuayb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 09:02 PM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



for pcie the starting point is here

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...corsair%2b550w

you need to be here because it's the amp output that is the key not the wattage and you are not going to get the amp output on those psu's

__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts