Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

Installed i5-2500k And Can't Use GPU?

This is a discussion on Installed i5-2500k And Can't Use GPU? within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I dropped an i5-2500k into my board today, and now the monitor won't show, if it's plugged into my gpu.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-21-2012, 09:36 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
OS: xp



I dropped an i5-2500k into my board today, and now the monitor won't show, if it's plugged into my gpu. I notice there is a new taskbar icon of intel graphics. Is that overriding my gpu? The monitor only shows when its plugged into my mobo.

__________________
luvthesnapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 10:04 AM   #2
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,993
OS: XP Pro-7



PC Specs?
Pre- Built Brand & Model Number
Custom Built- Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU.

Is the GPU recognized in Devise manager?
Boot to the Bios and select PCI-E as the primary graphics.

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 11:15 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
OS: xp



No, the gpu isn't showing in device manager. As soon as I started it up, my gpu disappeared. I didn't knock it loose, and it's still bolted in exactly where it was. It look slike I don't have any settings in bios to use pci-e as main graphics. I don't have any options like that, I don't think.

i5-2500k
ECS h61h1-m2
4 gb ddr3 g-skill
hd 6670
Seasonic 500 watt
__________________
luvthesnapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 12:04 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
OS: xp



The fan is spinning on it also. It just disappeared from windows.
__________________
luvthesnapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 12:58 PM   #5
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,993
OS: XP Pro-7



Try reseating the GPU and see if it's recognized in the Bios and Device manager.
I'm not familiar with ECS Mobo Bios but your Mobo has Onboard Graphics so there should be some setting for Onboard or PCI-E.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 01:05 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
OS: xp



Pulled it, and reseated it, and it's not showing in device manager. I'll go into bios again, and see what i can find.
__________________
luvthesnapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 01:13 PM   #7
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,993
OS: XP Pro-7



Try the GPU in another PC to determine if it's good. Try another GPU in your PC to insure the Mobo is not damaged. ECS are far from great quality so it's a suspect.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 01:40 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
OS: xp



i made a big mistake. i thought the power supply was 500 watt, and its 350. my other pc has the 500 watt. now, my pc with the 15-2500k, won't even power up. it completely shut down on its own, and won't power back on. i guess i need a new power supply first, then i'll go from there. hopefully nothing else is damaged.
__________________
luvthesnapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 01:49 PM   #9
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,993
OS: XP Pro-7



That would do it. 400W is the bare minimum for a 6670 GPU.

Newegg.com - XFX Core Edition PRO550W (P1-550S-XXB9) 550W ATX12V 2.2 & ESP12V 2.91 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Active PFC Power Supply

Newegg.com - SeaSonic M12II 520 Bronze 520W ATX12V v2.3 / EPS 12V v2.91 SLI Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Modular Active PFC Power Supply

Good quality but only 3 yr. warranty: Newegg.com - Antec NEO ECO 520C 520W Continuous Power ATX12V v2.3 / EPS12V 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 02:07 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
OS: xp



is 550 enough? i was going to get a 7770 eventually, and put that in as well.
__________________
luvthesnapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 04:06 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
OS: xp



nevermind. i went with the xfx 550. thanks for your help. i'll probably be posting back here with "whats wrong now" type questions, though i dont think the psu will be here until after xmas. i chose 3 day shipping, but im not sure.
__________________
luvthesnapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 06:29 AM   #12
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,993
OS: XP Pro-7



The 550W is fine for the 6670 but won't be enough for a 7770.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 05:20 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
OS: xp



ok. ill use the 6670 as much as i can. maybe sell it with the 550 when im ready to upgrade again.
__________________
luvthesnapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 10:55 AM   #14
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,993
OS: XP Pro-7



Sounds like a plan.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 08:24 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
OS: xp



hey. there's no 4 pin connector on the xfx power supply. i can't believe they wouldn't add just one. i need one 4 pin to connect to my mobo. the manual says the 6 pin is "keyed" so it only fits one way. will the six pin work in the four pin slot? i dont have to send this thing back, do i?
__________________
luvthesnapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 10:04 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
OS: xp



theres also an 8/4 pin, according to the manual, but it doesn't split apart. can i just plug in 4 of the 8 block?
__________________
luvthesnapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:19 PM   #17
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,993
OS: XP Pro-7



The XFX 550 has
1 x Main connector (20+4Pin)
1 x 4+4 Pin ATX12V / EPS12V
6 x Peripheral
9 x SATA
2 x Floppy
2 x PCI-E
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:23 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
OS: xp



well, the new psu didn't fix anything. same result. the fans wizz for a second, then nothing. removed gpu, ram, hdd, trying to get to bios, and nothing. cleared cmos through the jumper, and still nothing. is it the board?
__________________
luvthesnapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:28 PM   #19
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,993
OS: XP Pro-7



Do you have the required 6-pin power connector on the GPU?
To check the Mobo- remove all RAM, power up, listen for beeps from the Mobo speaker. No RAM and no beeps indicates a Mobo problem.

Did you
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Try the GPU in another PC to determine if it's good. Try another GPU in your PC to insure the Mobo is not damaged.
Have you tried using the Onboard Graphics?
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:36 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
OS: xp



theres no nothing at this point. i removed everything, tried to power up, and no movement. even the fan movement is gone now......

__________________
luvthesnapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts