Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

How to power up RADEON HD 5750

This is a discussion on How to power up RADEON HD 5750 within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hello guys. my problem is simple. i have a RADEON HD 5750 newly bought. i have insert the card to


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-30-2011, 08:48 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
OS: Vista Home Basic SP2



hello guys. my problem is simple. i have a RADEON HD 5750 newly bought. i have insert the card to the motherboard but i cant find the right 6 pin power supply for the card. so what should i do..??thank you in advance.

__________________
maestrox_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 08:54 AM   #2
MPR
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3,851
OS: Win 8.1



If you have one, it should look like this (it may not have the extra 2 pin sub- connector), they are often marked PCIe



However, some older OEM power supplies may not have one of these. What is the make and model of your computer?

__________________
MPR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 09:01 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
OS: Vista Home Basic SP2








thank you for replying. i dun see any connector such as that.

err..hold on let get the info up.

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : HP-Pavilion GZ709AA-AB4 a6350d
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : THE-FAMILY
User : THE-FAMILY

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E4500 @ 2.20GHz
Speed : 2.2GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : ECS Livermore8
BIOS : American Megatrends Inc. 5.20 10/08/2007
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3GB DIMM DDR2

Chipset
Model : 4156 2770h
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 200MHz (800MHz)
Total Memory : 3GB DIMM DDR2
Shared Memory : 8MB
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 333MHz (666MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : 7F98 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : 40 V916765K24QAFW-F5 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-5300U DDR2-666 (5-5-5-13 3-18-5-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family (PS2.0, PCI)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
Hitachi HDT725032VLA380 (320GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 7MB Cache) : 298GB (C:) (D:)
ATAPI DVD A DH16A3L (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 117GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDT725032VLA380 (320GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 7MB Cache)
Hard Disk (D:) : 181GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDT725032VLA380 (320GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 7MB Cache)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ ATAPI DVD A DH16A3L (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : 4156 27B8h
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T2 87-18
Audio Device : 4156 27D8h
Audio Codec : 4332 0888h
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : 4156 27DFh
Disk Controller : 4156 27C0h
USB Controller 1 : 4156 27C8h
USB Controller 2 : 4156 27C9h
USB Controller 3 : 4156 27CAh
USB Controller 4 : 4156 27CBh
USB Controller 5 : 4156 27CCh
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send To Microsoft OneNote Driver (300x300, Colour)
Printer : PrimoPDF (4000x4000, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Canon Inkjet MP150 Series (600x600, USB, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek RTL8101 Family PCI-E Fast Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
Network Adapter : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC #2 (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows Vista Home 6.00.6002 (Service Pack 2)
Platform Compliance : x86

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 3.3


ok. sorry i dun have direct link for the photo.
__________________
maestrox_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 09:27 AM   #4
MPR
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3,851
OS: Win 8.1



From what I can ascertain your computer comes with a 250 W power supply (you can open the case and verify this), which is not enough power for the system and the Radeon 5750 (requires a minimum PSU of 450 W) even if it had a PCIe power connector.

This is a common problem with "brand name" systems -- they usually come with a power supply barely adequate enough for the system as shipped. In order to upgrade your video card you also will need a new power supply, preferably of at least 550 W.
__________________
MPR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 09:35 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
OS: Vista Home Basic SP2



okay. so i need a new power supply. does this Cooler Master eXtreme Power Plus 650W Power Supply (RS-650-PCAR) (Kuala Lumpur, end time 5/7/2012 3:17:00 PM MYT) suffice from your opinion..? thank you so much for you info.
__________________
maestrox_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 10:05 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



no it is low quality 70%

look for a rated 80+ 550w quality unit

Power Supply Information and Selection - Tech Support Forum
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 10:12 AM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


It's low quality and has two +12v rails at 18a each. It is preferred to have a single +12v rail with a higher amp. The one linked below is a quality PSU with a single +12v rail rated at 52a. It also carries a 5 year warranty.

XFX 650W Single Rail PSU - Modular Cables 80+Bronze (XXX Edition) (Kuala Lumpur, end time 10/10/2011 12:57:00 PM MYT)
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 10:18 AM   #8
MPR
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3,851
OS: Win 8.1



Other than the Silent Pro series, Cooler Master PSUs have had hit and miss reviews.

The technicians here have put together a list of good power supplies -- see if you can find one of these in your area.

Power Supply Information and Selection
__________________
MPR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 10:23 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
OS: Vista Home Basic SP2



Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd_Man View Post
It's low quality and has two +12v rails at 18a each. It is preferred to have a single +12v rail with a higher amp. The one linked below is a quality PSU with a single +12v rail rated at 52a. It also carries a 5 year warranty.

XFX 650W Single Rail PSU - Modular Cables 80+Bronze (XXX Edition) (Kuala Lumpur, end time 10/10/2011 12:57:00 PM MYT)
so this PSU should have the 6pin that i needed to power the gc right..?and performance for the HD5750 should suffice right?
__________________
maestrox_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 10:23 AM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

The PSU I linked is from their area and is a good quality PSU.

Quote:
Originally Posted by maestrox_69 View Post
so this PSU should have the 6pin that i needed to power the gc right..?and performance for the HD5750 should suffice right?
Yes it does and it will power your card with no problems.
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 10:29 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
OS: Vista Home Basic SP2


urgh..375..priced more than the gc itself..haha..any suggestion below 300..?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MPR View Post
Other than the Silent Pro series, Cooler Master PSUs have had hit and miss reviews.

The technicians here have put together a list of good power supplies -- see if you can find one of these in your area.

Power Supply Information and Selection
silent pro series should suffice and working properly right? i think i'm gonna get this psu Cooler Master Silent Pro M600 (RS-600-AMBA-D3) Power Supply (Selangor, end time 10/6/2011 9:33:00 AM MYT) ..thank you all for the information. will update later if anything. thank you. TERIMA KASIH!
__________________
maestrox_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 10:52 AM   #12
MPR
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3,851
OS: Win 8.1



Of the PSUs listed on the site you linked, and within your stated budget, the Silverstone Strider 600 W has gotten favorable reviews.

SILVERSTONE POWER SUPPLY STRIDER ESSENTIAL SERIES 600W (SST-ST60F-ES) (Kuala Lumpur, end time 10/6/2011 2:16:00 PM MYT)

The one you linked above is a good choice too (I was trying to find PSUs under the 300 you stated).
__________________
MPR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:07 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
OS: Vista Home Basic SP2



Quote:
Originally Posted by MPR View Post
Of the PSUs listed on the site you linked, and within your stated budget, the Silverstone Strider 600 W has gotten favorable reviews.

SILVERSTONE POWER SUPPLY STRIDER ESSENTIAL SERIES 600W (SST-ST60F-ES) (Kuala Lumpur, end time 10/6/2011 2:16:00 PM MYT)

The one you linked above is a good choice too (I was trying to find PSUs under the 300 you stated).
bought the silverstone. got it for rm269. dun know good deal or not. but.... i plug in all the cables to power up the pc, and surely the 6+2 pci pin to the gc. when i plug in the monitor to the gc. no signal!! so how..?
__________________
maestrox_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:28 AM   #14
MPR
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3,851
OS: Win 8.1



Make sure that you have all of the proper power connections connected.

Your BIOS may still be set for the onboard graphics. Hook up your monitor to the onboard graphics then boot into the BIOS and change the setting to the graphics card.
__________________
MPR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 11:52 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
OS: Vista Home Basic SP2



okay. i changed the BIOS to PCI-E. so what's next..? do i do this right..? uninstall all the display adapter available. then shutdown pc. then connect the monitor to the GC. but still blank screen. for your info, my system keep installing the standard vga adapter after i remove the intel chipset graphic adapter. does this mean i have an on board display adapter. but i already change the BIOS setting to PCI-E. i follow the manual given but still like cant detect my GC. could u show me the right way to install the GC. thanks. ;(
__________________
maestrox_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 12:15 PM   #16
MPR
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3,851
OS: Win 8.1



While booted up with your onboard graphics, install the graphics software that came with your 5770 video card.

You don't have to remove the onboard display adapter driver; just disable onboard video in the BIOS and set graphics card detection priority to the PCIe slot. Shut down, connect your monitor to your video card's output port, and it it should be detected upon the next boot.

If your BIOS reverts back to the onboard video setting make sure that you are properly saving the changes. If you are and it still reverts back to the default settings then your CMOS battery may need replacing (also, check that the reset jumpers, if any, are in the proper position).
__________________
MPR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 12:26 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
OS: Vista Home Basic SP2


ok. does this http://www2.ati.com/drivers/11-9_vista32_win7_32_dd_ccc_ocl.exe is the correct driver for my 5750 video card?

done that. change the detection priority to pci-e.the silverstone is 42amp on the single 12v rail. it should be enough right.? but it seems the card dont exists. the pci-e from the psu have 2 sets. in each sets there is 2 outlets. one is 6pin and the other is 6+2pin. which one should i use..?
__________________
maestrox_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 03:59 PM   #18
MPR
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3,851
OS: Win 8.1



Some PSUs come with 6-pin PCIe power connectors and some with 6+2 pin connectors -- either will suffice for the 5750 as it has a 6-pin connector.

Is your video card fully inserted in the slot until it locks into place?

Are you connecting the proper output from your video card?

Do you have access to another computer to test your video card?

Your computer should have a speaker or LED code to indicate malfunction (read the documentation to see which). Are you getting any error messages?

You might read through this HP documentation too:

HP and Compaq Desktop PCs - Installing or Replacing a Video Card - c00007413 - HP Business Support Center

Monitor or TV is Blank after Starting the Computer HP Pavilion a6350d Desktop PC - HP Customer Care (United States - English)
__________________
MPR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 07:48 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
OS: Vista Home Basic SP2



hello everyone..thanks so much for all your live support. really appreciate it. today i have RMA the card. it is faulty. i'll have the replacement in 3 weeks time the fastest. thank you all again. if anyone coming to kuala lumpur give me a hallo~!!
__________________
maestrox_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 10:00 AM   #20
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



thanks for the update let us know how you get on with it

__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HP/Compaq CQ71 will not power on
First it must be said that this computer has a flat battery. I've been running it from the mains only for a few months now. Recently the power brick broke and I had it replaced with a one-size-fits-all which has worked perfectly. The laptop itself is getting on for two years old and is used...
scrotgrot Laptop Support 6 08-26-2011 01:04 AM
[SOLVED] graphic card overheating after power outage and power supply replacement
Firstly, I apologize for the lengthy post but I'm trying to provide as much info as possible regarding the problem. I feel every little bit of detail helps. Just this last Friday, there was a city wide power outage. Around here we get occasional power outages, seemingly increasing and starting...
warlord201 Video Card Support 4 03-16-2011 08:37 AM
Can't Power On
Hi, I just bought a new ASUS P5QPL-AM motherboard (ASUSTeK Computer Inc. - Motherboards - ASUS P5QPL-AM) and a 500V power supply. The processor and hard disk is old. The problem is when I hit the power button, nothing happens. I have connected the 24-pin EATX power connector AND 4-pin ATX 12V...
keweli Motherboards, Bios & CPU 8 01-19-2011 05:15 AM
Want to Build a New Intel or AMD System / Revised 2012 and updated regularly
http://i.imgur.com/puBh9u1.png http://i.imgur.com/TTntwDe.pngPlease note that this post is out of date! Please review our newest and always up-to-date thread here: http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f255/tsf-hardware-teams-recommended-builds-2013-a-668661.html
linderman Building 1 01-11-2010 05:08 AM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts