Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

geforce3 ti 200

This is a discussion on geforce3 ti 200 within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. please help,i am thinking of buying geforce 3 ti 200 by innovision the problem i have, is will it go


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-09-2002, 03:18 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
jime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 9
OS:



please help,i am thinking of buying geforce 3 ti 200 by innovision
the problem i have, is will it go straight into my agp slot. i have no idea what make my motherboard is . the system is 3 years old with AMD k6-2 450 mhz, also is there anyway of finding out the make of a motherboard if you have no manual

__________________
jime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2002, 09:43 PM   #2
Funkee Superstar!
 
DJ Specs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 2,695
OS: Windows 7 Home 32-Bit


Sure thing! Just follow THIS LINK!
Download the small program, and it will give you a readout of your motherboard & BIOS and a few other things.

__________________
Forever Young!
http://www.djspecs.com
DJ Specs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2002, 04:09 AM   #3
SPEEDO
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
OS:


Welcome to Tech Support Forums jime.....:D
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2002, 10:23 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
jime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 9
OS:



thanks dj specs

my motherboard is a gigabyte ga-5ax, chipset Ali m1541 rev 4

what is the largest cpu i can upgrade to, and what's the best graphics card i could run
__________________
jime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2002, 01:12 PM   #5
Funkee Superstar!
 
DJ Specs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 2,695
OS: Windows 7 Home 32-Bit


You can use the video card you want to, no problem!
As for the largest CPU & stuff... I pulled this from their website:
Im not clear as to the highest CPU you can use, I hope someone else can comment.

PROCESSOR Socket 7 for Intel® MMX™, AMD K6®-2, K6®-3, IBM®/Cyrix®, IDT™ processors
Supports CPU multiplier 1.5/2.0....../6.0 for future processors
66/75*/83*/95/100/105*/110*/115*/120*/125*/130*/135*/140* MHz FSB
CPU voltage 1.3V~3.5V


CHIPSET
ALi Aladdin V (M1541 & M1543C) AGPset



DRAM 8MB to 768MB SDRAM size
3 x 3.3V DIMM sockets
Supports 8/16/32/64/128/256 MB EDO/SDRAM DIMM module
Supports ECC Type DIMM module (72 bits)

CACHE MEMORY 512KB PB SRAM on board

SLOT 1 x AGP Slot Supports 66/133 MHz speed
__________________
Forever Young!
http://www.djspecs.com
DJ Specs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2002, 01:44 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
jime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 9
OS:


dj specs, thanks once again
__________________
jime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2002, 03:29 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Valiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,274
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

My System

If I'm not mistaken, which I just might be... but that board should handle a AMD K6-2 550Mhz 3DNOW! with MMX technology chip (I love that chip :D :D )
__________________
Valiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2002, 05:48 AM   #8
hey
 
Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 10,382
OS: Windows Vista

My System

It should handle the 550. If you want to go higher you'll be looking for a new MB and such. Most AGP cards should work. I've run into a few problems here and there with some of the new 4x AGP cards not working in the 2x slots.

Matrox is supposed to be coming out with a new video card. It extended the standard 8 bits to 10 bits of precision at each stage of the graphic process. That means 10 bits per color throughout the 3D pipline, 10 bits in the fram buffer, 10 bit gamma correction and 10-bit digital to analog conversion. It should help take care of those funky color errors when a game blends together many textures or draws the screen in multiple passes. It is also supposed to bring 16x Fragment Anti-Aliasing. They tend to make awsome video cards for graphics professionals but usually lack in the game area. From what I've read, the new chipset should put them into the game market.

The GeForce4 Ti 4200 is supposed to be the best buy for the money for games though. You will be looking to pay just under $200 though. Then of course you always have ATI which seems a good blend of Gaming and Graphics creation card.
__________________
Jason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2002, 09:08 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Valiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,274
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

My System

Kind of off topic, but what is the deal with AGP Pro... I have yet to see a card that uses its capabilities, yet my mobo has it, along with an AMR slot.... I know audio modem riser, but still I haven't seen an AMR modem either.... ( I have an ASUS A7V with a 1.13 GHz Athlon)
__________________
Valiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2002, 03:54 PM   #10
SPEEDO
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
OS:


Yeah what's up with that? Good point Valiant2003
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2002, 11:38 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
jime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 9
OS:


But will my board support the inno 3d geforce 3 ti 200, my agp slot supports 66/133mhz
__________________
jime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2002, 11:43 AM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Valiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,274
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

My System

if I'm not mistaken 66Mhz is 2x AGP and 133 is 4x, so definately yes.... if not it's 66Mhz is 1X and 133 is 2X, in which case it is still VERY likely that your motherboard/ system will be just peachy with you new card. But I say go for it! Enjoy the fruits of pretty graphics! :)
__________________
Valiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2002, 11:48 AM   #13
hey
 
Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 10,382
OS: Windows Vista

My System

AGP 1 supports 1x and 2x adapter cards with a signal level of 3.3 volts.
AGP 2 supports 4x adapter cards with a signal level of 1.5 volts (it also supports 1x and 2x at the lower voltage, but why bother).
AGP 3 is a new standard that will support 8x adapter cards with a signal level of 0.8 volts
__________________
Jason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2002, 11:53 AM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
Valiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,274
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

My System

That's understood danrak... (i'm reading up on AGP3) but the question was what is the system bus rate for those voltages/"speeds" But with that explanation it's probably 1x = 66 and 2x = 133

isn't 66 what the new PCI is going to do?
__________________
Valiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2002, 11:54 AM   #15
hey
 
Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 10,382
OS: Windows Vista

My System

AGP 1 is 33
AGP 2 is 66

It looks like the motherboard may support AGP 2. You might have to change some jumpers though. Kinda hard to tell from their manual.
__________________
Jason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2002, 11:56 AM   #16
hey
 
Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 10,382
OS: Windows Vista

My System

Quote:
Originally posted by Valiant2003
Kind of off topic, but what is the deal with AGP Pro... I have yet to see a card that uses its capabilities, yet my mobo has it, along with an AMR slot.... I know audio modem riser, but still I haven't seen an AMR modem either.... ( I have an ASUS A7V with a 1.13 GHz Athlon)
I've seen a few AMR modems. I dislike them worse then win modems. AGP Pro I belive is used on high end graphics. I can't recall if I've seen one or not. Memory cloudy.
__________________
Jason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2002, 03:10 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montana
Posts: 130
OS: Windows XP Pro


Well what is a AGP 4. My book says that it goes to 100 on my mobo. Jim
__________________
jimdoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2002, 03:52 PM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
Valiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,274
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

My System

Hmmmm... are you sure it's 100..... I mean 1X is 33 mhz 2X is 66Mhz, and since I haven't seen 3X, I'm pretty sure 4X is 133 Mhz.... I have been wrong before though :D

__________________
Valiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts