Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

Flashing black bars across monitor? (W/Screenshot)

This is a discussion on Flashing black bars across monitor? (W/Screenshot) within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey guys. Lately I've been having this problem with my monitor (or Graphics card, not quite sure at this point)


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-07-2011, 06:02 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
OS: CrossCut49



Hey guys. Lately I've been having this problem with my monitor (or Graphics card, not quite sure at this point) in which there are flashing black bars going across the screen, and I could really use some help. The problem persists usually about every other day, but it has never been quite as bad as this before. Attached and at the bottom of this post is a screenshot of the monitor with the black bars.

I've noticed that this happens more frequently when I play games such as Team Fortress 2 on Steam. The black bars would actually usually start at that point, and I would even find blue pixels laying in spots across the screen at some times. After playing for about an hour the game/screen would either start flickering or a message will pop-up stating, "Input Signal out of range".

I have a second monitor that doesn't have this problem at all, and this all started after I had returned from vacation in Mexico.

Steps I've taken
-Reinstalled and Reverted to old NVIDIA drivers
-Checked for new monitor drivers
-Checked monitor resolution and attempted using the monitor at a refresh rate of 59Hz/s
-Checked and unplugged/replugged monitor cables.

Also, a note: While in some programs (such as Firefox, Office, or Chrome) the black bars seem to have stopped. But going back to the desktop and they're still flashing.

Thanks in advance for any help.

Specs
HP 2709m LCD Monitor
BFG 275 GTX
Core i7 920, @2.66Ghz (Not OCd atm)
750W PSU


__________________
CrossCut49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 06:04 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
shotgn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,897
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


What make model of psu?

What are your temps of the gpu ingame and idle?

I am leaning to the monitor going bad since the other monitor does not have problems, but lets be sure

__________________
Please post your System specs
CPU-Z - GPU-Z - Speccy - PSU Info and Selection - How to Bench Test - Test your PSU - Memtest86
Do or do not, there is no try -yoda-
shotgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 06:13 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
OS: CrossCut49



Hey, thanks for the response.

PSU is a Thermaltake ToughPower XT 750W.

GPU on idle: http://i.imgur.com/wB3pm.png
GPU in game: http://i.imgur.com/wB3pm.png
__________________
CrossCut49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 06:15 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
shotgn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,897
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


Those are cpu temps, Use gpu-z (link in my sig) for video card (gpu) temps

Nice choice on psu BTW :)
__________________
Please post your System specs
CPU-Z - GPU-Z - Speccy - PSU Info and Selection - How to Bench Test - Test your PSU - Memtest86
Do or do not, there is no try -yoda-
shotgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 06:22 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
OS: CrossCut49



Oh wow, a stupid mistake on my part. Thanks for the program recommendation. Here are the GPU Screencaps:

GPU In-Game:
GPU on Idle:
__________________
CrossCut49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 06:25 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
shotgn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,897
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


It is a little high, not bad considering those cards are notoriously hot, Try bumping the fan speed up to 60% and see what it does to the said monitor in question
__________________
Please post your System specs
CPU-Z - GPU-Z - Speccy - PSU Info and Selection - How to Bench Test - Test your PSU - Memtest86
Do or do not, there is no try -yoda-
shotgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 06:34 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
OS: CrossCut49



Currently installing RivaTuner. I'll get back to you on how it goes.

Edit: Oh, and thanks for the PSU compliment! I got it for a very cheap price after my BFG broke down.
__________________
CrossCut49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 06:40 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
OS: CrossCut49



I adjusted fan speed to 60%. Temperatures dropped across the board, but I'm still having the same problem.
__________________
CrossCut49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 06:47 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
shotgn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,897
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


Looks like the monitor is going bad then, Every thing else looks fine. If the monitor is still fairly new it might still have some warranty left.

You also might want to try it on another computer as well
__________________
Please post your System specs
CPU-Z - GPU-Z - Speccy - PSU Info and Selection - How to Bench Test - Test your PSU - Memtest86
Do or do not, there is no try -yoda-
shotgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 06:52 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
OS: CrossCut49



Quote:
Originally Posted by shotgn View Post
Looks like the monitor is going bad then, Every thing else looks fine. If the monitor is still fairly new it might still have some warranty left.

You also might want to try it on another computer as well
It's about two years old, so hopefully you're right. Thanks again for helping me pinpoint the problem: I'll double check everything with my computer upstairs.

__________________
CrossCut49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compaq loads only to a black screen with a flashing white dash.
I've got a Compaq Presario CQ60 Running Windows Vista 32-Bit. This is my fault because I downloaded a program off the internet and opened it and my computer gave me the blue screen of death and then shut off. Although I did scan the file first with the security program included on the...
Jlbawsome Laptop Support 4 06-20-2011 03:29 AM
black screen with flashing underscore/random bsod
each time my asus n61jq laptop boots i get a black screen with a flashing underscore that disappears after a second or so then windows 7 home premium x64 boots and half of the time i get a random bsod my laptop specs can be found here ASUS N61Jq A1 Specs (Core i7 720QM 1.6 GHz, 16" TFT) - Laptops...
mikevdw BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 47 05-26-2011 01:21 AM
[SOLVED] Black Screen with flashing line at top left corner
Hi, I have an Acer Aspire one running XP. I recently booted the computer up which then in turn shut itself down. When i now press the power button i am presented by a black background sreen which says "Acer Empowering People" in large white writing in the center. This same sreen also has "Press...
silo20b Laptop Support 18 05-25-2011 11:26 AM
Lenovo T410s laptop black fuzzy bars on screen
My roommate has a Lenovo T410s laptop that is still under warranty. The computer works and performs normally, however there are random flickering black bars that pop up on the screen. When I tap the bar, it just flickers and changes colors. After some testing, I determined it is most likely not...
Rswitz Laptop Support 1 01-20-2011 01:06 PM
Want to Build a New Intel or AMD System / Revised 2012 and updated regularly
http://i.imgur.com/puBh9u1.png http://i.imgur.com/TTntwDe.pngPlease note that this post is out of date! Please review our newest and always up-to-date thread here: http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f255/tsf-hardware-teams-recommended-builds-2013-a-668661.html
linderman Building 1 01-11-2010 05:08 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts