Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

Dual Monitor Switch Back [RESOLVED]

This is a discussion on Dual Monitor Switch Back [RESOLVED] within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello all, We have a user who uses dual monitors for his computer (Nvidia Quadro FX 1100 Graphic Card). He'll


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-11-2007, 08:53 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 103
OS: XP



Hello all,

We have a user who uses dual monitors for his computer (Nvidia Quadro FX 1100 Graphic Card). He'll be going away for a week so he took 1 monitor with him. Now we only got 1 monitor for his computer. However, that monitor will not display anything after the windows loading screen. I can go into bios and stuff, but as soon as windows finishes loading, the display vanishes. I'm in Windows right now and can hear/type/login, just no display. The system was also working fine when he had dual monitors.

If possible, please help and thanks.

__________________
U4CX is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 09:17 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Codeman0013's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Decatur Illinois
Posts: 275
OS: Windows 7

My System

Send a message via AIM to Codeman0013 Send a message via MSN to Codeman0013 Send a message via Yahoo to Codeman0013

So you only have one monitor plugged into the pc right now? If this is the case its using what used to be the other one as the default. Have you switched the monitor on the video card to the other input to see if that helps any?

__________________
Codeman0013 is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 09:26 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 103
OS: XP



Yea I tried that, switched to the other port, also rebooted several times, but still nothing.
__________________
U4CX is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 10:09 AM   #4
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Chevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Notlob
Posts: 5,441
OS: Vista Ultimate

My System


Try booting into Safe Mode. Then you can set the display to single.
__________________
Chevy is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 11:37 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 103
OS: XP



Ah, I didn't think about safe mode.

Everything works now, thanks.
__________________
U4CX is offline  
Old 04-02-2009, 04:50 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
OS: xp



i will suggest you go for Best Monitor Switch

__________________
smartvm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[resolved]How Do You Re-Install
Basically a couple of days ago my computer decided it had had enough and gave up, a re-install of wondows was needed which I did, but because I brought my computer from the shop I never got a windows disk. So i borrowed my mothers to re-install windows. Everything was fine, but it was a need to...
aaronoxf Sound Cards 16 04-15-2008 03:50 PM
Sound-driver help
Hi there. Some time ago i decided to re-install Windows, i downloaded a couple of drivers for graphics and so on, but i couldn't fix my sound. And now, from several cases i need my sound back. I got Everest but i can't really find under what flap the sound-card data is. I'm not sure if its...
Foonksh Sound Cards 24 03-26-2007 10:44 AM
Help With Odd Computer Behaviors
Preface: While you analyze this log please keep in mind that this "HiJackThis" poster has very limited computer knowledge. If you provide me with spyware removal instruction, please relate it in laymen's terms. System: Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition Version 2002 Service Pack 2...
Poko Resolved HJT Threads 34 07-16-2006 09:05 PM
[resolved] Back button in IE???
When I hit the back button in IE it ofter stays at the same page until I click 'back' again and again. Any suggestions? Thanks, bobbie123
bobbie123 Windows XP Support 3 06-23-2005 07:41 AM
[resolved] How do I make everything go back to default in word?
I would like to know how i can make word so its just like when i bought it. I did some things to it that i dont like any more and i just want to start off fresh. I tried re-installing word and ive tried deleting the normal template so that word would create a new one. But everything i do it...
dj913 Microsoft Office support 3 04-22-2005 06:17 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts