Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

Computer crashing

This is a discussion on Computer crashing within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. When I'm using Firefox, some of the time this happens to my computer I can move the mouse a bit,


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-29-2012, 09:39 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 8



When I'm using Firefox, some of the time this happens to my computer






I can move the mouse a bit, cut cannot click on anything. After a few seconds, the mouse freezes as well.

What can I do to fix this issue?

My computer also freezes sometimes when I try to plug in a USB

__________________
CrimsonKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 02:27 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,669
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


What is the make and model # for your computer? Your profile lists XP but it doesn't list any Service Packs? You should have SP3. If you have a name brand computer (HP, Dell etc) go to the manufacturers Support/Download Drivers site and type in your service tag# or you make and model# and Download an updated driver for your Video card.

spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 12:59 PM   #3
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 5,409
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit/Ubuntu 14 LTS 64bit via Vm Player

My System


Plugging in a USB then the system freezes. Do what Spunk suggests but first from the manufactures website download and install the latest chipset drivers.
__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 04:42 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 8



I have SP3. My computer is custom built. My video card is Nvidia GT 240. I just updated it a week ago.

Processor is AMD Athlon II x4 635
__________________
CrimsonKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 06:27 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,669
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


What is the make and model# for your motherboard? You can look directly on it to find out or download Speccy. This will give you all the information. Then go to the manufactures support/download drivers site for the board and download the chipset driver. If you need help with this, in Speccy, go up to File/Publish Snapshot and copy the URL and paste it in your next post.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 07:51 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 8



http://speccy.piriform.com/results/L...YwYgAtodZ3PK0T
__________________
CrimsonKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 01:13 AM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,669
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Install the Chipset Driver and the Video Driver
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 02:20 AM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what are you running
video card brand and model
cpu
m/board
ram
power supply
brand
model
wattage

check the listings in the bios for 12v line voltages and temperatures and post them

in the device manager uninstall the video card
reboot tapping f8 and choose vga mode
when windows finishes rebooting
disable a/virus
install your drivers
reboot the computer
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 10:09 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 8



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
I've installed both now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
what are you running
video card brand and model
cpu
m/board
ram
power supply
brand
model
wattage

check the listings in the bios for 12v line voltages and temperatures and post them

in the device manager uninstall the video card
reboot tapping f8 and choose vga mode
when windows finishes rebooting
disable a/virus
install your drivers
reboot the computer
Video card is nvidia GT 240
CPU is AMD Athlon II X4 635
4gb ram
__________________
CrimsonKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 01:26 PM   #10
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,281
OS: XP Pro-7



Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 12:31 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 8



My computer was custom built, so I'm not sure how I check for those.
__________________
CrimsonKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 12:58 PM   #12
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,281
OS: XP Pro-7



The PSU can be identified by removing the case side and looking at the label on the PSU for Brand & Model.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 08:31 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 8



I couldn't find it. Is there an other way?
__________________
CrimsonKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 08:33 AM   #14
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,281
OS: XP Pro-7



There is no other way.
If the PSU is bottom mounted the label may be on the back side.
If there is no label on the PSU it's highly likely it's a piece of junk.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 11:06 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 8



Managed to find it.

The manufacturere is Antec. the PSU is Neo CEO 400c

Also, i encountered the error again. This time, my computer restarted itself after a minute and told me I had a hyper transport sync flood error.
__________________
CrimsonKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 02:07 PM   #16
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,281
OS: XP Pro-7



The PSU would be a good suspect and has possibly damaged the GPU. We recommend a minimum 550W PSU for any PCI-E GPU.
SeaSonic-XFX-Corsair (not the CX-GS-M Series) are top quality.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 06:17 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 8



Do you know the price range for those PSU?

__________________
CrimsonKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] HELP: How To Make A Super-Small computer prototype?
I want to build a small computer that you can place on your head like glasses. In the front, there will be a camera and on the back, things like the hdd and motherboard will be placed. it should contain a speaker and mic in built as well Budget: Less than 500$ Brands: No, thought intel chips...
vaishnavsm Building 25 03-03-2012 10:23 AM
[SOLVED] Computer turns on and then right off
It makes a short beep but it turns on and then right off. It is a brand new computer custom built, i have checked the cables on the parts, what else can it be? Specs MSI H67MS-E43 Intel Core i5-2500 CORSAIR TX650 CORSAIR 4GB DDR3 1333 SAMSUNG 22X DVD Burner SATA Model SH-222BB/BEBE - OEM...
Waterloo9 Building 39 03-02-2012 05:17 PM
Computer shut down
I have a Pavilion s3301f with Windows 7. It boot normally but after a few minutes it shut down (not crash). It will restart by itself in a few minutes, and then shut down again. I have reinstalled windows, replaced the memory, the CPU & Fan, and the hard drive. I also remove the power supply and...
corozo Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 6 03-02-2012 03:10 PM
Computer freezes, windows unresponsive but can still move mouse
Running windows vista. Computer has recently been randomly freezing and windows becomes unresponsive. The screen will go either go a clear white or will black screen, however i'm still able to move the mouse around. I'm not able to bring up task manager or open/close progams while this is...
bonob Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 6 03-01-2012 05:55 PM
2 PSUs in one computer?
Greetings! Some days ago I posted a question on this forum about my crashing computer, and recieved the answer that it was because of a lack of power in the PSU. Well, I recently came across the battery from my 2 year old computer with a crashing graphics card, so I figured why not use the old...
Elevero Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 6 02-29-2012 08:55 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts