Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

Changing the aspect ratio for widescreen monitors

This is a discussion on Changing the aspect ratio for widescreen monitors within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I finally broke down and got a 22" widescreen LCD. The thing is I can't get the screen to look


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-19-2008, 10:38 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Anarchy101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: None of your business
Posts: 133
OS: Vista 64 bit



I finally broke down and got a 22" widescreen LCD. The thing is I can't get the screen to look normal (the way it did on my old CRT). Since the CRT screen was more "square" shaped as opposed to widescreen, everything fit the screen perfectly, but now i'm having issues with the horizontal aspect. The vertical is fine, but the horizontal picture is either stretched out making everything look short and wide or I have two black bars on the sides of my screen to keep everything in aspect...it's like reversed widescreen sort of.

I know you can change this because i've seen plenty of widescreen monitors where the picture is using the entire screen (no bars) in windows, in games, movies...everything, without the picture being either stretched or condensed.

With the catalyst control center, there are options to change the screen aspect ratio to fit widescreen monitors. But, I no longer have an ATI card, i'm on an 8800gtx now and there are no options in the nvidia control panel whatsoever to change the aspect ratio....infact there's nothing in nvidia's control panel for changing screen sizes at all....

It should work with ALL resolutions..

__________________
Anarchy101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 01:26 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
2pistolpacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lenexa, Ks
Posts: 1,038
OS: Win XP Pro

My System


Your monitor should look good at 1440x900 or 1280x720. Right click on the desktop, properties, settings, resolution and change it there. Do either of those two look normal? Mike

__________________
Speak kindly to me, beloved master. Revel in my unconditional love, and give me every minute that you can spare, for my time with you is short.
--Your faithful dog
2pistolpacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 07:41 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Anarchy101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: None of your business
Posts: 133
OS: Vista 64 bit



Yeah they do, but what about in some older games that only support either 640x480 or 800x600 resolution? Like starcraft or diablo 2 for example. Or in the case of any game that only supports maybe 1152x864 or 1280x1024 etc..those aren't widescreen resolutions =/
__________________
Anarchy101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 12:09 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 17,423
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

It may be the monitor scaling itself.
__________________

-----------------------------
There are no dumb questions, unless a customer is asking them.

Help in the fight against cancer and other serious illnesses.
ebackhus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 01:59 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
tecknomage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 928
OS: WinXP Pro SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarchy101 View Post
Yeah they do, but what about in some older games that only support either 640x480 or 800x600 resolution? Like starcraft or diablo 2 for example. Or in the case of any game that only supports maybe 1152x864 or 1280x1024 etc..those aren't widescreen resolutions =/
Most game play Full-Screen, but you may get distorted unless your Monitor or video card automatically scales.

For older games, see what it looks like in the Window Mode.

__________________
Tecknomage
Computer System Specialist
IT Technician
tecknomage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts