Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

ATI Catalyst Control Center won't open

This is a discussion on ATI Catalyst Control Center won't open within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. On one of my computers, I can't get the ATI Catalyst Control Center to open. If I right-click the desktop,


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-15-2012, 05:43 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 163
OS: Windows XP



On one of my computers, I can't get the ATI Catalyst Control Center to open. If I right-click the desktop, the normal list thing comes up. At the top is "ATI CATALYST(R) Control Center" with the ATI logo. I click it and the list goes away, and the computer acts like it's opening it for a second. And then it quits and nothing happens as if I didn't do anything. Sometimes it puts a little ATI thing on the taskbar, and if I click it nothing happens. If I right-click it a list comes up with a few settings and stuff, but that's it.

On my other computer, I was uninstalling a program, and I accidentally clicked the ATI thing instead, I only realized it after it started uninstalling, so I clicked cancel. Now it's not on the right-click list thing on the desktop. I don't know if the program is there and it only deleted the shortcut, or if it's totally gone.

How do I get it to open, and how do I get the shortcut/program back?

__________________
Technoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 05:58 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Probably best to reinstall it Downloads

__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 07:05 AM   #3
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,304
OS: XP Pro-7



Same suggestion as above on reinstalling the drivers.
If the PC is OEM (HP-Dell-etc.) use the manufacturer's site. If it is not OEM, use the AMD site: AMD Graphics Drivers & Software
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 09:08 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 163
OS: Windows XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Same suggestion as above on reinstalling the drivers.
If the PC is OEM (HP-Dell-etc.) use the manufacturer's site. If it is not OEM, use the AMD site: AMD Graphics Drivers & Software
They're Dells. It has a list of all the drivers available, and under "video" there is a lot of stuff, and a few ATI ones. The only one mentioning X600 (which is the one for one of them) says "Applies to: RADEON® X600 256MB HYPERMEMORY". I know it's x600 and has 256 MB, but I don't know about the hypermemory thing. Does that matter?

For the other one, it only has a Sonic Solutions Cineplayer thing and a Intel integrated thing. No ATI things at all. What should I do now?
__________________
Technoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 02:53 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Go into Device Manager and expand Display Adapters where it will give the GPU that is installed on your machine but it's likely as that relates to a specific Radeon, then clicking to download that driver from the Dell site will probably link you to AMD for the download.

Create a restore point and then using the link in my Post#2 for AMD, use the Auto Detect and Install which will ID the driver pack required and you can then use the download button alongside.

If you use the Custom install option, it will show you which is required and while you can opt to Select All in there, it's just as easy to choose the Express and let it do its thing.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 06:45 AM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,304
OS: XP Pro-7



Did you use the Dell Support site:
Drivers and Downloads | Dell [United States]

Note: using drivers from the chipset manufacture's site for OEM PC's may cause problems.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 06:57 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



I've read that Dell seem to have their own way of doing things and while I run a Toshiba, clicking on the relevant driver on the support site, I've ended up on the AMD site and this may be similar - but the restore point will be the fallback.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 03:25 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 163
OS: Windows XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Did you use the Dell Support site:
Drivers and Downloads | Dell [United States]
Yes.

Tomken:

Quote:
Note: using drivers from the chipset manufacture's site for OEM PC's may cause problems.
So, yeah. Thanks about the Device Manager thing, I didn't think of that. It's a VisionTek Radeon x1300.
__

The problem is, there is no Radeon driver at all on the Dell site for the computer. I guess I should just do it from the manufacture's site? Or is there something I'm missing?
__________________
Technoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 04:10 PM   #9
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,304
OS: XP Pro-7



Is the VisionTek Radeon x1300 part of the original hardware? If not, use the ATI site.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 10:17 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 163
OS: Windows XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Is the VisionTek Radeon x1300 part of the original hardware? If not, use the ATI site.
My dad added something, I don't know if it was the sound card or the graphics card or what. I bet it's the graphics card, since Dell doesn't appear to have a driver for it or anything. If it isn't, would it mess anything up not using Dell's?
__________________
Technoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 02:57 AM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Is the VisionTek Radeon x1300 part of the original hardware? If not, use the ATI site.
Tyree has already answered that for you regarding the graphics, but ask your father and determine just what was added which wasn't part of the original hardware.

__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have a badly infected laptop need help!
Hi I have been having dramas with my laptop and now I really need help to remove the issues causing me major problems. I have AVG anti virus protection installed and when running a scan was being told that I have an infection called Trojan horse hider:MPR The browser I use is firefox and for...
LindsayH Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 139 06-03-2012 08:01 PM
Catalyst control center unable to switch graphics
Hi, i'm having a problem with my catalyst control center. First of all, I just got my new laptop for Christmas and I started buying games for it as well. The specs are good enough to run most of the games that I wanted to play. But I had a few problems in the way like games having an FPS lag due to...
lostconduit Laptop Support 6 01-16-2012 04:03 AM
[SOLVED] VCExpress Problem, Probably AppData\Permissions Problem?
I think it should be related to this forum because I think the problem is something with AppData \ Permissions which is related to Windows 7. I'm having a problem while running\installing Visual C++. The problem started 2 days ago, it did work before. When I'm trying to run I'm getting this...
benben12 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 8 02-09-2011 12:45 PM
Netgear FVX538 Firewall
Hi All, I am a newly joined to these forum, hopefully this is the correct section to post my inquiry. could anyone help me secure my network. we are running windows server 2003. the services installed are exchange 2003, AD, DNS, and our antivirus is Escan. When i am blocking some ports...
pdelcast Networking Support 3 02-07-2011 04:34 PM
How to disable your security applications
Note: Those which do not have the instructions for re-enabling are usually re-enabled by a reboot. Once the scans are completed, be sure to Turn On "Real-Time Scanning". Adaware 10 Free/Pro Antivirus Open Ad-aware 10 Click on "Real-time Protection" in the left panel, and toggle it...
amateur Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 0 06-14-2010 01:12 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts