Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

AMD Radeon 6870 problem

This is a discussion on AMD Radeon 6870 problem within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all, i`ve recently bought a new graphics card and a new power supply (650W) and i have issues while


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-13-2011, 12:27 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
OS: win 7 32 bit



Hi all, i`ve recently bought a new graphics card and a new power supply (650W) and i have issues while playing games. After a while my image "shifts" or i get vertical lines. I`ve installed the latest drivers ( Graphics, motherboard, chipset, sound driver, etc). I don't think its a heat problem since sometimes happen at 55 C.

OS: Win 7 Ultimate 32 bit
3gb ram
CPU: intel core 2 6400 @ 2.13GHz 2.13GHz
Motherboard: Asus P5LD2
Power supply: 650W

I`ve made sure that the card is inserted correctly and the pins.

I would be very grateful if someone knows whats happening.

__________________
Nogood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 12:29 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 714
OS: Windows 7

My System


What's the brand and model of the PSU?

__________________
Markgg88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 07:29 PM   #3
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,401
OS: Win7-64

My System


Also, what are the rest of the temperatures and voltages when you start to get artifacts?
__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 02:28 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
OS: win 7 32 bit



The PSU it a CORSAIR 650W [CMPSU-650TXEU].

@ koala
Whoa never checked the other parts for heat problems. how do i do that?
__________________
Nogood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 07:35 AM   #5
Senior Tech hardware team
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 2,453
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

My System


For the GPU temps I use GPU-Z run it in the background with logging on and CoreTemp for the CPU is what I use for the CPU temps also switch logging on, then you can see exactly when and how hot the components are when it happens again.

BTW your power supply is very good, I also have a Corsair (HX750w)
__________________
Johnny1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 08:24 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
OS: win 7 32 bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny1982 View Post
For the GPU temps I use GPU-Z run it in the background with logging on and CoreTemp for the CPU is what I use for the CPU temps also switch logging on, then you can see exactly when and how hot the components are when it happens again.

BTW your power supply is very good, I also have a Corsair (HX750w)
Thx for the info.

My CPU at 98% load went as high as 70, for the GPU i`ve set the fan at different speed so it keeps it cool, my max was 60.

but i doubt my CPU is the problem since i haven't had any problems since i change the GPU and PSU... but im not the expert, you guys are
__________________
Nogood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 08:50 AM   #7
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,401
OS: Win7-64

My System


Your CPU is too hot.

Remove the heatsink, clean off the paste, reapply some fresh paste (use a good quality make like Arctic Silver), reattach the heatsink/fan and make sure they're firmly clipped to the motherboard.

Clean out any dust with a can of compressed air and check the fans to see if they're all spinning and unobstructed by cables.

Do you have a large fan at the front of the case pulling in cool air and another at the back blowing out warm air? Is the airflow path between these 2 fans clear?

Check the temps/volts in BIOS so we can get an idea of how the computer is performing at idle. BIOS readings are usually more accurate than software.
__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 09:46 AM   #8
Senior Tech hardware team
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 2,453
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

My System


Your cpu temp is definitely too high. Maybe you inadvertently bumped the heatsink rendering the thermal paste useless. Reapplication is a must.
__________________
Johnny1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 02:19 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
OS: win 7 32 bit



I cleaned all the fans, they are all working properly reattached the heatsink with new thermal paste(the other one was black lol). The airflow is good got 1 12cm in the front taking air and a 12cm exhaust one at the back.

The BIOS readings are the following:

CPU temp: 36-38
MB temp: 30

CPU fan speed 1250rpm
CPU Q-fan control: enabled
CPU fan profile: Performance mode
Chassis fan1 speed: N/A
Chassis fan2 speed: N/A
Power fan speed: N/A


VCore Voltage: 1.298 V
3.3V Voltage: 3.312 V
5V Voltage: 5.068 V
12v Voltage 12.302 V
__________________
Nogood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 02:27 PM   #10
Senior Tech hardware team
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 2,453
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

My System


Your CPU temps in the BIOS are good. Now you need to check your temps under load again to make sure they are ok.
__________________
Johnny1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 03:26 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
OS: win 7 32 bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny1982 View Post
Your CPU temps in the BIOS are good. Now you need to check your temps under load again to make sure they are ok.
Well i played yesterday crysis on the best graphics and it didnt crashed, CPU temp was 65 in core 0 and 62 core 1. Ill do some more testing this afternoon.
__________________
Nogood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 05:04 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
OS: win 7 32 bit



Nope, didn't solved my problem. Today crashed 2 times, once in crysis but with a full blank screen, and in dragon age 2 with beige vertical lines

Temp 62 in crysis and 59 in dragon age 2
__________________
Nogood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 05:16 PM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 714
OS: Windows 7

My System


You may simply have a faulty video card, try testing it with MemtestCL(The link will start the download)

Edit: What brand is the card? (Sapphire, ASUS etc)
__________________
Markgg88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 08:49 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
mario74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 160
OS: Win7 64 bit

My System


I have a felling your problem is whats called a bottle neck. The 6870 a powerful card, your CPU is not. Basically your CPU cannot keep up with your graphics card. Turn down your graphics settings and resolution and post back. Crysis recommended specs is a core 2 @ 2.2. I had a core 2 E8400 @ 3ghz with 2 4850's that couldn't max that game.
__________________
mario74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 08:51 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 714
OS: Windows 7

My System


A bottleneck wouldn't cause black screens and artifacts. Though I do agree the CPU is a bit on the slow side for the card.
__________________
Markgg88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2011, 03:06 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
OS: win 7 32 bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by mario74 View Post
I have a felling your problem is whats called a bottle neck. The 6870 a powerful card, your CPU is not. Basically your CPU cannot keep up with your graphics card. Turn down your graphics settings and resolution and post back. Crysis recommended specs is a core 2 @ 2.2. I had a core 2 E8400 @ 3ghz with 2 4850's that couldn't max that game.
It could be, ill underclock my GPU and set the game setting to low. Or maybe its just a faulty graphics card?
__________________
Nogood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2011, 02:01 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
OS: win 7 32 bit



Underclocked my graphics, and the problem is still there. This morning the image shifted while i was watching youtube in 720p lol
__________________
Nogood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2011, 03:26 PM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 714
OS: Windows 7

My System


The card seems faulty. Have you tried MemtestCL just to make sure?
__________________
Markgg88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2011, 06:00 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
OS: win 7 32 bit



I just did the memtestCL on 256Mb with 100 iterations.
Got "lucky" and the image started to shift with memtestCL on.
Got a final report with:
Final Error count: 13 test iteration with at least one error; 6515 errors total.

Does this mean the graphics card is faulty?
__________________
Nogood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2011, 06:03 PM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 714
OS: Windows 7

My System


Yup, looks like the video RAM is faulty. RMA the Card.

__________________
Markgg88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XFX Radeon hd 6870 jumpy gameplay
I'm new here, last month i brought a XFX radeon HD 6870 and all though i was happy i got it cheap on sale i thought it would of been able to handle some of the games i play a bit better, the first game i tried was Mafia 2, at first it seemed okay a little bit of skipping, but when i started...
JRG_87 Video Card Support 9 01-19-2011 06:40 PM
ATI Radeon 6970 2GB - 100% fan speed, no screen.
Alright, so I recently bought the newly released ATI Radeon 6970, hoping to get a good upgrade from a NVIDIA Geforce 8800GTS (320mb). So, I went through the standard procedures of removing my drivers, taking computer a part and swapping the GPUs over, but when I put it in the 6970 fan was going...
givemelime Video Card Support 38 01-16-2011 03:31 AM
Problem with Radeon HD5570
Problem: After following the installation instructions to the letter, the HD5570 is installed, with the previous graphics card and drivers uninstalled. When I start the PC however, nothing happens on the screen whatsoever. I recently bought the card as a replacement for my HD2400 simply so I...
Stormweaver Video Card Support 1 01-08-2011 11:19 AM
Possible Nvidia ge force 8800 GT problem
Quick diagnostic advice: Not tech savvy so I'm not 100% sure this is a video card problem, hoping someone here can help point me in the right direction. Symptoms (chronological): 1. While watching a .flv, screen turned mostly pink and stayed that way, with some of the original screen still...
postscript Video Card Support 9 01-07-2011 03:18 PM
[SOLVED] Graphic problem
Hello guys. I got a problem with my graphics on my PC. Here is the story behind it. About 1 month ago I decided to buy a new graphic card. I discovered my slot was AGP and that my choice was limited. So I was suggested to buy ATI Radeon 2600 HD, for AGP slot. And I bought it. I installed it...
deleted23032011 Driver Support 5 06-09-2008 04:27 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts