Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Sound Cards

Stereo mix doesn't work

This is a discussion on Stereo mix doesn't work within the Sound Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Ok I have Realtek HD Audio and I have the latest drivers which updated and removed stereo mix which sucks.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-29-2010, 09:01 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 x64 Ultimate



Ok I have Realtek HD Audio and I have the latest drivers which updated and removed stereo mix which sucks. So I downloaded stereo mix(I think earlier drivers)and now stereo mix is under the recording tab in sound and not under playback. I'm not sure how it's supposed to be. Anyway, I was testing sounds to play while on skype that are supposed to use stereo mix but the people can't hear anything. So I go into the sound options and look at the stereo mix volume bar while playing sounds and the bar doesn't move. It's not muted. I am running windows 7 .64 bit. Here are screenshots.


Thank you.

__________________
Daniel_ is offline  
Old 07-29-2010, 09:21 PM   #2
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,343
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Unless I'm mistaken, Stereo Mix is recording only option. It allows you to record two inputs, such as a mic input and audio from a video or whatever.

__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline  
Old 07-30-2010, 10:23 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 x64 Ultimate



Ok but I still need help to get it working.
__________________
Daniel_ is offline  
Old 07-30-2010, 01:09 PM   #4
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,343
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Connect the mic and select the microphone input. That should allow the mic to work in Skype.
__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline  
Old 07-30-2010, 10:37 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 x64 Ultimate



Well I don't have a mic on me at the moment so I am using sound recordings. There must be a way to get stereo mix working and use it.
__________________
Daniel_ is offline  
Old 08-06-2010, 02:05 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 x64 Ultimate



Bump.
__________________
Daniel_ is offline  
Old 08-08-2010, 08:40 AM   #7
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,343
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


You simply install it. Stereo mix has to be supported in the drivers AND by the audio chipset. The only thing obvious that I can see is that you are using Win7 AND Realtek, which (at least for me) have been nothing but trouble. On top of that, you are using 64 which always seem to have issues, even for items that do work in 32.

Bottom line...DRIVERS. Install the latest drivers for your chipset. If Stereo Mix isn't already in the audio driver package, I wouldn't expect much.
__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline  
Old 08-08-2010, 10:18 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 x64 Ultimate



Yeah I'm just going to get the latest drivers. They completely took out stereo mix it was kind of stupid.

__________________
Daniel_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts