Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Sound Cards

Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS problem

This is a discussion on Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS problem within the Sound Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, Apologies if this is in the wrong part of the forum but I've only just joined I've got a


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-02-2011, 09:33 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
OS: Windows XP SP3



Hi,

Apologies if this is in the wrong part of the forum but I've only just joined

I've got a Dell XPS Gen 3 Pentium 4 (3.4Ghz) with a Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS installed.
Previously, I was using an Nvidia 8500GT graphics card but I've recently upgraded to an ATI Radeon HD 5670 (1Gb GDDR5).

Unfortunately, with one exception (Armed Assault 2: Operation Arrowhead), since I installed the ATI Radeon HD 5670 I've not got any sound from the Audigy 2 ZS - indeed Windows isn't even registering a sound card as being on my machine!!

Is this a known problem and if so does anyone have suggestions on a solution?

Thanks for any help anyone can provide.

Kind regards,

Martin

__________________
martin_madden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 01:51 PM   #2
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: England, UK
Posts: 4,525
OS: Windows 7 x86 SP1



Check Device Manager for any driver issues (shown by an error symbol in the devices list).

Even if there are no errors you should check Creative Labs website for the latest driver for your Audigy 2 ZS. The correct page is here: Creative Worldwide Support > Audigy 2 ZS

__________________
pip22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 04:23 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
OS: Windows XP SP3



Thanks pip22.

There aren't any red 'x' symbols or yellow '?' marks against any of the sound and video entries on Device Manager.

According to Creative Labs I've got the most up to date version of the sound card drivers.

I've got an entry on the sound, video and game controllers on Device Manager called "ATMI HDMI Audio". Do I need to disable this in some way to get the analogue sound in the Sound Blaster to work?

Kind regards,

Martin
__________________
martin_madden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 08:26 PM   #4
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
Dogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 15,899
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Ensure the default audio device is set to the Creative chipset. After installing the ATI card, it was likely changed to the ATI HDMI audio.
__________________

Google is your Friend!
Dogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2011, 05:11 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
OS: Windows XP SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogg View Post
Ensure the default audio device is set to the Creative chipset. After installing the ATI card, it was likely changed to the ATI HDMI audio.
Dogg,

How do I do that? When I go into "Sound and Audio Devices" on the Windows XP Control Panel it says "No Audio Device" and won't let me select any devices for "Audio" or "Voice" - everything is greyed out.

Kind regards,

Martin
__________________
martin_madden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2011, 08:59 PM   #6
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
Dogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 15,899
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Uninstall the software/drivers for the Creative card using Add and Remove programs (if any are listed), reboot, and then reinstall the Creative drivers.

Control Panel / Sounds and Audio Devices / Audio tab / Sound playback "Default device:" drop down box should list the ATI chipset and the Creative chipset....select the Creative chipset
__________________

Google is your Friend!
Dogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 03:59 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
OS: Windows XP SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogg View Post
Uninstall the software/drivers for the Creative card using Add and Remove programs (if any are listed), reboot, and then reinstall the Creative drivers.

Control Panel / Sounds and Audio Devices / Audio tab / Sound playback "Default device:" drop down box should list the ATI chipset and the Creative chipset....select the Creative chipset
Hi Dogg,

I tried everything you suggested and I've still got the same problem.

Is there anything else in Windows I could turn on (or off for that matter) to try and resolve the problem or should I resign myself to putting the old nVidia card back in until I get a new desktop?

Kind regards,

Martin
__________________
martin_madden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 08:22 PM   #8
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
Dogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 15,899
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Video card shouldn't matter at this point, but feel free to swap back and test.

If the Audigy card isn't recognized, it's not installed properly (ie: loose or misalligned) or faulty.

If it is recognized and there are still yellow ! shown in Device Manager, there is a driver installation issue.
__________________

Google is your Friend!
Dogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 10:26 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
OS: Windows XP SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogg View Post
Video card shouldn't matter at this point, but feel free to swap back and test.

If the Audigy card isn't recognized, it's not installed properly (ie: loose or misalligned) or faulty.

If it is recognized and there are still yellow ! shown in Device Manager, there is a driver installation issue.
Hi Dogg,

I don't think the sound card is faulty because it does work for A2:OA, just nothing else.

I did think it might be Steam related (as A2:OA runs through Steam) but none of the other stuff on Steam works so it's probably not related to that.

Just looking at Device Manager it shows that the ATMI HDMI Audio is installed at Location 65535 (Internal High Definition Audio....).

I'm wondering whether (even though it's disabled) that the HDMI Audio is still in charge? Is there any known way to turn off the Location 65535 thing?

Kind regards,

Martin
__________________
martin_madden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 08:21 PM   #10
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
Dogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 15,899
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Doesn't matter if it's installed or not. You can have multiple sound cards/audio chipsets installed. All Windows cares about is the configuration, specifically the default audio device ( Control Panel / Sounds and Audio Devices / Audio tab / Sound playback - Default device ).

Test with a different game (ie: something that does NOT use Steam). If it works, you have some sort of Steam issue.

__________________

Google is your Friend!
Dogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Halo 2 Won't install i hate it...
Hey, I just bought halo 2 at the store and i tought hmm fun game but then when i wanted to install the game it says Microsoft directx has stopped working and then i can't install the game... because i need to close the installation. I already have DX. 11 And got HD Readen 4770, AMD...
Takehofstra Game Installation Support 1 02-26-2011 07:39 PM
Second/Slave H.D. Problem
Ok First Off I'm New Here And Never Done These Before, However I Have A Problem That Has Been Bugging An Frustrating Me Now For A Year. So I've Finally Come Down To The Wire To Ask The Pro's. I Know A Bit About Computers. So I'm Not New To Them. Just Mind Blown In This Particular Case. I Will Give...
Anghellic Hard Drive Support 1 02-06-2011 08:09 AM
All games keep crashing randomly!
No mather what game i play on my computer, it crashes from 5 minutes upto an hour into the game. There are no ''warnings'', like lagging or other hiccups before the crash. The screen just freezes, the game closes and return to desktop. (same with all games) Games that have crashed: Fallout...
Bombasa PC Gaming Support 12 01-28-2011 10:57 PM
Limited Connectivity Problem (after few time of successfull network establishment)
Dear All, Hope u all will be f9. Now a days i m in hell of trouble i think due to my OS problem. I m using Window Vista 32-bit SP2 Home Premium. I am using Dell Studio 1537. I am facing this problem recently and i dont know what is the cause behind it. The problem is...
ushahzad Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 5 01-28-2011 09:31 AM
Problem after problem, xp repair install
OS: XP Pro GPU: Asus Radeon HD 3850 CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ 2.6GHz Dual-Core Black Edition Processor MoBo: Foxconn A7GM-S RAM: OCZ SLI 2GB (X1) DDR2 800 SDRAM 2.1V; Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800 SDRAM 2.2V. (btw just noticed they run dif timing doh) Power Supply: RAIDMAX...
komayaka Windows XP Support 2 01-25-2011 03:22 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts