Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Sound Cards

Creative Labs Audigy 2 replacement Front Panel

This is a discussion on Creative Labs Audigy 2 replacement Front Panel within the Sound Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I have the Creative Labs Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro and looking to buy a Internal Front Panel for


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-22-2008, 08:23 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sussex, England
Posts: 35
OS: Windows XP SP3



Hi, I have the Creative Labs Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro and looking to buy a Internal Front Panel for it as the external hub has stopped working.

My question is... Would I have to buy a front panel for the Audigy 2 or would an older one be compatible, such as the Audigy, or Sound Blaster Live.


or Will this one from eBay work?

Thanks,

__________________
TrevaUk is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 08:30 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
a2amali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London, England
Posts: 62
OS: Windows Vista Business


Send a message via MSN to a2amali Send a message via Yahoo to a2amali

could you show us the photo of the connector which connects this item to the sound card please? I suspect that you would need to get the same unless you can get a compatible one

__________________
a2amali is offline  
Old 05-13-2008, 06:04 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sussex, England
Posts: 35
OS: Windows XP SP3



I haven't managed to get the 'Breakout box' for my Creative Labs Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro working since I purchased it from Amazon. I suspect incorrect cables/connectors. Pictures speak better than words so...

Connectors on back of breakout box


Connecting cables


Back of my soundcard (Note the missing AD_Link 1 connector, from first picture)


When 'AD_Link 2' is connected I get green light on Breakout box, But no Input or Output


Does anyone know If the AD_Link 1 connection is required, and where it's suppose to plug into.
__________________
TrevaUk is offline  
Old 04-24-2009, 01:44 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
OS: Win XP pro SP3



It looks like the card you have is for the internal bay type and not the breakout box, you should have been able to get one from ebay easily enough....I'm wondering if you still have the breakout box and AD_LINK 1 cable and if so would you be interested in selling them? cheers
__________________
porfious is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts