Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

[SOLVED] Unable to connect to EA Origin

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Unable to connect to EA Origin within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, when I try to go online on Origin I get the following error: "NOT CONNECTED TO ORIGIN. Unable to


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-30-2012, 09:56 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7 x64 SP1



Hello,

when I try to go online on Origin I get the following error: "NOT CONNECTED TO ORIGIN. Unable to connect. Please check your internet connection, or try again later if the problem persists"

The first time I got this error was two weeks ago. The funny thing is that it only happens when I'm connected to the internet via my home DSL link; when I use my 3G USB dongle it works fine.

I also noticed that the network tray icon has an exclamation mark in yellow triangle over it, and when I point at it, it says: "Vigor 2700 (*router name*), No access to the internet" (Note: This is translated from Slovak, the wording in English versions of Windows may differ. Thought I'd mention this in case there can be different types of error like this). I noticed this the day when I couldn't connect to Origin for the first time and I'm fairly sure it wasn't happening before that. The thing is that I DO have access to the internet, I'm typing this while connected via that router. Everything, but Origin, is working.

Have you guys got any idea what I could do? I want to try everything possible on my end before pestering my ISP (they have been increasing internet speeds around that time, so they could have messed something up on their end).

I'm looking forward to your suggestions.

__________________
Ysquanir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 05:00 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7 x64 SP1



One Windows reinstall and several hours of tinkering with Windows updates later I found out that the problem was caused by... Avast?!

Once I knew this and did a search for "avast ea origin" quite a few results came up, even with some solutions. I don't plan on using any of them, though, I didn't like Avast that much anyway, so I'm going to replace it with something else (Thinking of Microsoft Security Essentials, would you recommend it or should I get something else?).

Hopefully this will help someone, so that they won't have to waste as much time as I have :)

__________________
Ysquanir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 05:16 PM   #3
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,428
OS: Win7-64

My System


Thanks for posting back with your solution.

https://help.ea.com/article/programs...ts-with-origin

MSE would be a good replacement, or the free version of Avira.
__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sluggish computer, & threats found
My system is Microsoft Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 3. When I restart my computer I receive the following: 1785 Multibay incorrectly instqalled. The multibay must be attached to the IDE controller as device 0. No other IDE device may be attached to the same controller. I recently did 2...
CarolBT Resolved HJT Threads 194 11-12-2011 11:14 AM
Search engines (bing, yahoo...) & all google pages (mail, calendar...) refuse to load
Good morning! I think I am posting everything as requested - if there's anything else you need to help me or I am submitting incorrectly, please let me know. Thank you! ~Robyn My situation My computer started having problems a few days ago with redirects when clicking on search results. My...
robynrld Resolved HJT Threads 31 08-19-2011 02:00 PM
[SOLVED] BSOD 0x9f Vista Home Basic
I am working on my gfs computer trying to get rid of getting a BSOD on a near daily basis. I tried to attach the files requested as one zip but it was too large. OS: Vista x86 (32-bit) or x64 ? 32bit What was original installed OS on system? Vista Home Basic SP 1 Is the OS an OEM version?...
lius69 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 5 08-18-2011 01:25 PM
Laptop freezing and Slow
Hi This is my kids laptop it has become very slow particularly to start up and is freezing quite regularly now. Sometimes the screen also goes grey. Daughter is about to start her exams and we are worried it goes altogether when she needs it most. Logs below and attached as per instructions....
fifelady Resolved HJT Threads 17 05-23-2011 01:04 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts