Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

[SOLVED] java and pogo

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] java and pogo within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. having an issue on Pogo. When I clickthe spades game to play it tells me to download java. I already


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-15-2012, 04:57 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 14
OS: xp



having an issue on Pogo. When I clickthe spades game to play it tells me to download java. I already have java and 2 java plug ins. However the pop up also says that the java I have does not support the game. It wants me to download java 7 or sun java. Are they the same. I have java 6 already. If I do download 7 or sun, do I need to uninstall or remove jave 6 and the plug ins?

__________________
cjarty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 05:29 PM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,136
OS: Win7-64

My System


You can download the latest Java 7 from here. Click the JRE Download button for Java SE 7u4, not JDK. You don't need to uninstall Java 6. Installation instructions here.
Quote:
Running the Installer

Note: You must have administrative permissions in order to install the JRE.

If you saved the JRE installer to your computer, run the installer by double-clicking it. Follow the instructions the installer provides. When you are finished with the installation, you can delete the downloaded file to recover disk space.

The installer may ask you to reboot your computer if you chose not to restart an internet browser when it prompted you to do so.

__________________

watch?v=qA5faeCGg-w
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 05:01 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 14
OS: xp



Can I run java while using Chrome? I tried pogo spades with IE and it opened. However IE is really slow which is why I switched to Chrome.
__________________
cjarty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 05:31 AM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,136
OS: Win7-64

My System


Yes, Chrome can use Java. See here for details: Java and Google Chrome Browser
__________________

watch?v=qA5faeCGg-w
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
member pogo games not able to play
I have checked the java and loaded the latest. I will try to play member games and window will come up and act like they are loading then the window drops down and is unable to open to play the game. I am so frustrated , please can anyone help?
cmhs410 Online/Network Gaming Support 1 01-18-2012 06:34 PM
Can only play SOME of the Pogo games...
I don't understand what's been going on the last few days. Some of the games work fine but for others I just get a Java error message (when there's nothing wrong with my Java) and a couple of the "help" suggestions actually take me to pages that declare themselves a "Dead End". I'd really like to...
ArielleNaMara PC Gaming Support 11 12-16-2011 07:36 AM
help downloading firefox and java
"The system administrator has set policies to prevent this installation."? Please help, this message appears when trying to unintall java to play pogo scrabble. I have windows vista and have tried to shut off administrator and all but nothing seems to get me very far. Thanks...
lisas142 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 7 06-23-2011 01:25 PM
Java freezes up games and Firefox
Ok this is my problem. I play games on Pogo and Facebook and the games freeze up which makes my Firefox to become unresponsive. What causes this to happen? I contacted Pogo and they said there was nothing wrong, but I keep getting Java applet issues with their games and it is quite annoying. ...
starlightlynn30 Mozilla/Firefox Browsers 1 03-20-2011 04:39 PM
Java
Java does not allow me to play certain games on POGO. Are there settings I need to change?
Yammika6 Windows XP Support 3 02-09-2011 05:45 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts