Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

Minecraft port 25565

This is a discussion on Minecraft port 25565 within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I've got a problem when i setup a new server my friend can't join it. I've forwarded my ports


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-02-2011, 02:40 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit



Hi, I've got a problem when i setup a new server my friend can't join it. I've forwarded my ports etc..Portchecking tool says that 25565UDP is open, but 25565TCP is closed. I've tried almost everything. Turned off firewall, made exeptions. Hope you guys can help me.

Here's some info:
I'm using AVG Internet Security antivirus
My router is Thomson 585v7
And i'm using windows 7 ultimate 32 bit.

__________________
Alari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 03:45 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit



Also do you think router's firmware downgrade would help?
TIGER TELEVISION: THOMSON TG585v7 modem vs. XBOX LIVE
Although is xbox live, but maybe it has something to do with port 25565 too?

__________________
Alari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 02:44 AM   #3
TSF-Enthusiast
 
Elvenleader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 2,491
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1

My System


What exactly is the error that your friend gets when he tries to join?

Is he inputting the :25565 after putting your external IP address into the Multiplayer menu?

Is the server info set to your IP address? Have you set a static IP address to your computer so the port is always open on your computer's IP address?
__________________
RevoUninstaller System Spec Everest DirectX 9.0c

New to the forum? Introduce yourself here
Elvenleader3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 03:03 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Elvenleader3 View Post
What exactly is the error that your friend gets when he tries to join?

Is he inputting the :25565 after putting your external IP address into the Multiplayer menu?

Is the server info set to your IP address? Have you set a static IP address to your computer so the port is always open on your computer's IP address?
My friend get's the error connection:timed out. And yes he is putting :25565 after my ip. server-ip: in properties is empty, and my IP is static.
__________________
Alari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 04:25 AM   #5
TSF-Enthusiast
 
Elvenleader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 2,491
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1

My System


Find out the IP address of your computer and put whatever it is as the server-ip in the properties, then save.
__________________
RevoUninstaller System Spec Everest DirectX 9.0c

New to the forum? Introduce yourself here
Elvenleader3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 05:42 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit



Already tried that before, sadly, no luck with that.
__________________
Alari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 05:57 AM   #7
TSF-Enthusiast
 
Elvenleader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 2,491
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1

My System


What is the IP address you are putting in?
__________________
RevoUninstaller System Spec Everest DirectX 9.0c

New to the forum? Introduce yourself here
Elvenleader3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 06:07 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit



Into the server properties: My pc's IP.
My friend is putting my ip, which i get from whatismyip.com.
__________________
Alari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 01:52 PM   #9
TSF-Enthusiast
 
Elvenleader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 2,491
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1

My System


Can you copy and paste everything in the properties file?
__________________
RevoUninstaller System Spec Everest DirectX 9.0c

New to the forum? Introduce yourself here
Elvenleader3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 02:30 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit



#Minecraft server properties
#Wed Aug 03 12:50:25 EEST 2011
level-name=world
allow-nether=true
view-distance=10
spawn-monsters=true
online-mode=true
spawn-animals=true
max-players=20
server-ip=
pvp=true
level-seed=
server-port=25565
allow-flight=false
white-list=false

As I said, I already tried the server ip. It didn't help. And some people say that it's better to leave it blank.

__________________
Alari is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HP Compaq NC6230 chipset problem
hello, i have a problem with my HP compaq NC6230 notebook. i`m trying to fix it since a week, i`m going to describe what i actually did: 1 it did`nt want to work with the HDD (i think its got a very picky motherboard) and its always showed an error message "1782-disk controller failure" and...
Zs0lt Motherboards, Bios & CPU 7 07-18-2011 02:02 PM
Redirecting Searches
The computer is redirecting to random links in searches. Also its very slow in opening programs etc. DDS (Ver_10-11-10.01) - NTFSx86 Run by Nadine1 at 10:29:09.87 on Wed 05/18/2011 Internet Explorer: 7.0.5730.13 Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition 5.1.2600.2.1252.1.1033.18.446.39 FW:...
queenofthehill Resolved HJT Threads 14 06-01-2011 10:05 PM
[SOLVED] Installed Win 7 - Case become loud
Hi all. I know that im profoundly deaf but im really not happy with my PC as i installed Win 7 and the noise started to raise since extracting windows installion and thought it will be gone as when Win7 loads but since win7 start. the case begin to get loud and loud. I can feel the heavy...
CrazyComputerMan Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 9 02-24-2011 01:52 PM
Lag in Dragon Age: Origins
I have Dragon Age: Origins Ultimate Edition for the PC. My PC surpasses the minimum requirements for the game and it runs really well for about an hour until it begins to get really sluggish. Around this point the loading times will increase and the frame rate will drop. What would cause that? ...
AndyJP PC Gaming Support 9 01-30-2011 06:47 AM
RAM memory in BIOS
Hello When im trying to clock my RAM memory in BIOS its all gray. Any suggestions? "BIOS-Version and -date. American Megatrends Inc. 3.24, 2005-08-11" And installed RAM is only 512
Abfe Overclocking 6 01-27-2011 12:33 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts