Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

Generals: Zero Hour online problems

This is a discussion on Generals: Zero Hour online problems within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. All the time when I try and play ZeroHour online i cant connect to the other players.. or I get


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-13-2006, 03:53 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Ruzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kettering, Northamptonshire, UK
Posts: 251
OS: XP Pro SP2


Send a message via MSN to Ruzzy
Cry

All the time when I try and play ZeroHour online i cant connect to the other players.. or I get into the game but i lose connection with the other players. Also when I've tried to play with my mate online I experiance this problem. but with my buddy about 2 out of 70 tries have worked!
I am getting incredibly <explicit word> with this and I've even set up a Static IP and done Port Forwarding for my BT Voyager 205 ADSL Router.

I've attached a printscreen of my ZeroHour option screen:

The IP's its got there isnt my IP address, neither of them are! I presume its something to do with that but I'm not too sure (hence why im here, kind of)

Other information that might be relevant includes:
Processor: AMD Sempron 3000+ ~1.8GHz
Motherboard: ASUSTec K8N
Memory: 1536MB DDR RAM
Graphics Card: GeForce6600Gt AGP8x
DirectX Version: 9.0c
Windows XP Service Pack 2

Also my computers running into a Dynamode 8port 10/100 switching HUB SW80010-D. And the modems plugged into the Dynamode so all PCs plugged in can access the internet.

Except I've tried to play with my PC running right into the modem and that didnt work either! I've even taken down my Firewall to play and it still doesnt work!

Any help will be greatly appreciated

Thanks,
Ruzzy
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Generals Option Screen.JPG
Views:	167
Size:	120.0 KB
ID:	9626  

__________________
Ruzzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2006, 01:36 AM   #2
aka mr.fraggs
 
Fr4665's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA or Germany
Posts: 2,963
OS: Win XP,Vista,Android

My System

Send a message via ICQ to Fr4665 Send a message via AIM to Fr4665 Send a message via MSN to Fr4665 Send a message via Yahoo to Fr4665
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruzzy View Post
The IP's its got there isnt my IP address, neither of them are! I presume its something to do with that but I'm not too sure (hence why im here, kind of)
is your IP adress obtained manually or automatically ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruzzy View Post
Also my computers running into a Dynamode 8port 10/100 switching HUB SW80010-D. And the modems plugged into the Dynamode so all PCs plugged in can access the internet.
Ruzzy
do you have a router assigning IP adresses with DHCP ?

__________________
I don't subscribe to threads please PM me if i miss a reply.
-------
Everest SensorView Pro DriverCleaner how to fix your game
Fr4665 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2006, 05:30 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Ruzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kettering, Northamptonshire, UK
Posts: 251
OS: XP Pro SP2


Send a message via MSN to Ruzzy
The IP is made automatically yes, and i aint sure about the last bit, anyway of checking?
__________________
Ruzzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2006, 12:00 AM   #4
aka mr.fraggs
 
Fr4665's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA or Germany
Posts: 2,963
OS: Win XP,Vista,Android

My System

Send a message via ICQ to Fr4665 Send a message via AIM to Fr4665 Send a message via MSN to Fr4665 Send a message via Yahoo to Fr4665
well if your getting the ip automatically the routers dhcp is enabled.

have you forwarded the ports of C&C ?
what can u select when u click on the dropdown next to the IP adresses in C&C?
__________________
I don't subscribe to threads please PM me if i miss a reply.
-------
Everest SensorView Pro DriverCleaner how to fix your game
Fr4665 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2006, 10:36 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Ruzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kettering, Northamptonshire, UK
Posts: 251
OS: XP Pro SP2


Send a message via MSN to Ruzzy
I have forwarded the ports, but that didnt help either.

and with the drop down box i just get that same IP
__________________
Ruzzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2006, 08:42 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
pharoah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5,516
OS: Windows 7 pro 64 bit

My System

have you tried dmz

The DMZ hosting feature allows one local user to be exposed to the Internet for use of a special-purpose service such as Internet gaming or videoconferencing. DMZ hosting forwards all the ports at the same time to one PC. The Port Forwarding feature is more secure because it only opens the ports you want to have opened, while DMZ hosting opens all the ports of one computer, exposing the computer so the Internet can see it.
pharoah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2006, 10:15 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Ruzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kettering, Northamptonshire, UK
Posts: 251
OS: XP Pro SP2


Send a message via MSN to Ruzzy
i aint ever heard of DMZ, how can i get it? also would a firewall affect DMZ?
__________________
Ruzzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 04:50 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
pharoah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5,516
OS: Windows 7 pro 64 bit

My System

dmz in under applications and gaming on my router not sure if yours has it,but if it does it will forward all ports to one ip addy.


pharoah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 06:44 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
OS: Windows XP



Hi! My first post here, so I hope I do this right!

Anyway... I have searched the internet for an answer to this question and the closest I got was this post. Instead of starting a new post, I thought I would just "continue" here.

I have had the exact same problem for a couple of days now, but the IP-adresses are correct. I have neither done any changes on my computer or router. It just started yesterday and now I can't play Zero Hour online anymore.

Each time the game starts and all the connections are completed to the other users, I try to build the first building and then the disconnect-screen appears.

What could be the problem? Could it be a server-problem somewhere else in the world? How can I check if there is something wrong on my computer?

Everything from my computer to my modem is restarted. The game is uninstalled and installed without any better results... What can I do to solve this problem?

Thanks!
__________________
Biffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 07:11 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
pharoah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5,516
OS: Windows 7 pro 64 bit

My System


ive had that problem before.what i did to fix it was did a hard reset of the router(back to defaults) then just set all the port forwarding back up.
pharoah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 03:38 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
OS: Windows XP



Thanks for the response! I have tried to connect with only the modem (without the router) and got the same result, so it don't seem like the router have anything to do with this issue.
__________________
Biffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 04:53 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
OS: VISTA SP1



Generals: Zero Hour online problems
All the time when I try and play ZeroHour online i cant connect to the other players.. or I get into the game but i lose connection with the other players. Also when I've tried to play with my mate online I experiance this problem. but with my buddy about 2 out of 70 tries have worked!
I am getting incredibly <explicit word> with this and I've even set up a Static IP and done Port Forwarding for my BT Voyager 205 ADSL Router.

I've attached a printscreen of my ZeroHour option screen:

The IP's its got there isnt my IP address, neither of them are! I presume its something to do with that but I'm not too sure (hence why im here, kind of)

Also my computers running into a Dynamode 8port 10/100 switching HUB SW80010-D. And the modems plugged into the Dynamode so all PCs plugged in can access the internet.

Except I've tried to play with my PC running right into the modem and that didnt work either! I've even taken down my Firewall to play and it still doesnt work!

Any help will be greatly appreciated

Thanks,
Sheroziy
__________________
sheroziy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 04:54 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
OS: VISTA SP1



Generals: Zero Hour online problems
All the time when I try and play ZeroHour online i cant connect to the other players.. or I get into the game but i lose connection with the other players. Also when I've tried to play with my mate online I experiance this problem. but with my buddy about 2 out of 70 tries have worked!
I am getting incredibly <explicit word> with this and I've even set up a Static IP and done Port Forwarding for my BT Voyager 205 ADSL Router.

I've attached a printscreen of my ZeroHour option screen:

The IP's its got there isnt my IP address, neither of them are! I presume its something to do with that but I'm not too sure (hence why im here, kind of

Also my computers running into a Dynamode 8port 10/100 switching HUB SW80010-D. And the modems plugged into the Dynamode so all PCs plugged in can access the internet.

Except I've tried to play with my PC running right into the modem and that didnt work either! I've even taken down my Firewall to play and it still doesnt work!

Any help will be greatly appreciated

Thanks,
sheroziy
__________________
sheroziy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 07:25 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
OS: XP



When I try to create an account it tells me wrong password. What do I do to start playing?
__________________
tsFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 07:30 AM   #15
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,671
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


Hi and welcome to TSF!
Have you tried resetting the password?
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 04:37 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
OS: xp



how do you reset the password? iv had the same problem with it saying password is incorrect
__________________
SniperElite89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 06:37 PM   #17
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,671
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


I believe the game uses the same password as Gamespy. If you don't have an account there, then try uninstalling the game using Revouninstaller and reinstall again.

__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts