Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Gaming Discussion

how to do a system link on mw3

This is a discussion on how to do a system link on mw3 within the Gaming Discussion forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. What to do


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-21-2011, 11:47 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
OS: dell



What to do

__________________
dierrenicholson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 06:39 PM   #2
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,825
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System

Hey mate,

What console?

-Redeye

__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 08:37 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
OS: dell


Xbox 360 arcade
__________________
dierrenicholson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 08:39 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
OS: dell


And do it have to be the same Xbox 360
__________________
dierrenicholson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 10:01 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
OS: dell



How to do
__________________
dierrenicholson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2011, 06:04 PM   #6
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,499
OS: Windows 8 Pro x64

My System


You need a crossover cable. A crossover cable has the first couple of wires swtiched with the last two and can be done with a regular RJ 45 cable and a crimper. If you're not sure the best thing would be to buy a crossover cable.

This should do the trick, its 25 feet long so its long enough if you're in the same room.
For only $2.33 each when QTY 50+ purchased - 25FT 24AWG Cat5e 350MHz Crossover Ethernet Bare Copper Network Cable - Gray | Cat5e Crossover Cables

I don't think you will need to set static IP's. Everything should be automatic from the get go.
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 05:18 PM   #7
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,499
OS: Windows 8 Pro x64

My System


Crossover cable. Problem solved.

__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bsod on boot
Hey guys...long time no post..Been busy working for amazon.com...still having my problem of a Bsod after logging in when my machine has been off for about 6+ hrs. Started a while back..only problems it's caused is it would make my USB keyboard and mouse stop working at login but ps2 devices would...
silecchiad BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 12 11-08-2011 03:21 AM
[BSODs] Numerous BSODs related to atikmpag.sys
I have a custom built computer. It BSODs frequently or freezes with "Display driver has stopped working and has recovered successfully". It's been happening since I first got it and I'm not sure why it's happening. Most of the time it BSODs with an error pointing to atikmpag.sys. I already...
darkxstorm BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 7 09-14-2011 02:37 AM
Laptop screen randomly works
A while back I dropped my (HP dv9925nr) laptop. Not wanting to send it in to get replaced, I ordered a replacement screen. There was a singular difference in this replacement screen: it was a matte finish instead of a glossy one. After the install the screen worked well. It turned on, it even...
pho Laptop Support 16 06-16-2011 06:42 PM
Games causing BSOD! Windows 7 x64 - 0x124 [moved from BSOD, Crashes]
Windows 7 64bit full retail reinstalled once NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT ASUS M4A89GTD PRO/USB3 Mobo AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 B45 Processor (4 CPUs), ~3.1GHz 4 Gigs RAM
jediewok Motherboards, Bios & CPU 7 03-22-2011 02:45 PM
[SOLVED] BSOD more than once a day [moved from Vista/7]
Hi, I'm totally new to this forum and I'm here to keep my wife from throwing her notebook through the window. :upset: Well, to the info you need: Windows 7 Home Premium - 32-bit The notebook came with Windows Vista and we received an upgrade disk later. It was acquired about 15 months...
Kayn BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 6 02-17-2011 02:27 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts