Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

Windows Defender:Application failed to initialize: 0x800106ba

This is a discussion on Windows Defender:Application failed to initialize: 0x800106ba within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hi, Whenever I try to run MS Defender; I get this: Windows Defender:Application failed to initialize: 0x800106ba Any ideas please?


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-26-2008, 03:47 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
truthseeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 405
OS: Vista



hi,

Whenever I try to run MS Defender; I get this:

Windows Defender:Application failed to initialize: 0x800106ba

Any ideas please?

__________________
truthseeker is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 04:47 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
allnew2me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Birmingham, England
Posts: 24
OS: Vista premium 32bit

My System


truthseeker, follow this link, http://support.microsoft.com/KB/931849 and follow the instructions. I hope this sorts your problem....

__________________
allnew2me is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 07:28 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
truthseeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 405
OS: Vista



That link doesnt work, because:

1. It doesnt say Defender is installed, so I cannot uninstall it.

2. I then downloaded Defender from MS website, but it says I am unable to install it because Defender is already included in my Vista.

Any other ideas?
__________________
truthseeker is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 11:12 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
allnew2me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Birmingham, England
Posts: 24
OS: Vista premium 32bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by truthseeker View Post
1. It doesnt say Defender is installed, so I cannot uninstall it.
You're absolutely correct and, as I'm too new to Vista to be of any further assistance, I have to take my leave of the subject now. I think someone of greater knowledge will be along soon so good luck
__________________
allnew2me is offline  
Old 05-23-2009, 10:54 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
MhzManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 86
OS: Win 7 32 Home Premium



This same thing happened to me on two different machines when I upgraded McAfee to 2009. Defeneder can not run at the same time as McAfee.

Run an Adminstator DOS prompt by right clicking it from the Accesories start menu. Then type in the following or cut and paste.

sc config WinDefend start= "disabled"

sc stop WinDefend

You must press Enter after each line if you type it.

Enter only one line at a time.

Hope this helps.
__________________
MhzManiac is offline  
Old 05-23-2009, 11:31 AM   #6
Awesom-O 4000
 
l_b_rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,241
OS: Vista Home Premium 32 bit



Click Start and then in "start search" type services and then right click the "services" name in the program list and select "run as administrator". Look for windows defender and right click and select start.
Done!
__________________
If my avatar piques your interest, go to google and search Dr.Tran video and have a look.
l_b_rex is offline  
Old 05-23-2009, 11:45 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
MhzManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 86
OS: Win 7 32 Home Premium



That should work fine if you don't have McAfee, but if you do see this link:

http://service.mcafee.com/faqdocumen...6actp%3Dsearch

Besides, why would you have that garbage Defender hogging resources if you already have McAfee or Norton installed?
__________________
MhzManiac is offline  
Old 05-23-2009, 01:26 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
MhzManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 86
OS: Win 7 32 Home Premium



I just re-booted after doing this and still got the error message.
I started "msconfig" by entering it in the Vista seach bar. I already use a diagnostic startup to control certian items from starting, so I just unchecked Defender and re-booted again. Now the error message is gone. If you use this method, be sure to uncheck the diagnostic startup reminder message box so you don't get another annoying message at bootup.
__________________
MhzManiac is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 08:08 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
OS: windows xp



This might work:
http://mycomputerdidwhat.blogspot.co...-error-in.html

Talks about the services.
__________________
fabiog is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 11:32 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
MhzManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 86
OS: Win 7 32 Home Premium



Quote:
Originally Posted by fabiog View Post
This might work:
http://mycomputerdidwhat.blogspot.co...-error-in.html

Talks about the services.
That is fine if you want Defender to run, I did not.

After doing it my way, the error is gone on both my computers, and no Defender.
__________________
MhzManiac is offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 01:14 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
OS: vista



theres a much simpler way to do this...

open the run utility (windows button + r) and type: msconfig

in there under the startup tab, uncheck Windows Defender. hope that helps.

__________________
abone114 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts