Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

Windows boots into repair mode

This is a discussion on Windows boots into repair mode within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I installed Kaspersky Internet Security 2011 the other day, and ever since my computer wont boot into Windows. It boots


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-17-2011, 04:05 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
JoeMorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 147
OS: Vista Ultimate; Windows 7 Ultimate


Exclamation

I installed Kaspersky Internet Security 2011 the other day, and ever since my computer wont boot into Windows. It boots into a black screen and asks wheather I want to repair windows, or start it normaly. When you pres start normaly it displays a blue screen and reboots. When you press repair it loads the repair wizard. Although this just tells me that I have a registry problem, which I know is not good.

I cannot sysrem restore as I do not have and restore points. I have installed a clean copy of windows vista on a separate partition for now, but I am unable to sort out the problem from here as I cannot repair the registry of the other install, or remove the program that caused the problem.

The laptop is a Toshiba Satallite L300.

I know a fair bit about computers but I'm at a total dead end with this. Only thing I can think of doing is transfering all of the files from the old windows to the new one, or back it all up, and just format over the whole partition, and use the recently installed windows.

Don't really know what my next move is with this to fix the registry. Any help is extreamly appreciated!

Thanks, Joe.

__________________
JoeMorgan is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 04:43 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
TheGift73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lewes UK
Posts: 1,539
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate X64 and x86 SP1 & Windows XP Pro SP3

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheGift73

Can you boot into Safe Mode? Tap F8 as the computer boots and select 'Start in Safe Mode' not 'Start in Safe Mode with Networking'.
Then uninstall Kaspersky Internet Security 2011 and use the Kaspersky removal tool as well to make sure that any registry entries are also gone.
Then reboot and install MSE (Microsoft Security Essentials)

__________________
TheGift73 is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 04:46 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
JoeMorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 147
OS: Vista Ultimate; Windows 7 Ultimate



Nope, tried that, safe mode displays the blue screen. and reboots.

Any other ideas
__________________
JoeMorgan is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 04:57 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
TheGift73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lewes UK
Posts: 1,539
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate X64 and x86 SP1 & Windows XP Pro SP3

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheGift73

Do you have the Windows Installation DVD? If you do, place the disk into your tray and reboot. When prompted press any key to initiate the disk (and not the hdd) and follow the instructions here to use the Bootrec.exe tool.
__________________
TheGift73 is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 05:05 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
JoeMorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 147
OS: Vista Ultimate; Windows 7 Ultimate



okay, which option shall I use?
__________________
JoeMorgan is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 05:16 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
TheGift73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lewes UK
Posts: 1,539
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate X64 and x86 SP1 & Windows XP Pro SP3

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheGift73

Sorry, went downstairs.
Select a language, a time, a currency, a keyboard or an input method, and then click Next.
Click Repair your computer.
Click the operating system that you want to repair, and then click Next.
In the System Recovery Options dialog box, click Command Prompt.
Type Bootrec.exe, and then press ENTER.

If that doesn't work try 'Start Up Repair'
__________________
TheGift73 is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 05:18 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
JoeMorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 147
OS: Vista Ultimate; Windows 7 Ultimate



ha, okay. I got that far, I tried the 'bootrec.exe/FixBoot' in cmd. It said that the operation was complete but I'm still getting a boot problem?
__________________
JoeMorgan is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 05:21 PM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
TheGift73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lewes UK
Posts: 1,539
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate X64 and x86 SP1 & Windows XP Pro SP3

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheGift73

Try 'Start Up Repair'

It may be under 'View advanced options for system recovery and support'
__________________
TheGift73 is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 05:26 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
JoeMorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 147
OS: Vista Ultimate; Windows 7 Ultimate



apparently it could not detect a problem.
__________________
JoeMorgan is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 05:31 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
TheGift73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lewes UK
Posts: 1,539
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate X64 and x86 SP1 & Windows XP Pro SP3

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheGift73

One last thing to look at.

Windows Key+R and type MSCONFIG. Under the Boot options check the Safe Mode button and reboot.

If that doesn't work look under 'General' tab and check the bottom button 'Selective Startup' and have all 3 boxes underneath checked.
__________________
TheGift73 is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 05:34 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
JoeMorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 147
OS: Vista Ultimate; Windows 7 Ultimate



shall I do that in the other installation of Windows?
__________________
JoeMorgan is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 05:36 PM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
TheGift73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lewes UK
Posts: 1,539
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate X64 and x86 SP1 & Windows XP Pro SP3

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheGift73

Crap, sorry. That was pretty dumb of me.

You have Windows Vista on one partition (working) and Win 7 on another (unable to boot) right?
__________________
TheGift73 is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 05:38 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
JoeMorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 147
OS: Vista Ultimate; Windows 7 Ultimate



Still no luck. :/
__________________
JoeMorgan is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 05:39 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
JoeMorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 147
OS: Vista Ultimate; Windows 7 Ultimate



I have got vista on both partitions, one wont boot, and the other one will, stupid I know.
__________________
JoeMorgan is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 05:43 PM   #15
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
TheGift73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lewes UK
Posts: 1,539
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate X64 and x86 SP1 & Windows XP Pro SP3

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheGift73

Ah, just got your message. I was thinking that you had Vista on one and 7 on the other (was looking at your profile specs)
You could do a Repair Install on the damaged Vista installation. It will preserve you files/ settings intact. There is a great step by step tutorial on how to do it here.

Back up anything important just in case. You should be fine after that.

Let me know what you want to do.

If you don't want to go down that road then I'm running out of ideas?
__________________
TheGift73 is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 05:58 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
JoeMorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 147
OS: Vista Ultimate; Windows 7 Ultimate



I'll try that. will that 'upgrade'/repair the windows that is faulty, and not the one that I'm currently on?
__________________
JoeMorgan is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 06:13 PM   #17
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
TheGift73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lewes UK
Posts: 1,539
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate X64 and x86 SP1 & Windows XP Pro SP3

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheGift73

You should be able to point the repair install at the drive letter that you want to perform this on.

Note: It does say that you won't be able to do this if:-

"The Vista installation DVD that you use to do the repair (upgrade) install must be the same or newer version of Vista with the Windows Updates and SP level than what you currently have installed. If the DVD is a older version, then you cannot do a repair (upgrade) install with it."

IE. If you haven't added any additional service packs that were not already installed on the DVD then you should be fine. If the disk came with SP1 and you have since added SP2 then this won't work.

If that is the case. Boot into the working (partition) install of Vista and navigate to the partition that isn't booting via My Computer. Backup the files that way to the working partition and then format and reinstall onto the newly formatted partition.

You could also try to run a CHKDSK on the faulty partition to check to see if there are any corrupted sectors that may be able to be repaired? When booted into the working partition, right click on the broken partition (via My Computer' and select 'Properties' Then under 'Tools' press the Check Now next to Error Checking. Select both boxes under 'Check disk options' and reboot.
__________________
TheGift73 is offline  
Old 03-18-2011, 01:10 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
JoeMorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 147
OS: Vista Ultimate; Windows 7 Ultimate



Windows could not upgrade for some reason, it went through the whole process but failed on the last step, and then said it had restored back to the previous version. Any ideas?
__________________
JoeMorgan is offline  
Old 03-18-2011, 03:15 AM   #19
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
TheGift73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lewes UK
Posts: 1,539
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate X64 and x86 SP1 & Windows XP Pro SP3

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheGift73

Did you run a CHKDSK on the faulting partition?
__________________
TheGift73 is offline  
Old 03-18-2011, 12:24 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
JoeMorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 147
OS: Vista Ultimate; Windows 7 Ultimate



Yup, nothing changes.

__________________
JoeMorgan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pop-ups all the time, sound shutting off, general slowness, etc.
Hello all. Having a few issues with my computer - sound works half the time (a pop-up reading "no active mixer devices installed" shows up when I try to adjust the volume control,) pop-ups for Registry Defender and "Work from Home" ads appear every five or so minutes, Whitesmoke translator...
rulonjeffs Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 21 05-27-2011 08:32 AM
Virus de-activated firewall and internet connection
Hi, my name is Steve and I have a problem that seems pretty common with other posts. I have tried a few basic options posted elsewhere but here I am. I turn on my computer and after the welcome screen my desktop background loads but it takes about 10 minutes for the icons and everything else to...
Sharewealth Resolved HJT Threads 20 03-14-2011 07:19 AM
[SOLVED] Yet Another Antivira Av Virus :(
so I've gotten this virus Antivira Av that will pop up and say that I'm under attack... obviously fake. right now I'm in safe mode as i can't open anything other than the internet without Antivira closing it out. I couldn't find a save button for the Gmer log, so if necessary i can run it again...
chuckles3 Resolved HJT Threads 22 03-05-2011 10:39 PM
virus ends all programs, help please
Hello there, the other day whilst not really paying attention I allowed a fishy program to bypass my firewall, and it basically just shuts down any prgrm I open, and opens some fake virus software stuff. Anyways help please, I don't want to buy a new computer yet :grin:
redphase Inactive Malware Help Topics 8 02-25-2011 11:14 AM
Browser redirect
Hi, I suspect I have a brower redirect/rootkit problem. Main symptom is occasional redirections of firefox to random sites but most commonly and incresingly to the "scour" site. I have AVG 9 installed. The attached archive contains two copies of the GMER log as I seems to have problems...
donkeyfan237 Resolved HJT Threads 12 02-21-2011 09:34 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts