Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

Windows 7 on Ibm Thinkpad R40?

This is a discussion on Windows 7 on Ibm Thinkpad R40? within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just got a 160 GB HD for a older IBM Thinkpad R40. I want to put Windows 7 on


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-19-2011, 04:27 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x86 w/SP1



I just got a 160 GB HD for a older IBM Thinkpad R40. I want to put Windows 7 on the HD but have run into some problems. I have a CDRW burner/DVD reader in it but because there are no DVD drivers, I can't install from the DVD. Would I be able to install the Windows 7 DVD from my old HD (which has Windows XP) onto the new HD if I made it into a portable HD using an enclosure? And then would I be able to replace the old HD (with Windows XP) with the new HD (with Windows 7)? I hope I haven't confused anybody with my query. Thanks for any information.

Sean

__________________
flavamost is offline  
Old 09-19-2011, 04:31 PM   #2
Tech Hardware Team
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
loda117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 3,067
OS: Windows 8 Ent, Server 2012, 2012R2, Server 2008 R2 Stnd,

My System


it does not have any DVD drivers? You mean DVD Drive?

You can actually install windows 7 using a USB Drive

Install Windows 7 Or Windows 8 From USB Drive/Pen Drive

__________________
If all else fails, read the documentation
HOW TO BURN AN ISO
HDD Diagnostic Tools
Memory Test
loda117 is offline  
Old 09-19-2011, 07:52 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x86 w/SP1



loda117,

I initially thought of that but I can't boot from USB on this computer. It has a CDRW/DVD drive but only CD shows up in the boot selection in the BIOS.The boot menu shows:

1. Removable devices
2. Hard drive
3. CD-ROM drive
4. IBA 4.1.07 slot 0240

When I boot the DVD from the CD-ROM drive, a cursor blinks for about 1 minute then I get a message that says:

"PXE-M0F:Exiting Intel Boot Agent
Operating system not found"

I get the same thing when I try the flash drive and select "Removable devices".
__________________
flavamost is offline  
Old 09-19-2011, 08:23 PM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



you cannot run a dvd disk from only a cd drive

sometimes using it set to hd it will find the usb stick on some computers

does it have enough ram to run win7
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 09-20-2011, 04:03 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x86 w/SP1



Yes it does have enough RAM (1 GB of PC2300 DDR). I ran the compatability test with the old HDD and it said that the PC is compatable. I tried installing the USB stick as an HD and I still got the "PXE-M0F" code. I have read instances where people have installed Win 7 on Thinkpad R40s but can't find how to install the OS.

It has a Pentium 4 M 2.2 GHz processor with 1 GB of PC2300 DDR RAM. I have Win 7 on a Thinkpad T40 and like it much better than XP. The T40 seems to run smoother. I don't plan on running many programs on the R40 but need more storage space. That's one reason I want to change the HDD. Besides, Win 7 runs quicker and better than Win XP.
__________________
flavamost is offline  
Old 09-20-2011, 04:29 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



you want 2g on vista and 7 preferably 4g

check the last item here

How do I make my usb flash drive, read as a floppy disk?
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 09-20-2011, 12:05 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,152
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


First off this computer is too old and will not support Windows 7. You can run the Window Update adviser to make sure.
Secondly, even though the Boot Order in the Bios says CD drive it will boot from a bootable DVD disc as the drive is a CD-RW/DVD rom drive.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 07:14 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x86 w/SP1



I did run the Windows advisor and it will run Windows 7. Although some of the drivers may have problems, I encountered similar issues with a Thinkpad T40 but I was able to fix them. The T40 was able to install from USB unlike the R40. How about if I install on the original HDD and copy onto new HDD? Would that work?
__________________
flavamost is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 03:00 PM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,152
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


When you install Windows on a HDD, it takes a snapshot of the hardware and loads drivers for that specific Hardware. If you load Windows on one machine and place the HDD in a different machine the OS will Blue Screen because it can't find the hardware (chipset) from the other machine (unless it is the same make and model #). You can try a Repair Install to fix this. But again, since this computer shipped with XP, you are going to have a hard time finding drivers for Windows 7.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 09-23-2011, 12:20 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 179
OS: XP



In W98, when we encountered this problem, we created a "flat". That is, we copied the contents of the CD [ remember THAT was W98; I know you need a DVD for W7 ]. Then, we booted to a floppy disk, used the [ CD, for change disk ] command at the command prompt, THEN ran setup. I don't know if that will work for your computer.

I have an R50 Thinkpad, to which I attach a FDD via USB. THAT works in my case.

Your results may vary.

Best of success.

wc00
__________________
wc00 is offline  
Old 09-23-2011, 02:01 PM   #11
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,274
OS: XP, Win 7



If you can't boot from USB and the internal DVD is not working . . you are out of luck
Old Rich is offline  
Old 09-27-2011, 12:07 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 179
OS: XP



"--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you can't boot from USB and the internal DVD is not working . . you are out of luck
"

Not necessarily.

On my R50e, I can boot to a USB connected Floppy disk.

If you have [ or can create a W98 boot disk ], and a floppy drive to which you can boot, you can:
1. Remove the HDD from your R40. Copy the DVD contents to a folder on said HDD.
2. Put the HDD back into the R40.
3. Boot to the W98 boot disk. Load all CD drivers.
4. At the command prompt, change to your HDD.
If you copied the W7 DVD contents to a folder called W7_Flat on the R40's HDD, at the command prompt:
type: C:
press "enter"
type: cd W7_Flat
press enter

NOW, run the W7 setup program.

If, on the DVD, setup.exe is located at [ x: ] [ where x is the drive designation for the DVD ]

type: setup.exe
Press "enter".

Best of success.

wc00
__________________
wc00 is offline  
Old 09-27-2011, 01:28 PM   #13
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,274
OS: XP, Win 7



The OP said that he could not boot from USB . . . If he can, he can use an external DVD drive
Old Rich is offline  
Old 09-27-2011, 03:23 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 179
OS: XP



Flavamost:
If you have ONLY tried to boot your R40 to a flash drive, don't assume that other USB boot devices will also fail.


R.M.:
Yes, I read that. I will not attempt to speak for the OP, nor will I suggest that I can read the OP's mind.

However, it has been my experience that that which is written is always the case. Perhaps the OP didn't try a USB ext drive. I know that my R50e will boot to an external FDD, and an external CD / DVD drive. BUT, it will NOT boot to a USB flash / thumb drive.

Furthermore, I realize that USB external drives are not as widely found, currently, as USB flash / thumb drives are available.

wc00
__________________
wc00 is offline  
Old 09-29-2011, 01:37 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x86 w/SP1



wc00, thanks for the suggestion. Booting from an external DVD is exactly what I did. That worked!

For all those that said the R40 wouldn't be able to run Win 7, you were wrong. It actually runs better than Win XP. The only issue is the graphics driver - there is no Win 7 driver I had to manually install the XP driver. It can't handle HD video or Win 7 Aero but I don't care about that. It runs fine for what I have the computer setup for.
__________________
flavamost is offline  
Old 09-29-2011, 02:37 AM   #16
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



try windows update for the driver
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 09-29-2011, 11:18 AM   #17
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 5,308
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit/Ubuntu 14 LTS 64bit via Vm Player

My System


Just because it passed the Windows advisor don't mean it will run ok.

I recommend running Windows 7 on 2Gb of Ram or better because 1gb is the minimum. Microsoft don't factor in other 3rd party apps software.
__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 11:24 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
OS: Ubuntu 11.10



Let's cut the theories down to reality:

1) Your system can easily boot from USB. In the BIOS your USB stick will be visible under Hard Drives (there's a "+" sign you need to click to expand it). Press F5/F6 to bring the USB device up and make it a priority over the HDD.

2) You system is fully compatible with Win 7 and all Linux distro's. Yes, the video card is old and aero won't work but other than that everything should be running silky smooth.


Good luck.
__________________
Aikimox is offline  
Old 05-11-2012, 07:08 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



You can run Windows 7 on Thinkpad R40, I have three of the R40's running Windows 7, Two with 512Mb ram and one with i Gb ram. The drivers are an easy fix, instead of trying Vista drive, etc, do this. Go to control panel, use "large icon" from "view" in the upper right. Then drop down to "device manager" and open that up. Find the "display adapter" and click to open it and it will say "standard vga display" . Right click on that and then choose "update driver software" and then choose "browse my computer for driver software". Then click on let me pick from a list of drivers on my computer. When that panel opens up put a checkmark in the "show compatable hardware" and you should then see ATI Mobility Radeon 7500, click on that to select it and then hit next (If it doesn't show up take out the checkmark and then choose the Manufacturer ATI and scroll down the menu on the right and find model ATI Mobility Radeon 7500 and select that) and then click next, and it will say installing soft ware, when it's done click to restart computer to finish installation and you are done. It will now have the ATI Mobility Radeon 7500 driver and it will work just like it does on all other machines. Use this method to install all of the other drivers you need, much easier than trying to find drivers to download. You can even install those pesky unknown devices in device manager this way.
__________________
havanail is offline  
Old 05-12-2012, 09:57 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Please disregard my post above this, it contains incorrect instructions. Windows 7 drivers can be installed, I will correct the instructions and repost

__________________
havanail is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lets try this one more time
Hello, Randomly after I start my computer (I'm probably connected to the internet too) windows shoots up "Generic Host for Win32 processes has encountered an error and needs to close". After that I receive svchost.exe - Application Errors (The instruction at "0x001a6f64" referenced memory at...
TheCommonUser Inactive Malware Help Topics 21 06-12-2011 10:10 AM
new issues with an old XP machine. Is it a virus McAfee can't find and clean?
For the past 2 months something is not right with our home computer, and I don’t know what. I run McAfee, but the scan does not seem to run, takes days to finish and sometimes only says 1200 files scanned with no virus detected. When I run task manager says CPU usage is 100%. IE hangs up or...
tony_g Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 20 05-26-2011 08:01 AM
After closing previous thread my problems continue
Hi there. After lots of great help from CatByte all the memory I had lost was returned and it looked like my problems were solved. However I've noticed that the memory I got back has been going down at the same rate as before (see link to thread below). It also takes a long time to shut down with...
Oberjeen Resolved HJT Threads 7 03-19-2011 03:48 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts