Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

Win 7 one core of petium D is Always runing at apx 100%

This is a discussion on Win 7 one core of petium D is Always runing at apx 100% within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i am using win 7 32 bit. with petium D processor. i am facing big problem. my win 7 (tried


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-19-2012, 11:10 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
OS: win 7 sp1



i am using win 7 32 bit. with petium D processor. i am facing big problem. my win 7 (tried both 32 and 64) is consuming alomost 100% of one core of my processor. There is no application running, i have installed a fresh window after recreating partitions of my Hard drive. here is the snap shot of the resource monitor (check attached picture). plz help me out.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Resource monitor.png
Views:	29
Size:	110.2 KB
ID:	103823  

__________________
zohaib_ali_sh is offline  
Old 01-19-2012, 11:54 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Rits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Chennai-India
Posts: 696
OS: win xp sp-3

My System

Send a message via Yahoo to Rits

Download Speccy and check the temperatures of motherboard and HDD. If you need help, after Speccy scans, go to File/Publish Snapshot, copy the URL to your clipboard and paste in your next post.

Rits is offline  
Old 01-20-2012, 04:31 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
OS: win 7 sp1



Thank you for your reply here are the url you asked for sending;

http://speccy.piriform.com/results/G...dtB7mECXy1Z5qD

http://speccy.piriform.com/results/q...HSJC0K8HLmPckN

http://speccy.piriform.com/results/Q...B3WIusnQcKdL8W

I hope that these are sufficient for you to understand the problem!

Previously i was also using xp on the same system did't face this problem.

Thanx for the reply. waiting for your next reply.
__________________
zohaib_ali_sh is offline  
Old 01-26-2012, 04:09 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
OS: win 7 sp1



Some one please reply to my last message
__________________
zohaib_ali_sh is offline  
Old 01-26-2012, 01:41 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 26,092
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Your temperatures all look good. But I notices that your Power Supply Unit (PSU) it's readiing ATX +12V: 16.0 V Someone else should chime in about this, but usually this line should be + or - .5V. (ex 11.5V or 12.5V) not 16.0 V
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 01-26-2012, 06:59 PM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



just post these specs

what are you running
video card brand and model
cpu
m/board
ram
power supply
brand
model
wattage

check the listings in the bios for 12v line voltages and temperatures and post them

if the 12v line was actually 16v it would be way out of specs,i doubt it is the correct reading

all lines read to high
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-27-2012, 04:10 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
OS: win 7 sp1



Thanks alot for your reply.

Following are the specs as required:
what are you running: win7 sp1 64bit
video card brand and model: Inno3d GT440 1Gb SDDR3
cpu: Pentium D 3.6gh 4mb cache
m/board: D945GNT
ram: 2X1gb Kingston ddr2
power supply:
brand: Dell
model: L350N-00
wattage: 350W

I checked in my bios there are no entries or readings or zero readings in all, for example temperatue 0000, ATX +12V: 0000.
__________________
zohaib_ali_sh is offline  
Old 01-27-2012, 04:57 AM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



see if you can borrow a quality 80+ power supply to try in it

yours is on the light side for pcie

i would think the card has been added later and originally came with onboard

Power Supply Information and Selection - Tech Support Forum
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-27-2012, 12:04 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
OS: win 7 sp1



Thanx for the reply.
you mean my power supply is not providing enough power to my Pc?

But Pc works fine on win xp sp2. I have tried both windows, win xp workes fine i have also tried NFSC Carbon on win xp it worked perfect, no lag no problem, task manager is showing everything normal, unlike win 7.

If its rearly power shortage problem, How much wat power supply should i get in total?
__________________
zohaib_ali_sh is offline  
Old 01-27-2012, 06:24 PM   #10
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5,819
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, what problems are you having your resource monitor doesn't show me 100% cpu useage. PSU can create many issues that's why Dai asked, it is often overlooked as the cause of problems, however you did not say what yours was?
__________________

jenae is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 03:48 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
OS: win 7 sp1



Brother what r u suggesting me now?
__________________
zohaib_ali_sh is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 08:18 AM   #12
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



we suspect you are underpowered
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 09:31 AM   #13
Visiting BSOD Expert
Microsoft Support Team
 
cluberti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 779
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



I also note that most of the CPU time is in the System process (the Windows kernel), csrss.exe (the Client Server Runtime SubSystem), and System Interrupts (a "process" which is just a representation of hardware-level interrupt routines). Given it's those 3, and assuming the PSU is capable, I am going to go with bad driver here.
__________________
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003
cluberti is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 11:23 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
OS: win 7 sp1



Thanx for the reply of both brothers.
If we conclude this all, we can say, my system might be underpowered (as per TFS Hardware tech team), or may have bad drivers installed on my system (as per Microsoft tech Team) Correct me if i am misunderstood??

Thanx to all of the participants!!

__________________
zohaib_ali_sh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
disconnecting websites/malware
help please browser disconnects from certain websites and gives warning message. site work fine as i checked it from different computer, ran malware antibytes, superanitspyware, avast anti virus, all clean now, but site still disconnects. ran rootkit unhooker and here is the report RkU Version:...
concreeter Inactive Malware Help Topics 6 03-23-2011 04:37 AM
CPU Fan Loud
I'm sorry if this is not the right place, but I have no idea where to put this. So, I've had this computer for about 2 years now, and recently the computer has been making some loud noises. Starting yesterday, the computer's been making very worrying buzzing noises. Through a variety of...
orionstar Overclocking 13 03-15-2011 05:59 AM
install win server 2k3 on intel core i3
Hi, I want to install Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition (x86) on my Intel Core i3. I boot from the OS cd, setup starts copying files, and then “setup is loading windows” message appears in bottom left corner. Setup just stays there and does nothing. - Processor: Intel Core i3 540 @...
javedbh Windows NT/2000/2003, 2008 and 2012 Server 4 01-24-2011 11:49 PM
All you need to know to play the latest games on a Low End PC [updated:07/02/2011]
UPDATE: "3 games Benchmark Added: Dirt 3, Red Faction Armageddon, FEAR 3 NOTICE: I have Upgraded my CPU from a Dual Core E2200 to a Core 2 Duo E7400, so the old benchmarks are based on a Dual Core E2200, but starting from July 2011, all benchmarks will be based on the Core 2 Duo E7400 and the...
RockmasteR PC Gaming Support 2 11-12-2010 07:00 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts