Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

Why is IE9 so slow?

This is a discussion on Why is IE9 so slow? within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I recently upgraded to the IE9 browser and suddenly it takes a full minute for a new window/tab to open.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-07-2011, 07:10 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
OS: Vista x32, SP2



I recently upgraded to the IE9 browser and suddenly it takes a full minute for a new window/tab to open. Same window in IE8 opened in a second. A window/tab with Firefox takes 1/2 second.

__________________
fallaschek is offline  
Old 04-07-2011, 08:40 PM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Daifne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,540
OS: Win7 SP1/Ubuntu/OS X Snow Leapord/XP/FreeNas

My System


Do you have toolbars and other addons installed in it?

__________________
Daifne is offline  
Old 04-08-2011, 05:48 AM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
TheGift73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lewes UK
Posts: 1,539
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate X64 and x86 SP1 & Windows XP Pro SP3

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheGift73

Can you download and install Autoruns and run it. Let it generate all the information (shouldn't take long) then go File>Save and save the AutoRuns.arn file to the desktop. Zip it (right click on the .arn file and select 'send to' and choose 'Compressed zipped folder) and attach it back. Basically want to have a look and see if we can figure out what may be interfering.

Also, can you post your system specs. If you don't know them, download CPU-Z and run the program. When it's finished generating the information, go to the 'About' tab, and at the bottom, hit the 'Save as html' button and then attach that to your next post as well.
__________________
TheGift73 is offline  
Old 04-08-2011, 07:17 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
OS: Vista x32, SP2



I have no toolbars, and I have only the very few add-ons that I need and no others.
As far as IE9, I have uninstalled it and am using IE8 again. I will refer to this thread if I ever re-install IE9. I just think that a software update should run smoothly without having to seek help. Anyway, I have a new problem now that I'm back on IE8. Windows Update wont leave me alone...."Important Update", want's me to update to IE9. How do I get it to go away?
__________________
fallaschek is offline  
Old 04-08-2011, 07:31 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
TheGift73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lewes UK
Posts: 1,539
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate X64 and x86 SP1 & Windows XP Pro SP3

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheGift73

Hi fallaschek,

Go to this link and check out question 4. There is a blocker supplied by Microsoft to stop the IE9 update message.
__________________
TheGift73 is offline  
Old 04-09-2011, 09:13 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
OS: Vista x32, SP2



Ok, there's a toolkit. Actually 3 of them. Which one do I click on and what do I do when I get there?
__________________
fallaschek is offline  
Old 04-09-2011, 12:18 PM   #7
Visiting BSOD Expert
Microsoft Support Team
 
cluberti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 779
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



If IE9 itself comes up fast but new tabs are slow, browsing is slow, etc, you might want to try configuring the system to use software rendering rather than GPU rendering - tools > internet options > advanced > check "Use software rendering...." right at the top of the list. You have to close down all iexplore.exe processes after doing that (and clicking OK to set it), before it'll take effect.
__________________
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003
cluberti is offline  
Old 04-10-2011, 06:11 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
OS: Vista x32, SP2



Should I download the System Configuration Manager?
__________________
fallaschek is offline  
Old 04-10-2011, 06:18 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
OS: Vista x32, SP2



And I went to Internet Options>advanced, and there was no item called "use software rendering", or anything like it, at the top of the list or anywhere on the list.
__________________
fallaschek is offline  
Old 04-11-2011, 08:41 AM   #10
Visiting BSOD Expert
Microsoft Support Team
 
cluberti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 779
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Can you show a screenshot? This should exist, and has existed since pre-beta builds. If you don't have it, that might start to explain some of the issues, perhaps.
__________________
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003
cluberti is offline  
Old 04-11-2011, 09:04 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
OS: Vista x32, SP2



Here's 4 shots of the menu as it scrolls from the top down.




__________________
fallaschek is offline  
Old 04-12-2011, 07:31 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
OS: Vista x32, SP2



Oops, sorry! Here they are:





__________________
fallaschek is offline  
Old 04-12-2011, 02:58 PM   #13
Visiting BSOD Expert
Microsoft Support Team
 
cluberti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 779
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



You should in fact be seeing this, right at the top:

Are you sure your IE9 install completed properly? I would be interested in the IE9*.log files from your \Windows directory.
__________________
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003
cluberti is offline  
Old 04-12-2011, 03:53 PM   #14
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5,974
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, Cluberti, the Op is running IE8 post#4 that's why the option is missing.

You do not need to download the system configuration tool it is already on your system (Msconfig) press the start + r key together the "run" dialogue box will open type msconfig, press OK.
__________________

jenae is offline  
Old 04-12-2011, 06:09 PM   #15
Visiting BSOD Expert
Microsoft Support Team
 
cluberti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 779
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Sorry, missed it somehow.
__________________
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003
cluberti is offline  
Old 04-12-2011, 09:17 PM   #16
Registered User
 
impeccable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Miami
Posts: 10
OS: XP SP2



I have been using it for past few days and it has been working well for me... I guess the issue might be related to your system..

Have you downloaded it from microsoft or some external link?
__________________
impeccable is offline  
Old 04-13-2011, 02:53 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
OS: Vista x32, SP2



I clicked an AD on yahoo.com homepage and went from there. Anyway, I'm back to IE8 and all is well. One day, when I decide to give IE9 another try, I will refer to this string and change to "software rendering" and see if it helps. But as to making Windows Update leave me alone about IE9, what do I do at MSCONFIG?
__________________
fallaschek is offline  
Old 04-13-2011, 08:26 PM   #18
Visiting BSOD Expert
Microsoft Support Team
 
cluberti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 779
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



If WU is prompting you to install IE9, simply go into Windows Update and hide the update - it will stop prompting you to upgrade.
__________________
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003
cluberti is offline  
Old 04-14-2011, 08:06 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 225
OS: Windows 8 Professional (64-bit)

My System

Send a message via AIM to altjx Send a message via Yahoo to altjx

I've found in some other articles about a year ago to turn off the "Enable third-party browser extensions" to help speed it up.

Not going to say it'll work for everyone, but it worked for me. It didn't help with opening IE for the first time, but any tabs afterwards opened up much faster. I've always got into a routine of disabling this on new workstations I set up and never had anyone complain about anything not working.

I also use InPrivate by default in IE9 and it seems to be a hell of a lot faster. I've used it since IE8 and never used regular instances of IE. Maybe you should try it if you don't really care to save any temporary files and internet browsing history, etc. Makes IE a lot better on the performance if you ask me.
__________________
altjx is offline  
Old 04-15-2011, 08:46 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
OS: Vista x32, SP2



Thanks everybody. WU stopped asking me to update to IE9. Here's another problem that just came up today. When I go to Command Prompt and type: ipconfig/release, rather than releasing my Ip Address, it tells me: "the requested operation requires elevation". What the heck does that mean?

__________________
fallaschek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IE9 can't login to Chase Bank
Windows Update pushed the IE9 update to me last night. A couple of things are cosmetically wrong with it, but I can live with that. When I tried to access my financial accounts this morning, all was well with Bank of America, Ally, HSBC and Fidelity. But Chase was a NO login situation. I...
pawnslinger Internet Explorer Forum 11 05-03-2011 02:56 AM
CCTV Not Working On IE9
Hi there, I hope someone may have an idea as to what may be causing the below issue. Our business has a CCTV DVR that we have been using via Internet Explorer successfully for over 12 months now. However, since updating to IE9 on a few of our Windows 7 machines the images will no longer...
Lo_Pan Internet Explorer Forum 1 03-29-2011 07:50 PM
Win7: Suddenly SLOW, but normal mem usage
(Typing from Safe Mode) My machine: Asus G73Jh laptop Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium SP1 ATI Mobility Radeon™ HD 5800 Intel Core i7 Q720 1.60GHz 8 GB RAM 1TB hard drive, pre-partitioned into 3 segments, 2 of those with about 30% free and one nearly full (not the one with the Windows, etc....
bjj8383 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 2 03-29-2011 05:34 AM
IE9 (Issues: Logon, Sidebar, Sign in Assitant)
Internet Explorer 9: Logon, Desktop Sidebar & Windows Live Sign in Assitant Issues Hi Guys, I came across with a few issues after installing the Internet Explorer (IE9 RTM) which currently known as the final version of IE9. OS Platform: Windows 7 sp1 RTM Browser: Internet Explorer 9...
LagoonLegion Internet Explorer Forum 2 03-22-2011 07:22 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts